Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nederland werd tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog door Duitsland bezet."

Translation:The Netherlands was occupied by Germany during the Second World War.

1 year ago

4 Comments


EricGoodem
EricGoodem

Why isn't World War II accepted, while World War 2 is? The former is much more common than the latter.

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

The contributors might not have added it as an alternative. Make sure you report it the next time so they can add it.

1 year ago

friswing
friswing

"The Netherlands" is a noun in plural, so why is the verb "was" used? And not "were"? Any rules?

11 months ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

Generally, countries are referred to as singular even if their names suggest plural. "The USA is the largest country of North America", "The Netherlands was occupied by Germany" and "The Philippines is an archipelagic country in Southeast Asia"

But I agree that the plural should be accepted anyways, since this "rule" is so unknown that it can't really be considered standard imo.

5 months ago