1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I cook by myself."

"I cook by myself."

Translation:나는 혼자 요리합니다.

September 16, 2017

26 Comments


AlexHaimov

Isn't that different politeness levels? Can you use 나 with 습니다 politess level?


tessabanessa

Actually you can. The politness ending is for raising the listener and using the humble pronoun is for lowering youself. You can choose to raise the listener without needing to lower yourself.


Svirpliukas

The problem is, I dont think an app like Duo should use sentences like that because a lot of people using it doesn't know these things, these details, and it itself does not provide any info about it. It should not use sentences like this.


FreyanBram

Actually, they put that info on their "tips" but it's not available on their mobile app yet. You can access it on the desktop version.


naomivalicca

isnt myself 자신


DickEverhard

It is, but not in the sense of "by myself", meaning "alone".


KyleDelane6

You don't wanna cook yourself


DoreenNyar

I was thinking "by myself" means without assistance, not alone


ahmedannouni

Fix this already please , everytime i make a mistake its not my fault but yours

i use 나는 혼자 요리해요 why is it not correct ?


LucretiaLiu

It's correct. As the course is in beta please report it.


jlseymour3

reported 5/9/18


jlseymour3

And still not corrected 7/14/18 - reported again.


namrata801

Isn't 자신= myself. 혼자 Means alone, right?

So , the accurate sentence should be 나는 자신 유리합니다.. Please, could someone explain.


KyleDelane6

I cook by myself. I cook myself. Two different sentences with different meanings. You're not doing something to yourself, you're doing something by yourself, which means alone in this case


MayaSasson2

I actually interpreted "by myself" as 'without assistance' which sounds closer to myself than alone.


yoonhyemi

I have the same question


katmindae

When would you use 혼자서? :)


Ash-Fred

"나는 혼자서 요리합니다." is also accepted. The meaning is the same but the grammar there is quite complicated; you may just consider 혼자서 as an emphasised form.


Hanzo_Ergo

I thought there was a difference between saying alone 혼자 and myself 자신 , why did 자신 not work?


ZaiiKim01

나는 제 자신을 요리해요!


conniestar16

What is 혼자? Is it formal or casual and how do you use it?


LucretiaLiu

It means 'alone' or 'by oneself'. It can be used in any levels of formality and politeness.


ryanckulp

what @AlexHaimov said -- we should not be mixing 나 and ~합니다. different politeness levels!

at the least, simply 혼자 요리합니다 should be accepted as well. please fix.


Ash-Fred

It is very natural to mix 나 and -ㅂ니다. Also please submit full sentences when no context is given.


Anya617208

thanks for clarifying @LucretiaLiu


Riemaaa1

i thought honja means alone?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.