1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너희가 서로 싫어합니다."

"너희가 서로 싫어합니다."

Translation:You hate each other.

September 16, 2017

17 Comments


hazlebee

너희 is like... "yous". When speaking to more than one person. For example, 2 people are fighting, you can use that lol


PALewis88

So it's like "you all"?


Andrea241847

So it's a plural "you". Thanks. I almost confused it with 너의.


anamallory

It something weird about english, i'm brazilian, and here we have a plural for you, i never understood why there isn't in english


hichew

I think "You all hate each other." should also be accepted!


sungcchang

What's up with all the mixing of politness levels?


imzo

Where does 너희 come from? Is it plural "you", or just an alternative to 너?


Avspointe

So 너희 essentially is you(guys/all).


AlbertTallai

Why isn't there an object particle after 서로?


mhin1

It is being used as an adverb here, modifying the verb. You can also use it as a pronoun, which would then require the object particle.


1da.ful

How many pronouns are in Korean? Spanish many.


QuirJ

I said "you do not like each other" and it was marked wrong. Could that be an acceptable answer


YutubPlzSu

Sometimes its hard to memorize words from Duolingo bird, but i actually learn something.


CheeseCrazed

Whats the difference between 너희 and 너들?
Is the latter acceptable as well?


LYTJAj

I translated it to "they" n it was marked wrong..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.