1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The baby eats an apple."

"The baby eats an apple."

Translation:El bebé se come una manzana.

March 12, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Weap0wned

I hope he has good teeth !

March 4, 2014

bobbyd98682

Can someone explain to me the use of se in the translation above? I answered El bebé come una manzana and got it right. Are the two interchangeable? What is the difference? Thank you

June 20, 2016

benspanish21

It'd be nice if it wasn't "manzana" every five seconds haha

January 30, 2014

jurekcy1

El bebé bebe :)

December 22, 2013

Jesus_Rubio

<.<

February 21, 2014

prashanth00789

Would anyone know why 'se' is required in the translation and what the word actually means?

February 14, 2017

Alien-Layer-Hen

How does one talk about a female baby? Do I just change the article?

November 10, 2013

mitaine56

the baby is masculine, no matter if it's a boy or a girl

November 10, 2013

cheznee

...but I think I am right in saying that you can say él bebé or la bebé.

November 14, 2013

themoxy

DuoLingo gave me "la" but no "el" so it can be feminine or masculine depending on the baby, obviously

April 5, 2014

mitaine56

cheznee, no, that's wrong. bebé is masculine el bebé, not él

November 14, 2013

cheznee

No la bebé? I'm shocked!

November 14, 2013

waltrer

don't worry you can say la bebe and in some places la beba

February 26, 2016

Alien-Layer-Hen

Well... That seems rather sexist. :)

November 11, 2013

litwinter

Just did a double-take. I think the animal course might have permanently made me associate "come una manzana" with spiders and crabs.

May 14, 2014

PRogersRog

What's wit da "se"

September 19, 2016

jdavido42

Why "se"?

January 14, 2017

louise6702

what is the difference between come la manna and SE come la......

October 18, 2016

Rahman_Sumaiya1

Some baby

January 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.