1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "몇 살이에요?"

" 살이에요?"

Translation:How old are you?

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


V375981

Wait.. After reading comments, I got to know that 살(saal) is for age/years. साल(saal) is the hindi word has the same pronunciation and meaning!


ARMY_In_Distress

I'm Pakistani, and we have the same word (saal), with the same definition in Urdu.


V375981

I didn't write sal as people could pronounce it as in unnie


SKYRYD3R

Yeah.. I also realised that (I'm also an Indian)


ErnestineO

Is "How long have you been alive?" the literal translation for this sentence?


wintertriangles

몇 (here) = how much/many, 살 (here) = age/years, 이다 = to be. So literally it's more like "How much is your age?"

How long have you been alive is a lot harder to say. I'll try it but I might be wrong ~ 얼마 동안 살아 있었던 것입니까?


Shaxton

Could this question also mean "How old is he?" or "How old is she?" depending on context?


Evelin471487

The pronunciation is right?


Ash-Fred
Mod

The pronunciation is correct for this sentence.


Fabiola_Mac

Pronunciation is often very wrong. I advice don't trust it.


labiqahassan

Saal is also year in urdu

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.