1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je porte un pantalon."

"Je porte un pantalon."

Translation:I am wearing pants.

March 12, 2013

16 Comments


canary5

In English, we don't use the singular 'pant'. We always say 'pants' for one pair or for many pairs. It seems that the French makes this distinction.


banksbenjamin

i would think "des pantalones" would be translated to "some pants" in addition to simply "pants". it did not accept "some pants".


Fricatives

This is my problem, too. "I wear some pants" is not correct?


ComputerII

there is "un pantalon", why is it translated into pants instead of "a pant"


matsuzuma

Because in English we don't say "a pant", just "pants" or "a pair of pants".


Crossark

Literal translations aren't always very helpful.


XieC2

Because 《un pantalon》 is "a pair of pants".


iminiki

What's the difference between "porter" and "mettre" when it comes to the wearing?


jeroenplae

"Porter" is "To wear/To Carry", so you already have the piece of clothing on you "Mettre" is "To put on", so you still have to take the piece of clothing on.


clive444

"I put on pants" is incorrect?


Meg_in_Canada

No, as was discussed just above your post, that would be, "je mets un pantelone." "Je porte un pantelone" must be "I wear pants," or it's possible (though far less likely) that it could be "I carry pants."


dadexter

Yes, I don't get this either. I put pants on was correct but I put on pants is wrong?


DuFarge

I"m confused. Is 'pants' singular or plural? For some reason can't get it straight in french.


Meg_in_Canada

In English, pants (and jeans) are plural. In French, "le pantelon" (and le jean) is singular.


Sarahtuo

How is this "pants"?


omcordero

On ne peut pas dire "i have pants on."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.