1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가람 씨, 어떤 것을 원해요?"

"가람 씨, 어떤 것을 원해요?"

Translation:Garam, which one do you want?

September 16, 2017

34 Comments


Sebihoo

Why is there no "Mr."?


Unicornmon3

씨 is a form of respect that doesn't really exist in English. 님 is considered Mr, Mrs, Miss, Ms, etc.


Zhish

But in many other sentences, they use Mr Garam...


Alatriste_11

Because there is 님 in those sentences


notstarboard

Calling someone just by their last name is pretty rude unless you're good friends with someone, so I'm struggling to see how this would be a good translation if 씨 is still considered a form of respect. I'd think 가람 님 and 가람 씨 would both be Mr. Garam and 가람 would be Garam.


Leenpcy

지민 씨 ... ❤


Tanzeel007

I can hear this word


ShubhraDutta

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


storyop1_2

씨 is not the same as 님 guys, 씨 is just something you add to the name of someone you're not really close to but its not as "polite" as 님


oee16

Which one (of the two) do you want? 어느 것을 원해요?

Which one (of those) do you want? 어떤 것을 원해요?


zerrenato

I wrote. "Mr. Garam, which one do you want?" and it says I used the wrong word :(


ArsalRehma1

Can anyone please tell me why is "Mr. Garam, what kind of stuff do you want?" wrong. I'll be very grateful.


dexikiix

is the audio for 것 correct? Thought the ㅅ in batchim became a T sound


wintertriangles

Adding the 을 to it allows the ㅅ sound to form a liaison. 인터넷 sounds like inteonet, but 인터넷이 sounds like inteoneshi


tessabanessa

For me, this is easier to understand in hangul. 것을 sounds like 거슬. This rule is generally true for batchim sounds when the first consonant of the next syllable is an ㅇ. This is why 맛있어요 sounds like 마시써요 not 맛 있 어 요 :)


dipagssi

But 맛없어요 does not sound like 마섭서요. It sounds like 마덥서요 instead. I still don't know why. Maybe a one-off case.


huffletuff

Yes, I think this is an exception, because it's technically two words just written as one (although I don't think that matters in other cases), so you say it as 맛 없어요.


Alicia922233

Where is "you" in the sentence


KrishPan

is it not rude to call someone 씨 without their full name? i thought that you had to say someones full name and then 씨 for it to be valid


EricJ45

씨 is polite when used with the full name, or just the first. It's only rude to use it with just the last name, e.g., don't call Mr. Park "박 씨" !


Chahak_Gupta28

Mr Garam is back


geegee631366

Yes why is it not mr or ms. For 씨


Pauline51748

씨 does not indicate a gender, so "miss" should be a valid answer as well.


AnhTh995253

I write: "Mr.Garam, what kind do you want?" and it doesn't accept


J7jx10

maybe because of Mr?


[deactivated user]

    Where is Mr.


agirlwithluv

    Isn't it more like "what kind of thing do you want?" rather than "what do you want?"


mstar..

    There is no want


oee16

    원하다 = to want

    원해요, conjugated form, present tense = want(s)


violeticetea

    What do you want, Mr. Garam?


oee16

    ▪무엇을 원해요? (/ 무슨 것을 원해요?) = what do you want? (/ What thing do you want? or Do you want something/anything?) =>

    무엇/뭐(abbr.), "what" is an indefinite interrogative pronoun

    무슨 is the derived indefinite adjective used to modify noun.

    In a question, 무슨 •N stands for "any/some N" or "what N" implying the non-limitation of the range of choices.

    ▪어떤 것을 원해요? = Lit. which one(s) do you want ? = Do you want anything specific? / which or what specifically (precisely) do you want?

    Like 무슨, 어떤 is an indefinite adjective.

    In a question, 어떤• N stands for "which N", "any specific N", connoting certain limitation to the range of choices.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.