1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Eight little girls jump."

"Eight little girls jump."

Translation:작은 여자아이 여덟 명이 뛰어요.

September 16, 2017

18 Comments


Dorien309216

Why isn't 뜁니다 accepted?


-kcdhari-

Why doesn't it accept 소녀 or 소년? Do Koreans prefer to use 여자아이 and 남자아이 every time they want to say girl or boy?


Staszek456

소녀 and 소년 generally seem to be older than 여자아이 and 남자아이.


pumpkinbambam

여덟 명 작은 여자아이 뛰어요. This sentence is also correct. But why does when I answer this way it says incorrect?


RamyaBarat

You missed some particles.. <여덟 명 작은 여자아이 뛰어요>


nourx

why 명이 and not just 명


AnneCzarin

이 is used to signify that it's the subject


JoesCathbert

작은 소녀 여덟 명이 뛰어요, why is this wrong?


ErnestineO

What is this 명이 for?


niskigwun

Numbers in Korean need to be used with a counter, kind of like "one piece of paper" or "one bottle of milk" in English. 명 is used for people


AnneCzarin

명 is counter for people, 이 is also there to signal that the people is the subject of the sentence


bmf0QMZI

Is '작은' really necessary here? As I understand, '여자아이' means the 'little girl' by itself...


huffletuff

it's kinda weird because in english "little girl" doesn't necessarily mean a physically small girl, it can just mean a young girl, so I didn't think to add 작은. Not sure if the same is true in Korean.


mutitaqoh29

What is 작은?


Med_Boy

I cant seem to get my head around when to use counters next to the number and when not.


kk.csenge

But 작은 소녀 여덟 명이 뛰어요 is also correct

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.