"가람 씨, 어떤 것을 원해요?"

Translation:Garam, which one do you want?

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


Sebihoo

Why is there no "Mr."?

October 27, 2017

Unicornmon3

씨 is a form of respect that doesn't really exist in English. 님 is considered Mr, Mrs, Miss, Ms, etc.

November 6, 2017

Zhish

But in many other sentences, they use Mr Garam...

November 14, 2017

zerrenato

I wrote. "Mr. Garam, which one do you want?" and it says I used the wrong word :(

November 2, 2017

dexikiix

is the audio for 것 correct? Thought the ㅅ in batchim became a T sound

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Adding the 을 to it allows the ㅅ sound to form a liaison. 인터넷 sounds like inteonet, but 인터넷이 sounds like inteoneshi

September 16, 2017

tessabanessa

For me, this is easier to understand in hangul. 것을 sounds like 거슬. This rule is generally true for batchim sounds when the first consonant of the next syllable is an ㅇ. This is why 맛있어요 sounds like 마시써요 not 맛 있 어 요 :)

September 21, 2017

Brendanm95

Thanks ^^

October 1, 2017

Joshua216446

guys, please try to not use 원하다. use 싶다 instead

November 19, 2018

geegee631366

Yes why is it not mr or ms. For 씨

November 17, 2017

Alicia922233

Where is "you" in the sentence

December 1, 2017

CooperReid4

It's implied

December 24, 2017

AnhTh995253

I write: "Mr.Garam, what kind do you want?" and it doesn't accept

February 23, 2018

storyop1_2

씨 is not the same as 님 guys, 씨 is just something you add to the name of someone you're not really close to but its not as "polite" as 님

April 29, 2018

Pauline51748

씨 does not indicate a gender, so "miss" should be a valid answer as well.

January 23, 2018

Roman197381

"Mr. Garam, what thing do you desire?" should work too

February 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.