" 학생은 어떻습니까?"

Translation:How is that student?

September 16, 2017

16 Comments


Ronnaroo

Tired. That student is tired.

December 7, 2017

tessabanessa

Would this be better translated as "what is that student over there like"? "How is that student" sounds to me like asking how theyre doing (eg. They're doing well).

September 21, 2017

sonnert

I was thinking the same thing. Can anyone confirm this?

September 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

You are right and "What is that student over there like?" is now accepted.

January 24, 2019

Gary251512

When I read it, I read that too. The option wasn't there, but I know a Korean girl who makes small mistakes like the one they did

January 27, 2018

WulphGaar

"What is" is wrong. "How is" is right. Confirmed by native speaker

November 25, 2017

InkoNO

Sounds kinda pedo to me hha

November 23, 2017

PatrciaPet6

what is pedo ur idiot

July 29, 2018

dreesha.ma

Not if it's a college student. Duh.

December 27, 2018

teesalsa8

The challenge is English "How is the student? " is incomplete. How is the student in school? How is the student doing after exams? I would never just say this phrase.

December 16, 2017

dexikiix

A bit confused. It says the translation is "What are" but the answer is "how is"?

Is this just a different languages are different kind of thing?

September 16, 2017

soosy99

어떻다 literally means" to be how" so when conjugated with other pronouns it changes. Hope it helps!

September 17, 2017

MintAgustD9000

Seems Kdrama-like to me.

December 22, 2017

PatrciaPet6

thats pedo?..

July 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.