"Eight little girls jump."

Translation:작은 여자아이 여덟 명이 뛰어요.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


-kcdhari-

Why doesn't it accept 소녀 or 소년? Do Koreans prefer to use 여자아이 and 남자아이 every time they want to say girl or boy?

July 5, 2018

Staszek456

소녀 and 소년 are generally older than 여자아이 and 남자아이. 소녀 is more like teenage girl, or a young woman and 여자아이 is a child, let's say up to 10~12 years old. Not that 여자아이 literally means 'female child'.

Therefore it's not very natural to say '작은 소녀' if the 소녀 can be even 25 years old. But it is perfectly fine for 여자아이 who is little by the definition.

The same applies to boys of course

December 12, 2018

Staszek456

Ahh I meant to write "note that 여자아이..." in the third sentence

December 13, 2018

ErnestineO

What is this 명이 for?

September 16, 2017

niskigwun

Numbers in Korean need to be used with a counter, kind of like "one piece of paper" or "one bottle of milk" in English. 명 is used for people

September 16, 2017

mutitaqoh29

What is 작은?

June 30, 2018

shaina200889

Little

July 5, 2018

jaisaige

Little

October 27, 2018

pumpkinbambam

여덟 명 작은 여자아이 뛰어요. This sentence is also correct. But why does when I answer this way it says incorrect?

November 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.