1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사슴 고기"

"사슴 고기"

Translation:Venison

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


ibrahisk

Is Venison a type of deer or just what the meet is called?


Jeong-JinL

We just use old French names for many animals to mean the meat instead of tacking "meat" onto the Germanic animal names. Korean has similar complexity with Sino-Korean words and roots versus native Korean words. 불고기 gets away with not even having a name for any animal at all. Want fire-flesh?


SvedishPlumber

Yes please. Its so damn goooodddd


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

fire-flesh, fire-meat ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ yeah, 불고기 is fire anyways  (๑˃؂˂๑) 


suhandiwiratama

Most people will fail this one... How do we as non-native speakers were supposed to know this? I mean, Duolingo should tolerate this one as accepting "Deer's meat" as well!


SuperBloo20

I think most people don't get this one...


suhandiwiratama

Totally damn agree....


cahbkaneki

Im I the only one that keeps hearing "cookie" onstead of 고기 ?


AngelCordo192764

Ive never heard this word before in my life!!


Jeong-JinL

Venison burgers are really delicious. Try it at least once, especially if you enjoy lamb.


Athena341602

Why 'venison meat' not accepted? Isn't this literally what it is?


k_fu

That's like saying "beef meat". Meat is implied in the word "venison", meaning "deer meat". So venison meat would be saying "deer meat meat".


Athena341602

Oh ok, I get it now. Thanks!


Steradian_

Hahaha, I learned both the words 사슴 and Venison at the same time. Saw this translated in しょくげき の そうま, but didn't noticed it.


NellyAnnBu

Venison meat is still correct. That should not be wrong


ohn101

luhan meat is not good for the health. DO NOT EAT HIMMMM

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.