1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En mi país hay conflictos."

"En mi país hay conflictos."

Translation:There are conflicts in my country.

March 12, 2013

36 Comments


KasperFeld

In a similar sentence only the singular was deemed right even though the spanish was plural, so here I put the singular, but only the plural are considered right. Some consistency please.


write2ove

I agree. And "there is conflict" does not necessarily mean that there is only one conflict.


virzak

En mi país hay un problema/ y ese problema es el transporte,/ nos toma mucho, mucho tiempo/ porque Kazajstán es grande.


panjialang

In my country there is problem.


MissSpell

panjialang, you have two options:
In my country there is a problem.
In my country there are problems.


panjialang

No, también hay una tercera forma:

Y el problema es el transporte.


geneven

En mi pais tambien estan conflictos.


ephraimwaters

Hay conflictos en el ensenaje.


Polisi25

"Sólo quiero decir a usted que algunas personas tienen la guerra en sus países" -Natasha Gilinka, ANTM


zmu91

There is a problem, in another sentence los conflictos equals conflict singular form wich is not right, and here conflict is not accepted


oldgringo2011

in my country are conflicts...why wrong?


pofors

I think you have to use "there are" for it to be correct English.


DeanG6

'hay' = 'there is' for singular

'hay' = 'there are' for plural

'conflicts' is plural, so you have to say 'there are'. "In my country there are conflicts." You left out the 'there' in 'there are'.


Klgregonis

If you were writing a poem you could say it, otherwise you need the there there. 03-23-14


OjosAzules

hola, oldgringo... Your sentence is wrong because you need to say... In my country THERE are conflicts. Hay = there are. One could also use "existir" in the Spanish sentence... En mi país existen conflictos." Then in English you could say... In my country exist conflicts. In other words HAY = EXISTIR. Hope to have been of help =)


DeanG6

Next time please reply directly under 'oldgringo' so that we do not get confused as to whom you are replying to. Thanks. :-)


DeanG6

Really? There are conflicts in your country? I can not imagine that. In my country everyone lives in total harmony. No strife whatsoever. It's Heaven on earth.


P1GG1EP0W3R

En este comment section hat conflictos.


MyPatronus

I always thought conficts are eeverywhere.


AyrtonSmith

Just so anyone trying to learn english their this is informed, you can also say "In my country there is conflict."


CeeCeeSong

However, one would normally say, "There are conflicts in my country."


tedwinjj

What's wrong with using "In my country ther're conflicts?"


Andreaja69

It would be 'there're', but a computer programme cannot be expected to understand every contraction used in the English language in everyday speech.


tedwinjj

What's wrong with using "In my country there're conflicts?"


geneven

"there're" is an unusual and awkward contraction and at best would only save one character.


CeeCeeSong

"there're" is not a word, not even a contraction. The contraction is "they're," which is a completely different thing.


Klgregonis

There're is an informal contraction. It reflects the way we say there are when we are speaking quickly. They're is a contraction for they are, which has nothing at all to do with this sentence.


duolingoHepCat

Would this sentence be used to refer to peaceful demonstrations, or riots, or battles, or guerrilla attacks? All or some or none of the above?


Sol_Invictus

Would "En mi pais estan conflictos" mean the same thing?


lY5JqWzf

"In my country are conflicts" was not accepted - WHAT? DL suddenly cares about the English being correct?


regger_

The indicative third person plural of haber is "han" if I'm reading my dictionary correctly, so why is the Spanish translation of "there are" "hay" here and not "han"? All I can think of is that conflicts is not the subject here but rather there is an "assumed" singular subject in a "there is/are" sentence. Thanks.


Nissim94

si de verdad soy de ISRAEL


Chericher

"In my country there is conflict." Sometimes DL uses the singular and other times the plural. Why the conflict, DL?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.