"Die Eltern werden durch die Schule beraten."

Translation:The parents are advised through the school.

March 12, 2013

14 Comments


greenfire315

How do you know it is not the future tense?

August 13, 2013

KyleGoetz

How do we know this is the passive present?

February 2, 2014

mjtischer

Why is "werden" used here instead of "sind"?

March 12, 2013

christian
March 12, 2013

mjtischer

Thanks Christian, you oracle you.

March 12, 2013

ran_g

Now i'm confused. beraten can be both active (to give advise) and passive (to be advised). So werden beraten could mean both will advise or were advised.

Is the above correct and the meaning is only context-dependent?

November 29, 2013

christian

You're right, but Duolingo's sentence is passive only. "durch die Schule" (by the school) gives it away.

December 3, 2013

aileigc

Ok, so here "durch" gives it away. But I was looking at it, and not knowing the passive, I only saw a future there. I deduced it should be a passive because it was the only meaning that made sense. In general, if we don't have a durch, how can we distinguish them? only by context?

January 25, 2014

christian

Yes, you'd have to go by context. This sentence is a bit of an exception, though. Usually, the participle is not the same as the infinitive.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Passive/Passiv.html

January 25, 2014

jaye16

"...will be advised..." is accepted.

April 6, 2014

cephalium

'through the school'. What does that mean? "throughout school" is maybe what DL had in mind? I am not sure. Please advise.

August 11, 2013

christian

durch die Schule = by the school

August 11, 2013

cephalium

Thanks. Quite a different meaning when you consider 'school' to mean 'school system'. Same differences in both languages.

August 11, 2013

piffany

Argh, consistency, Duolingo! Earlier there was an example (in another lesson) where "werden beraten" was translated as "will get advised", while "be advised" was marked wrong. Now it's the other way around.

May 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.