1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni tady nebydlí."

"Oni tady nebydlí."

Translation:They don't live here.

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


teabeadle

is "bydlí" vs. "bydlejí" for "they live" another of those "both forms are ok", or is one of them an error?


ValaCZE

Both forms are correct. But i think that almost all native speakers would use "bydlí".


teabeadle

Thanks. Those "both are correct" are driving me crazy.... !


ValaCZE

Well czech is very rich language. ;)


Janmunroe

I wish they'd given the infinitive of these new verbs in the "tips and notes" and not just the conjugation. They have in the past. I'm looking at my "print-out" and don't see any.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.