Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En mi país hay conflictos."

Translation:There are conflicts in my country.

5 years ago

31 Comments


KasperFeld

In a similar sentence only the singular was deemed right even though the spanish was plural, so here I put the singular, but only the plural are considered right. Some consistency please.

4 years ago

virzak

En mi país hay un problema/ y ese problema es el transporte,/ nos toma mucho, mucho tiempo/ porque Kazajstán es grande.

5 years ago

panjialang

In my country there is problem.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

panjialang, you have two options:
In my country there is a problem.
In my country there are problems.

3 years ago

panjialang

No, también hay una tercera forma:

Y el problema es el transporte.

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

En mi pais tambien estan conflictos.

4 years ago

ephraimwaters
ephraimwaters

Hay conflictos en el ensenaje.

3 years ago

Polisi25
Polisi25

"Sólo quiero decir a usted que algunas personas tienen la guerra en sus países" -Natasha Gilinka, ANTM

3 years ago

zmu91
zmu91

There is a problem, in another sentence los conflictos equals conflict singular form wich is not right, and here conflict is not accepted

2 years ago

oldgringo2011

in my country are conflicts...why wrong?

5 years ago

pofors

I think you have to use "there are" for it to be correct English.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

'hay' = 'there is' for singular

'hay' = 'there are' for plural

'conflicts' is plural, so you have to say 'there are'. "In my country there are conflicts." You left out the 'there' in 'there are'.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

If you were writing a poem you could say it, otherwise you need the there there. 03-23-14

4 years ago

OjosAzules
OjosAzules

hola, oldgringo... Your sentence is wrong because you need to say... In my country THERE are conflicts. Hay = there are. One could also use "existir" in the Spanish sentence... En mi país existen conflictos." Then in English you could say... In my country exist conflicts. In other words HAY = EXISTIR. Hope to have been of help =)

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Next time please reply directly under 'oldgringo' so that we do not get confused as to whom you are replying to. Thanks. :-)

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Really? There are conflicts in your country? I can not imagine that. In my country everyone lives in total harmony. No strife whatsoever. It's Heaven on earth.

3 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

En este comment section hat conflictos.

1 year ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

Just so anyone trying to learn english their this is informed, you can also say "In my country there is conflict."

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

However, one would normally say, "There are conflicts in my country."

6 months ago

tedwinjj

What's wrong with using "In my country ther're conflicts?"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It would be 'there're', but a computer programme cannot be expected to understand every contraction used in the English language in everyday speech.

9 months ago

tedwinjj

What's wrong with using "In my country there're conflicts?"

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"there're" is an unusual and awkward contraction and at best would only save one character.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

"there're" is not a word, not even a contraction. The contraction is "they're," which is a completely different thing.

6 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

There're is an informal contraction. It reflects the way we say there are when we are speaking quickly. They're is a contraction for they are, which has nothing at all to do with this sentence.

6 months ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Would this sentence be used to refer to peaceful demonstrations, or riots, or battles, or guerrilla attacks? All or some or none of the above?

1 year ago

Sol_Invictus

Would "En mi pais estan conflictos" mean the same thing?

1 year ago

lY5JqWzf
lY5JqWzf

"In my country are conflicts" was not accepted - WHAT? DL suddenly cares about the English being correct?

1 year ago

regger_
regger_

The indicative third person plural of haber is "han" if I'm reading my dictionary correctly, so why is the Spanish translation of "there are" "hay" here and not "han"? All I can think of is that conflicts is not the subject here but rather there is an "assumed" singular subject in a "there is/are" sentence. Thanks.

11 months ago

Nathan541582

Borat!

5 months ago

Nissim94

si de verdad soy de ISRAEL

3 months ago