Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The baby eats an apple."

Translation:El bebé se come una manzana.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Weap0wned

I hope he has good teeth !

4 years ago

bobbyd98682

Can someone explain to me the use of se in the translation above? I answered El bebé come una manzana and got it right. Are the two interchangeable? What is the difference? Thank you

2 years ago

benspanish21

It'd be nice if it wasn't "manzana" every five seconds haha

4 years ago

jurekcy1

El bebé bebe :)

4 years ago

Jesus_Rubio

<.<

4 years ago

prashanth00789

Would anyone know why 'se' is required in the translation and what the word actually means?

1 year ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

How does one talk about a female baby? Do I just change the article?

4 years ago

mitaine56

the baby is masculine, no matter if it's a boy or a girl

4 years ago

cheznee

...but I think I am right in saying that you can say él bebé or la bebé.

4 years ago

themoxy

DuoLingo gave me "la" but no "el" so it can be feminine or masculine depending on the baby, obviously

4 years ago

mitaine56

cheznee, no, that's wrong. bebé is masculine el bebé, not él

4 years ago

cheznee

No la bebé? I'm shocked!

4 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

don't worry you can say la bebe and in some places la beba

2 years ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

Well... That seems rather sexist. :)

4 years ago

litwinter

Just did a double-take. I think the animal course might have permanently made me associate "come una manzana" with spiders and crabs.

4 years ago

PRogersRog

What's wit da "se"

2 years ago

jdavido42

Why "se"?

1 year ago

louise6702

what is the difference between come la manna and SE come la......

1 year ago

Rahman_Sumaiya1

Some baby

7 months ago