"사슴 고기"

Translation:Venison

September 16, 2017

13 Comments


ibrahisk

Is Venison a type of deer or just what the meet is called?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

The meat name

September 16, 2017

Jeong-JinL

We just use old French names for many animals to mean the meat instead of tacking "meat" onto the Germanic animal names. Korean has similar complexity with Sino-Korean words and roots versus native Korean words. 불고기 gets away with not even having a name for any animal at all. Want fire-flesh?

March 23, 2019

Athena341602

Why 'venison meat' not accepted? Isn't this literally what it is?

June 14, 2018

k_fu

That's like saying "beef meat". Meat is implied in the word "venison", meaning "deer meat". So venison meat would be saying "deer meat meat".

June 23, 2018

Athena341602

Oh ok, I get it now. Thanks!

June 24, 2018

BerrieBloo

I think most people don't get this one...

October 10, 2018

suhandiwiratama

Totally damn agree....

April 21, 2019

cahbkaneki

Im I the only one that keeps hearing "cookie" onstead of 고기 ?

February 4, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Venison burgers are really delicious. Try it at least once, especially if you enjoy lamb.

March 23, 2019

GerardoFig2207

Will do thanks

April 18, 2019

suhandiwiratama

Most people will fail this one... How do we as non-native speakers were supposed to know this? I mean, Duolingo should tolerate this one as accepting "Deer's meat" as well!

April 21, 2019

MintAgustD9000

luhan meat is not good for the health. DO NOT EAT HIMMMM

December 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.