"En mi país hay conflictos."

Translation:There are conflicts in my country.

March 12, 2013

36 Comments


KasperFeld

In a similar sentence only the singular was deemed right even though the spanish was plural, so here I put the singular, but only the plural are considered right. Some consistency please.

July 24, 2014

write2ove

I agree. And "there is conflict" does not necessarily mean that there is only one conflict.

November 30, 2018

virzak

En mi país hay un problema/ y ese problema es el transporte,/ nos toma mucho, mucho tiempo/ porque Kazajstán es grande.

March 21, 2013

panjialang

In my country there is problem.

July 25, 2014

MissSpell

panjialang, you have two options:
In my country there is a problem.
In my country there are problems.

March 17, 2015

panjialang

No, también hay una tercera forma:

Y el problema es el transporte.

March 18, 2015

geneven

En mi pais tambien estan conflictos.

March 14, 2014

ephraimwaters

Hay conflictos en el ensenaje.

December 30, 2014

Polisi25

"Sólo quiero decir a usted que algunas personas tienen la guerra en sus países" -Natasha Gilinka, ANTM

April 3, 2015

zmu91

There is a problem, in another sentence los conflictos equals conflict singular form wich is not right, and here conflict is not accepted

September 5, 2015

oldgringo2011

in my country are conflicts...why wrong?

April 28, 2013

pofors

I think you have to use "there are" for it to be correct English.

June 15, 2013

DeanG6

'hay' = 'there is' for singular

'hay' = 'there are' for plural

'conflicts' is plural, so you have to say 'there are'. "In my country there are conflicts." You left out the 'there' in 'there are'.

November 27, 2014

Klgregonis

If you were writing a poem you could say it, otherwise you need the there there. 03-23-14

March 23, 2014

OjosAzules

hola, oldgringo... Your sentence is wrong because you need to say... In my country THERE are conflicts. Hay = there are. One could also use "existir" in the Spanish sentence... En mi país existen conflictos." Then in English you could say... In my country exist conflicts. In other words HAY = EXISTIR. Hope to have been of help =)

May 8, 2013

DeanG6

Next time please reply directly under 'oldgringo' so that we do not get confused as to whom you are replying to. Thanks. :-)

November 27, 2014

DeanG6

Really? There are conflicts in your country? I can not imagine that. In my country everyone lives in total harmony. No strife whatsoever. It's Heaven on earth.

November 27, 2014

P1GG1EP0W3R

En este comment section hat conflictos.

February 14, 2017

MyPatronus

I always thought conficts are eeverywhere.

April 3, 2019

MyPatronus

*everywhere

April 3, 2019

AyrtonSmith

Just so anyone trying to learn english their this is informed, you can also say "In my country there is conflict."

May 14, 2016

CeeCeeSong

However, one would normally say, "There are conflicts in my country."

February 16, 2018

tedwinjj

What's wrong with using "In my country ther're conflicts?"

September 13, 2016

Andreaja69

It would be 'there're', but a computer programme cannot be expected to understand every contraction used in the English language in everyday speech.

October 21, 2017

tedwinjj

What's wrong with using "In my country there're conflicts?"

September 14, 2016

geneven

"there're" is an unusual and awkward contraction and at best would only save one character.

September 14, 2016

CeeCeeSong

"there're" is not a word, not even a contraction. The contraction is "they're," which is a completely different thing.

February 16, 2018

Klgregonis

There're is an informal contraction. It reflects the way we say there are when we are speaking quickly. They're is a contraction for they are, which has nothing at all to do with this sentence.

February 16, 2018

duolingoHepCat

Would this sentence be used to refer to peaceful demonstrations, or riots, or battles, or guerrilla attacks? All or some or none of the above?

October 27, 2016

Sol_Invictus

Would "En mi pais estan conflictos" mean the same thing?

February 18, 2017

lY5JqWzf

"In my country are conflicts" was not accepted - WHAT? DL suddenly cares about the English being correct?

May 12, 2017

regger_

The indicative third person plural of haber is "han" if I'm reading my dictionary correctly, so why is the Spanish translation of "there are" "hay" here and not "han"? All I can think of is that conflicts is not the subject here but rather there is an "assumed" singular subject in a "there is/are" sentence. Thanks.

September 11, 2017

Nathan541582

Borat!

March 17, 2018

Nissim94

si de verdad soy de ISRAEL

May 8, 2018

Chericher

"In my country there is conflict." Sometimes DL uses the singular and other times the plural. Why the conflict, DL?

March 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.