"한국어는 제일 쉬운 언어가 아닙니다."

Translation:Korean is not the easiest language.

September 16, 2017

25 Comments


LiKenun

But you’ll be proud when you master it. :)

September 16, 2017

the_crait

Even though it is not the easiest, it seems to be incredibly formulaic, which makes learning it so exciting to me!

November 27, 2017

Kelto9

i love the way Korean can switch meaning at the VERY end of the sentence :) "한국어는 제일 쉬운 언어가... " and then BAM! "..아닙니다"

August 31, 2018

_MsLexi_

You can say that again

January 2, 2018

AmbieLove

I mean technically thats Afrikaans i think ;)

January 28, 2018

FtM704558

I agree

February 25, 2018

jaywhiletwo

"Korean language is not the easiest" was not accepted either, and seems like it should be

October 2, 2017

jlcco

In the original sentence, the "the easiest" is a premodifier.

October 2, 2017

Jennifer138604

But the sentence includes 언어 which means language.

October 10, 2017

LizIbarra4

Because 한국어 언어 does not mean Korean Language. It means Korean language language.

한국 means Korean and adding 어, which means language, turns it into Korean Language or Korean for short. The 어 implies the word Language automatically.

So the original sentence is actually "Korean Language is not the easiest language"

한국어 제일 쉬운 안입니다 = Korean Language is not the easiest.

한국어 제일 쉬운 언어가 안입니다 = Korean (language) is not the easiest language.

February 14, 2018

Druckles

"The korean language is not the easiest" should be accepted. "Korean language" on its own isn't correct.

September 9, 2018

EtnLEB

Correct

December 4, 2017

Rsoconnor14

Does anyone know why it's 아님니다 and not 안임니다? Is there a rule I'm unaware of, or would it may be just be a typo?

January 29, 2018

LiKenun

The base 아니다. is a different form made by abbreviating. Additionally , 아니다 was formed from 아니+이다. It’s understandable why one might think of it as +이다.

The ending—by the way—is ㅂ니다, not ㅁ니다.

January 29, 2018

Lloyd76445

True that

May 6, 2018

Jeimuzu22

trudat

August 31, 2018

LinguistSherry

That's a huge understatement.

October 13, 2018

tontonzark

And Korean is less easy to learn when the grammatic explanations are in a foreigner language.

January 25, 2019

johnpopper

No, its not... but I like to study it anyway

March 23, 2019

mgpatt

So why is "Korean language is not the easiest language to learn" not accepted?

September 18, 2017

tessabanessa

I think because the verb "to learn" isn't used

September 21, 2017

taeseong.k

it doesnt say 'to learn' which is 배우다

September 23, 2017

jlcco

There's no "to learn" in the original sentence.

October 2, 2017

AricAdam

"The korean language is not the easiest language" is not accepted.

November 3, 2017

Philipbraz

Korean language is not the easiest not accepted? Please!

October 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.