" 살이에요?"

Translation:How old are you?

September 16, 2017

10 Comments


V375981

Wait.. After reading comments, I got to know that 살(saal) is for age/years. साल(saal) is the hindi word has the same pronunciation and meaning!

August 24, 2018

V375981

I didn't write sal as people could pronounce it as in unnie

August 24, 2018

ErnestineO

Is "How long have you been alive?" the literal translation for this sentence?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

몇 (here) = how much/many, 살 (here) = age/years, 이다 = to be. So literally it's more like "How much is your age?"

How long have you been alive is a lot harder to say. I'll try it but I might be wrong ~ 얼마 동안 살아 있었던 것입니까?

September 16, 2017

Evelin471487

The pronunciation is right?

January 6, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

Pronunciation is often very wrong. I advice don't trust it.

December 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The pronunciation is correct for this sentence.

February 2, 2019

t8r8b1

Duolingo thinks "How many years old are you?" is wrong and demands "How old are you?" Not a helpful distinction.

April 4, 2018

RoxannaAri1

How many years is you

June 16, 2018

labiqahass

Saal is also year in urdu

April 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.