"An orange and a plate"

Translation:오렌지와 접시

September 16, 2017

3 Comments


trixia_b

When should we use "과" and "와" for "and"?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

This sentence is a bad example but 과/와 are used when the nouns are connected somehow. Peanut butter and jelly is delicious. 땅콩버터와 포도잼은 맛있어요. The student is talking with the teacher (The student and teacher are talking). 학생은 선생님과 이야기하고 있어요. Notice if the noun ends in a vowel you use 와, and if it ends in a consonant you use 과.

Also it's more common to see this in writing. People usually use -(이)랑 or -하고 while speaking.

September 16, 2017

n5xX3

더 정확하게 과 and 와 의 차이는 앞글자의 받침의 유무에 따라 달라집니다 선생님 has 니 +ㅁ -> 과 땅콩버터 has 터 -> 와 Ex) 연필 과 지우개 A pencil and an eraser 지우개 와 연필 An eraser and a pencil

January 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.