"한국어는 제일 쉬운 언어가 아닙니다."

Translation:Korean is not the easiest language.

September 16, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

But you’ll be proud when you master it. :)


Kelto9

i love the way Korean can switch meaning at the VERY end of the sentence :) "한국어는 제일 쉬운 언어가... " and then BAM! "..아닙니다"


Yeondk_

Ikr thats why people say to always listen to the very end of a sentence in korean bc you dont know until the very end


VIXX_LuvMyself

Just the same as in French


the_crait

Even though it is not the easiest, it seems to be incredibly formulaic, which makes learning it so exciting to me!


VIXX_LuvMyself

Except for the too many grammar rules and their exceptions... just a headache! Finally Dou sends a correct sentence bc I saw "Korean is an easy language" which is not true if you're an English speaker.


_MsLexi_

You can say that again


tontonzark

And Korean is less easy to learn when the grammatic explanations are in a foreigner language.


ErikRed1

Are there no korean grammar books in your native language?


johnpopper

No, its not... but I like to study it anyway


jaywhiletwo

"Korean language is not the easiest" was not accepted either, and seems like it should be


jlcco

In the original sentence, the "the easiest" is a premodifier.


Jennifer138604

But the sentence includes 언어 which means language.


LizIbarra4

Because 한국어 언어 does not mean Korean Language. It means Korean language language.

한국 means Korean and adding 어, which means language, turns it into Korean Language or Korean for short. The 어 implies the word Language automatically.

So the original sentence is actually "Korean Language is not the easiest language"

한국어 제일 쉬운 안입니다 = Korean Language is not the easiest.

한국어 제일 쉬운 언어가 안입니다 = Korean (language) is not the easiest language.


LinguistSherry

That's a huge understatement.


13edogawa

What's the difference between 가장 and 재일?


emma022005

the meaning is exactly the same, but 제일 is used more in everyday speaking.


KoyelGangu

가장 is used when for the things which are the absolute best compared to every existing thing in it's category. Like there can be only one of that thing in that category or genre in the whole world, if another thing belonging to the same category falls under same best charecteristics it's not 가장 anymore, because it's not the absolute best of the category.. in that case both the best things are 재일 but aren't 가징


ph.jbpyY6

Yes we know but we are still learning just for BTS and k-dramas


.Allan.Oliveira.

For me that was trying to learn Japanese Korean is the easiest language of the world.


KanKanMikan

well, I wish I could be like you, it's been such a struggle for me


Padi_Evans

To say the least


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

But I still learn it because... Leave it, I've my own secrets.


J_Tyeo

голосом Юты I leave it for your imagination


PaulStalte

Me: Korean is not the most easy language Duolingo: Wrong. It's not the easiest language. Me: That's what most easy means. Most easy means easiest. Duolingo: Wrong!


VIXX_LuvMyself

There's nothing like that in English although the meaning is the same. Most easy=> easiest.


KimTaetou

Yes bc of 은/를 & 이/가


AricAdam

"The korean language is not the easiest language" is not accepted.


AmbieLove

I mean technically thats Afrikaans i think ;)


Gray_Roze

I don't believe there's any one "easiest" language to learn. It all depends on your native language and personal interest.


lady_kumbhkaran

Someone please explain the difference between 제일 and 쉬운 because when I tapped both the words, it showed 'easiest'. I am confused, please someone help. Thank you in advance


Gibsy27

쉽다 means easy but if you add 제일, i think it becomes the superlative form.


Ggaaiiiaa

제일 means "the most" and 쉬운 means "easy". 제일 쉬운 = the easiest :)


Carlo_Pogi

So much fun to learn it


Ggaaiiiaa

Finally, a sentence i can agree with


Nithyafran

Why is Korean is not a easy language not accepted?


pinkygrown

"aN easy" first of all. But it says 제일 쉬운 so, 쉬운 means easy and 제일 means most, so it modifies the easy to easiest because that's what most easy means.


telponce

There is only one "the" in the choices. What am i supposed to put


Marijoski

I put "Korean language is not the easiest." and got it wrong....


dascher8

Could someone explain the difference between 가장 and 제일?


Pumky1031

Three words... Korean spoken coalescences. Xp ha ha. One of many examples, 동작 is Dong Jak, but 동작역 is Dong Jang Yeok.


Nova696842

"Korean language is not the easiest" Why is this answer incorrect? What did i miss?


jinnsoojenny

Why is duo demotivating us???


DennisArk

In the notes it state that 제일 meant "number one." So how can a number one easy language not be the number one not easy language? It makes no sense logiclly since number one means basically the best. I have always heard in Korean that number 10 is bad and number 1 is best. Hmmm


quynhuongnd

Can I ask why the "language" 언어 with 가 rather than 를 because 언어 used as an object? Thank you!


VIXX_LuvMyself

이/가 is for the subjects and 를 is for objects. In this sentence the subject is the language (that's why the Korean was marked with 는 to show you that it's not the topic here) The adjective describes the subject- language as the easiest and "Korean" is the second topic here (that's how the Korean works, sorry)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.