1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I cook by myself."

"I cook by myself."

Translation:나는 혼자 요리합니다.

September 16, 2017

22 Comments


AlexHaimov

Isn't that different politeness levels? Can you use 나 with 습니다 politess level?


tessabanessa

Actually you can. The politness ending is for raising the listener and using the humble pronoun is for lowering youself. You can choose to raise the listener without needing to lower yourself.


Agne256400

The problem is, I dont think an app like Duo should use sentences like that because a lot of people using it doesn't know these things, these details, and it itself does not provide any info about it. It should not use sentences like this.


FreyanBram

Actually, they put that info on their "tips" but it's not available on their mobile app yet. You can access it on the desktop version.


SvedishPlumber

Not native but i think this would be weird


norahs60

I agree. I know its a thing you technically can so, but I have never heard it in media or in my 4 months I lived in Seoul.


Ash-Fred
Mod

If you live in Korea and watch baseball you should probably hear it almost every day.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ucNR9zLqmDs


ahmedannouni

Fix this already please , everytime i make a mistake its not my fault but yours

i use 나는 혼자 요리해요 why is it not correct ?


LucretiaLiu

It's correct. As the course is in beta please report it.


jlseymour3

reported 5/9/18


jlseymour3

And still not corrected 7/14/18 - reported again.


katmindae

When would you use 혼자서? :)


Ash-Fred
Mod

"나는 혼자서 요리합니다." is also accepted. The meaning is the same but the grammar there is quite complicated; you may just consider 혼자서 as an emphasised form.


DoreenNyar

I was thinking "by myself" means without assistance, not alone


conniestar16

What is 혼자? Is it formal or casual and how do you use it?


LucretiaLiu

It means 'alone' or 'by oneself'. It can be used in any levels of formality and politeness.


ryanckulp

what @AlexHaimov said -- we should not be mixing 나 and ~합니다. different politeness levels!

at the least, simply 혼자 요리합니다 should be accepted as well. please fix.


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is very natural to mix 나 and -ㅂ니다. Also please submit full sentences when no context is given.


nao.ramen

isnt myself 자신


DickEverhard

It is, but not in the sense of "by myself", meaning "alone".


Roverse

What is wrong with 저는 혼자 요라헙나다?


tehjuneee

Should be "요리", but you wrote "요라". And should be "합니다", but you wrote "헙나다".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.