"I cook by myself."

Translation:나는 혼자 요리합니다.

September 16, 2017

13 Comments


AlexHaimov

Isn't that different politeness levels? Can you use 나 with 습니다 politess level?

September 16, 2017

tessabanessa

Actually you can. The politness ending is for raising the listener and using the humble pronoun is for lowering youself. You can choose to raise the listener without needing to lower yourself.

October 8, 2017

Jonas51053

Not native but i think this would be weird

September 26, 2017

norahs60

I agree. I know its a thing you technically can so, but I have never heard it in media or in my 4 months I lived in Seoul.

March 27, 2018

ahmedannouni

Fix this already please , everytime i make a mistake its not my fault but yours

i use 나는 혼자 요리해요 why is it not correct ?

October 20, 2017

LucretiaLiu

It's correct. As the course is in beta please report it.

November 4, 2017

jlseymour3

reported 5/9/18

May 9, 2018

jlseymour3

And still not corrected 7/14/18 - reported again.

July 14, 2018

conniestar16

What is 혼자? Is it formal or casual and how do you use it?

October 18, 2017

LucretiaLiu

It means 'alone' or 'by oneself'. It can be used in any levels of formality and politeness.

November 4, 2017

Roverse

What is wrong with 저는 혼자 요라헙나다?

January 10, 2018

KaiOkane

Should be "요리", but you wrote "요라". And should be "합니다", but you wrote "헙나다".

January 25, 2018

katmindae

When would you use 혼자서? :)

January 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.