1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That child disappears."

"That child disappears."

Translation:그 아이는 사라져요.

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


Melissae1904

duo watched stranger things


pbnjaee

ummm rip child sksksj


GeorgeFred12

That's kind of dark...


Sebihoo

Why not subject marker if we talk about a specific child?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"그 아이 사라져요." is an answer to "Who disappears?"

"그 아이 사라져요." is an answer to "What happens to that child?"


Alex110711

It probably doesnt matter in this case because '그' is responsible for making it specific.


fZ5G2

그 아이는 없어져요


dU9y7

It's similar, but '사라져요' implies 'I can't see the child.' And '없어져요' means 'the child's own existence is gone.'


tineeblusher

What difference does it make to the sentence to use 가 instead of 는? Does it change the meaning of the overall sentence?


ThomasPrik

the child is not acting... it happes to the child.

you would use 가 if the child is actively doing the "disappearing".

but since the tv already disappeared....


Ash-Fred
Mod

A subject marker does not necessarily imply a voluntary act.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"그 아이 사라져요." is an answer to "Who disappears?"

"그 아이 사라져요." is an answer to "What happens to that child?"


justsayin12

are you sure it wasn't kakarot?


Straw_Neige

Is the infinitive 사라지다?


rapmonie1

Now the TV, Now the car and now the child ;-;

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.