"Do not cook it"

Translation:Usiipike

September 16, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

The infix might change depending on what the object was, right? For example if we were taking about an onion, it would read "usikipike."

September 16, 2017

likes2hike

Correct! All variants should be accepted. :)

September 16, 2017

Mightyone

Is this a negative imperative? So in this case we have both subject and object infixes?

October 3, 2017

rokksolidrees

Yes, u- is the subject prefix and -si- is the negative and -i- is the object infix.

November 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.