1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Do not cook it"

"Do not cook it"

Translation:Usiipike

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


aboutpurpo

The infix might change depending on what the object was, right? For example if we were taking about an onion, it would read "usikipike."


likes2hike

Correct! All variants should be accepted. :)


ngwarai

Just remember that this is only one of the variants. It could be usilipike (embe), usikipike (kiazi) etc


KirilMladenov

Is this a negative imperative? So in this case we have both subject and object infixes?


rokksolidrees

Yes, u- is the subject prefix and -si- is the negative and -i- is the object infix.


LatetoLear

This particular course is really badly done....no context for many of the object markers

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.