"사슴 고기"

Translation:Venison

September 16, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ibrahisk

Is Venison a type of deer or just what the meet is called?


Jeong-JinL

We just use old French names for many animals to mean the meat instead of tacking "meat" onto the Germanic animal names. Korean has similar complexity with Sino-Korean words and roots versus native Korean words. 불고기 gets away with not even having a name for any animal at all. Want fire-flesh?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

fire-flesh, fire-meat ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ yeah, 불고기 is fire anyways  (๑˃؂˂๑) 


SvedishPlumber

Yes please. Its so damn goooodddd


pipi310847

Venison is deer meat.


Teesha_

Really? wow I didn't know that, I was a bit confused


suhandiwiratama

Most people will fail this one... How do we as non-native speakers were supposed to know this? I mean, Duolingo should tolerate this one as accepting "Deer's meat" as well!


AngelCordo192764

Ive never heard this word before in my life!!


SuperBloo20

I think most people don't get this one...


suhandiwiratama

Totally damn agree....


BptQS

Anyone else have trouble getting a correct answer on this one? Even my husband, who is korean, cant get his pronunciation accepted!


JanWillemL1

I tried a few different words, "사슴 닭이" seemed to work for some reason


Jeong-JinL

Venison burgers are really delicious. Try it at least once, especially if you enjoy lamb.


cahbkaneki

Im I the only one that keeps hearing "cookie" onstead of 고기 ?


Athena341602

Why 'venison meat' not accepted? Isn't this literally what it is?


kf_b

That's like saying "beef meat". Meat is implied in the word "venison", meaning "deer meat". So venison meat would be saying "deer meat meat".


Athena341602

Oh ok, I get it now. Thanks!


Steradian_

Hahaha, I learned both the words 사슴 and Venison at the same time. Saw this translated in しょくげき の そうま, but didn't noticed it.


Nonhlanhla580166

Lol I don't even know the English word let alone the Korean word...


wali_shazia

I mistakenly did this 1 right. Instead of writing deer meat i wrote deer. & Look it was correct.lol!


lexie670005

how am i supposed to know that


salehamallick

I am literally stucked in it


KuroSetsuna29

For anyone stuck on pronouncing exercise, try "사슴 가구". Worked for me, while I wait for duolingo to fix it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.