"Je porte un pantalon."

Translation:I am wearing pants.

March 12, 2013

16 Comments


canary5

In English, we don't use the singular 'pant'. We always say 'pants' for one pair or for many pairs. It seems that the French makes this distinction.

April 16, 2013

banksbenjamin

i would think "des pantalones" would be translated to "some pants" in addition to simply "pants". it did not accept "some pants".

January 28, 2014

Fricatives

This is my problem, too. "I wear some pants" is not correct?

April 26, 2014

ComputerII

there is "un pantalon", why is it translated into pants instead of "a pant"

March 12, 2013

matsuzuma

Because in English we don't say "a pant", just "pants" or "a pair of pants".

May 10, 2014

Crossark

Literal translations aren't always very helpful.

January 10, 2015

XieC2

Because 《un pantalon》 is "a pair of pants".

August 31, 2015

iminiki

What's the difference between "porter" and "mettre" when it comes to the wearing?

September 21, 2013

jeroenplae

"Porter" is "To wear/To Carry", so you already have the piece of clothing on you "Mettre" is "To put on", so you still have to take the piece of clothing on.

October 10, 2013

clive444

"I put on pants" is incorrect?

March 19, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

No, as was discussed just above your post, that would be, "je mets un pantelone." "Je porte un pantelone" must be "I wear pants," or it's possible (though far less likely) that it could be "I carry pants."

March 19, 2014

dadexter

Yes, I don't get this either. I put pants on was correct but I put on pants is wrong?

April 8, 2014

DuFarge

I"m confused. Is 'pants' singular or plural? For some reason can't get it straight in french.

March 12, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

In English, pants (and jeans) are plural. In French, "le pantelon" (and le jean) is singular.

November 10, 2013

Sarahtuo

How is this "pants"?

April 22, 2015

omcordero

On ne peut pas dire "i have pants on."?

September 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.