1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Have you received your infor…

"Have you received your information material?"

Translation:As-tu reçu ton matériel d'information ?

September 16, 2017

17 Comments


Libellule808

"Information material"? What in the actual...?


Betsy134556

It's very poor English, chains of nouns modifying other nouns, the kind you see in technical manuals and bureaucratic writing.


ellenkeyne

I've been a technical editor for many years and I've never seen even the worst writer use "information material"!


henry.s

How about "Avez-vous reçu vos renseignements?"


danabanov

Why not: "As-tu reçu tes renseignements?"


supgirl3

What? on parle de quoi là ?? ordinateur? fiches techniques? livre? autre chose???


Lng52-._

Is this correct: "Tu as reçu ton matériel de renseignement?"


DonnaWallis

Why can't you use votre matériel. The error indication says to pay attention to the gender but I thought votre was either and I don't understand why I had to use ton.


Sitesurf

You can use "votre matériel". The issue is that the computer-checker sometimes points to non-mistakes or only one mistake while there are several in the sentence. Next time, please give your full translation so that we can understand what went wrong.


EDK-Learner

What is wrong with "avez-vous reçus votre matériel d'information"?


STRADS1551

"Avez-vous REÇU votre matériel d'information?" would have been accepted.


carolynn357728

It would not be plural as there is no direct object before the verb. So no S on recu


RQZ.Sash

Why is it "information" (singular)? I found in other sentences, it was informations.


Rafay_au

Because in English information is always information be it plural or singular. You would say "a lot of information" the same way you would "a single information".


Clive143810

Perhaps the best translation here would be "Information pack"? Sitesurf?


MertMort

I think the material that you would get before attending a conference or signing up for a course would be called an "information package".


Rafay_au

Here is a term I have never heard in English "information material". There has to be a better translation than this.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.