1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가람 씨, 어떤 것을 원해요?"

"가람 씨, 어떤 것을 원해요?"

Translation:Garam, which one do you want?

September 16, 2017

26 Comments


Sebihoo

Why is there no "Mr."?


Unicornmon3

씨 is a form of respect that doesn't really exist in English. 님 is considered Mr, Mrs, Miss, Ms, etc.


Zhish

But in many other sentences, they use Mr Garam...


storyop1_2

씨 is not the same as 님 guys, 씨 is just something you add to the name of someone you're not really close to but its not as "polite" as 님


zerrenato

I wrote. "Mr. Garam, which one do you want?" and it says I used the wrong word :(


dexikiix

is the audio for 것 correct? Thought the ㅅ in batchim became a T sound


wintertriangles

Adding the 을 to it allows the ㅅ sound to form a liaison. 인터넷 sounds like inteonet, but 인터넷이 sounds like inteoneshi


tessabanessa

For me, this is easier to understand in hangul. 것을 sounds like 거슬. This rule is generally true for batchim sounds when the first consonant of the next syllable is an ㅇ. This is why 맛있어요 sounds like 마시써요 not 맛 있 어 요 :)


dipagssi

But 맛없어요 does not sound like 마섭서요. It sounds like 마덥서요 instead. I still don't know why. Maybe a one-off case.


huffletuff

Yes, I think this is an exception, because it's technically two words just written as one (although I don't think that matters in other cases), so you say it as 맛 없어요.


Leenpcy

지민 씨 ... ❤


ArsalRehma1

Can anyone please tell me why is "Mr. Garam, what kind of stuff do you want?" wrong. I'll be very grateful.


KrishPan

is it not rude to call someone 씨 without their full name? i thought that you had to say someones full name and then 씨 for it to be valid


geegee631366

Yes why is it not mr or ms. For 씨


Alicia922233

Where is "you" in the sentence


Pauline51748

씨 does not indicate a gender, so "miss" should be a valid answer as well.


AnhTh995253

I write: "Mr.Garam, what kind do you want?" and it doesn't accept


BrekkeBerg

Hello I'm 8 and my name is Brekke and hears my email brekke.berger@gmail.com i really like learning Korian


Joshua216446

guys, please try to not use 원하다. use 싶다 instead


Kiklmor

Why? What is the difference between these two?


AmandaStok10

I've seen that 원하다 is more of wanting an object/thing, while 싶어요 is wanting to Do something.


Roman197381

"Mr. Garam, what thing do you desire?" should work too

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.