1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 학생은 어떻습니까?"

" 학생은 어떻습니까?"

Translation:How is that student?

September 16, 2017

20 Comments


Ronnaroo

Tired. That student is tired.


tessabanessa

Would this be better translated as "what is that student over there like"? "How is that student" sounds to me like asking how theyre doing (eg. They're doing well).


Ash-Fred
Mod

You are right and "What is that student over there like?" is now accepted.


LisaEeyore

So is "How is that student?" (Are they fine? Are they tired? Are they happy?) not the correct meaning/translation of this phrase, and is "What is that student over there like?" (Are they a good student? Are they kind?) a more appropriate translation? Or are both correct?


sonnert

I was thinking the same thing. Can anyone confirm this?


Gary251512

When I read it, I read that too. The option wasn't there, but I know a Korean girl who makes small mistakes like the one they did


WulphGaar

"What is" is wrong. "How is" is right. Confirmed by native speaker


InkoNO

Sounds kinda pedo to me hha


dreesha.ma

Not if it's a college student. Duh.


PatrciaPet6

what is pedo ur idiot


Nia1006

Isn't 어떻습니까 part of 합쇼체 ? And this lesson 해요체 ?? So shouldn't it be 어때요 ???


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yeah, you're right. This exercise will be moved in the next tree. Thank you.


JayceeFelix

Can someone please tell me what kind of grammar topic is the "니까"? I've seen it a lot but I can't understand where this is from


cami-gon-99

니까 at the end of the verbs means question in formal. So when you're speaking with someone older than you or someone who you do not know although the usual is to ask with 아요/어요/여요? Sometimes when you first meet someone they ask in a very formal tone. So what is your name is not 이름이 뭐예요? But 이름이 무엇입니까?


dexikiix

A bit confused. It says the translation is "What are" but the answer is "how is"?

Is this just a different languages are different kind of thing?


soosy99

어떻다 literally means" to be how" so when conjugated with other pronouns it changes. Hope it helps!


50koreanwhiteboy

I put "How is that student doing?" and it was not accepted... Pretty much the exact same thing.


teesalsa8

The challenge is English "How is the student? " is incomplete. How is the student in school? How is the student doing after exams? I would never just say this phrase.


ohn101

Seems Kdrama-like to me.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.