1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Eltern werden durch die …

"Die Eltern werden durch die Schule beraten."

Translation:The parents are advised through the school.

March 12, 2013

16 Comments


greenfire315

How do you know it is not the future tense?


KyleGoetz

How do we know this is the passive present?


mjtischer

Why is "werden" used here instead of "sind"?


mjtischer

Thanks Christian, you oracle you.


ran_g

Now i'm confused. beraten can be both active (to give advise) and passive (to be advised). So werden beraten could mean both will advise or were advised.

Is the above correct and the meaning is only context-dependent?


christian

You're right, but Duolingo's sentence is passive only. "durch die Schule" (by the school) gives it away.


aileigc

Ok, so here "durch" gives it away. But I was looking at it, and not knowing the passive, I only saw a future there. I deduced it should be a passive because it was the only meaning that made sense. In general, if we don't have a durch, how can we distinguish them? only by context?


christian

Yes, you'd have to go by context. This sentence is a bit of an exception, though. Usually, the participle is not the same as the infinitive.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Passive/Passiv.html


jaye16

"...will be advised..." is accepted.


cephalium

'through the school'. What does that mean? "throughout school" is maybe what DL had in mind? I am not sure. Please advise.


christian

durch die Schule = by the school


cephalium

Thanks. Quite a different meaning when you consider 'school' to mean 'school system'. Same differences in both languages.


piffany

Argh, consistency, Duolingo! Earlier there was an example (in another lesson) where "werden beraten" was translated as "will get advised", while "be advised" was marked wrong. Now it's the other way around.


thepavand

Duo's strategy of letting us know there is ambiguity in "werden" this way is really counterproductive. Let us think werden only means future tense till we come up passive voice. It's fine. Sky won't fall. Now it's just confusing, and teaches nothing.


Jason278411

I deleted my earlier, more emotional response, to my first encounter with this lesson. Jetzt brauche ich ein bier.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.