"That child disappears."

Translation:그 아이는 사라져요.

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


Melissae1904

duo watched stranger things

November 8, 2017

pbnjaee

ummm rip child sksksj

September 16, 2017

Sebihoo

Why not subject marker if we talk about a specific child?

October 18, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"그 아이 사라져요." is an answer to "Who disappears?"

"그 아이 사라져요." is an answer to "What happens to that child?"

December 29, 2018

Alex110711

It probably doesnt matter in this case because '그' is responsible for making it specific.

January 29, 2018

GeorgeFred12

That's kind of dark...

October 30, 2017

fZ5G2

그 아이는 없어져요

January 19, 2019

dU9y7

It's similar, but '사라져요' implies 'I can't see the child.' And '없어져요' means 'the child's own existence is gone.'

April 22, 2019

tineeblusher

What difference does it make to the sentence to use 가 instead of 는? Does it change the meaning of the overall sentence?

February 8, 2018

ThomasPrik

the child is not acting... it happes to the child.

you would use 가 if the child is actively doing the "disappearing".

but since the tv already disappeared....

February 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

A subject marker does not necessarily imply a voluntary act.

December 29, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"그 아이 사라져요." is an answer to "Who disappears?"

"그 아이 사라져요." is an answer to "What happens to that child?"

December 29, 2018

justsayin12

are you sure it wasn't kakarot?

November 14, 2018

Straw_Neige

Is the infinitive 사라지다?

December 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

December 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.