1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국어는 제일 쉬운 언어가 아닙니다."

"한국어는 제일 쉬운 언어가 아닙니다."

Translation:Korean is not the easiest language.

September 16, 2017

37 Comments


LiKenun

But you’ll be proud when you master it. :)


Kelto9

i love the way Korean can switch meaning at the VERY end of the sentence :) "한국어는 제일 쉬운 언어가... " and then BAM! "..아닙니다"


Yeondk_

Ikr thats why people say to always listen to the very end of a sentence in korean bc you dont know until the very end


the_crait

Even though it is not the easiest, it seems to be incredibly formulaic, which makes learning it so exciting to me!


_MsLexi_

You can say that again


tontonzark

And Korean is less easy to learn when the grammatic explanations are in a foreigner language.


jaywhiletwo

"Korean language is not the easiest" was not accepted either, and seems like it should be


jlcco

In the original sentence, the "the easiest" is a premodifier.


Jennifer138604

But the sentence includes 언어 which means language.


LizIbarra4

Because 한국어 언어 does not mean Korean Language. It means Korean language language.

한국 means Korean and adding 어, which means language, turns it into Korean Language or Korean for short. The 어 implies the word Language automatically.

So the original sentence is actually "Korean Language is not the easiest language"

한국어 제일 쉬운 안입니다 = Korean Language is not the easiest.

한국어 제일 쉬운 언어가 안입니다 = Korean (language) is not the easiest language.


Druckles

"The korean language is not the easiest" should be accepted. "Korean language" on its own isn't correct.


LinguistSherry

That's a huge understatement.


johnpopper

No, its not... but I like to study it anyway


Allan-Olivier

For me that was trying to learn Japanese Korean is the easiest language of the world.


KanKanMikan

well, I wish I could be like you, it's been such a struggle for me


AricAdam

"The korean language is not the easiest language" is not accepted.


AmbieLove

I mean technically thats Afrikaans i think ;)


Gray_Roze

I don't believe there's any one "easiest" language to learn. It all depends on your native language and personal interest.


Rsoconnor14

Does anyone know why it's 아님니다 and not 안임니다? Is there a rule I'm unaware of, or would it may be just be a typo?


LiKenun

The base 아니다. is a different form made by abbreviating. Additionally , 아니다 was formed from 아니+이다. It’s understandable why one might think of it as +이다.

The ending—by the way—is ㅂ니다, not ㅁ니다.


lady_kumbhkaran

Someone please explain the difference between 제일 and 쉬운 because when I tapped both the words, it showed 'easiest'. I am confused, please someone help. Thank you in advance


Gibsy27

쉽다 means easy but if you add 제일, i think it becomes the superlative form.


Gaia290208

제일 means "the most" and 쉬운 means "easy". 제일 쉬운 = the easiest :)


Carlo_Pogi

So much fun to learn it


Gaia290208

Finally, a sentence i can agree with


mgpatt

So why is "Korean language is not the easiest language to learn" not accepted?


tessabanessa

I think because the verb "to learn" isn't used


taeseong.k

it doesnt say 'to learn' which is 배우다


jlcco

There's no "to learn" in the original sentence.


EnglishwithPhil

Korean language is not the easiest not accepted? Please!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.