"Cheap food is hotter than expensive food."

Translation:싼 음식은 비싼 음식보다 뜨겁습니다.

September 16, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

싼 음식은 비싼 음식보다 뜨겁습니다

The pattern here is:

X Y보다 *Aㅂ니다*

X is more A than Y.

Another example (guess where it is from):

아침보다 더 눈부신 more dazzling than the morning

September 16, 2017

trevorist90

Thanks

September 17, 2017

byimbi

would it still be correct to switch the places of X은 and Y보다 in the sentence?

May 30, 2018

LiKenun

“Expensive food is hotter than cheap food”?

Totally different sentence…

May 30, 2018

byimbi

i meant like "Y보다 X은 Aㅂ니다"?

May 31, 2018

grlpower

I put, "싼 음식은 비싼 음식보다 뜨거워요." but it marked it as incorrect? I'm not sure what the difference is here, if someone would care to explain it would be very appreciated :/

January 27, 2019

McPwny

thats grammatically fine, the issue here is the courses disturbing lack of alternate answers.

January 27, 2019

Iron_Venema

How did you even get lvl 25 with so few alternate answers?

April 12, 2019

McPwny


slowly, by memorizing precise answer
combinations like a moron.

April 12, 2019

Iron_Venema

It actually sounds so awful. I get so frustrated whenever i write an answer in Korean which might took me 1 minute to write and think and get it wrong for saying "X 비싸요" instead of "X 비쌉니다"

April 13, 2019

Anastasia_Vale26

Doesn't it literally mean something like "Different from expensive food cheap food is hot" And not "hotter" since there is no 더 before 뜨겁습니다?

August 29, 2018

McPwny

when you think of 보다 as "compared with" the meaning becomes clear.

December 19, 2018

rosssville

이게 무슨 말일까요??

October 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.