"Do not cook it"

Translation:Usiipike

September 16, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aboutpurpo

The infix might change depending on what the object was, right? For example if we were taking about an onion, it would read "usikipike."


likes2hike

Correct! All variants should be accepted. :)


LatetoLear

This particular course is really badly done....no context for many of the object markers


Deddy56150

It really should be improved.


RudolfJan

It would be nice if in this lesson all examples have a noun as object so we can properly practice the correct conjugations for each noun class


ngwarai

Just remember that this is only one of the variants. It could be usilipike (embe), usikipike (kiazi) etc


KirilMladenov

Is this a negative imperative? So in this case we have both subject and object infixes?


rokksolidrees

Yes, u- is the subject prefix and -si- is the negative and -i- is the object infix.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.