"Cheap food is hotter than expensive food."

Translation:싼 음식은 비싼 음식보다 뜨겁습니다.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

싼 음식은 비싼 음식보다 뜨겁습니다

The pattern here is:

X Y보다 *Aㅂ니다*

X is more A than Y.

Another example (guess where it is from):

아침보다 더 눈부신 more dazzling than the morning


byimbi

would it still be correct to switch the places of X은 and Y보다 in the sentence?


LiKenun

“Expensive food is hotter than cheap food”?

Totally different sentence…


byimbi

i meant like "Y보다 X은 Aㅂ니다"?


WilbyWillBe

In the explanation of this lesson they said this is fine as long as X is marked with 가/이, like "Y보다 X가/이 Aㅂ니다"


grlpower

I put, "싼 음식은 비싼 음식보다 뜨거워요." but it marked it as incorrect? I'm not sure what the difference is here, if someone would care to explain it would be very appreciated :/


FA_Silence

There isn't, report it


Anastasia_Vale26

Doesn't it literally mean something like "Different from expensive food cheap food is hot" And not "hotter" since there is no 더 before 뜨겁습니다?


mhin1

Closer to "Expensive food sees cheap food as hot."

[Noun]+보다 already makes a comparison, but you can add the intensifier 더 for additional emphasis and clarity.


PanpanXo

Actually this is a good question. Is it just some kind of rule, that it always means "more than" if you don't put 덜 before the verb?


FA_Silence

"싼 음식은 비싼 음식보다 뜨거워요" should be accepted


catemiche

Is it wrong to add 더 before 뜨겁습니다? I thought that was how you say "hottER"


beatrzcastro

I’m so confused? Here I’m told that I HAVE to use “은” but for “hot tea is cheaper than cold tea” I HAVE to use “가”?


leahalcohol

Can anyone explain the difference between using 은/는 and 이/가 particles when using -보다? The exercise comparing hot tea and cold tea requires 이/가 particles while this exercise comparing expensive food and cheap food requires 은/는 particles, I can't seem to find a rule to know which particles to use when.


rosssville

이게 무슨 말일까요??


Grummbatz

So 보다 always indicates "more than" and not just than?


HP1895

Does 음식은 here refer to some particular food? I was wondering if we could use 음식이 and if the meaning would change if we did that.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.