1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "소가 소고기를 우연히 얻는다."

"소가 소고기를 우연히 얻는다."

Translation:The cow gets beef by accident.

September 16, 2017

84 Comments


dexikiix

At least she didn't do it on purpose like that messed up chicken


MDaniels87

그 Bojack Horseman의 에피소드를 보았다


RobSack2021

그 닭 에피소드를 너무 엽기 있어요.


BryanTeacher

That must have been one MAD cow!


klite123

The bovinity!


SabianF

What is this, now? A reddit comment chain?


green_tidepods

your streak is INSANE dude


bonsaiji

"The cow accidentally gets beef" should also be accepted


Nora575773

Dark stuff right here


OyesolaX

Duolingo 참 ¬_¬*


ladydessy

Duolingo gets points for me :)


RoseSands

This is some Twilight Zone stuff or canabilism lol


erudis

canabilism

Is that when you eat pot brownies?


the_crait

Cownabalism


pQpQrOPY

yes, but his grandfather wears a dress.


ch2ngyun

Duolingo logic lol


Charlitta09

Why does "The cow receives beef by accident" is wrong?:(


Arrienne_

I think someone has hacked my account. I have "upvoted" comments on problems that I haven't started yet. Can someone help? Is there a way to log people out of my account? Also isn't this app free??? Why hack?


IndraniGro

This happend to me a few times too But I think (and hope) that thus us just a lack in the app


dasanders

now that you mention it, i feel like the same think is happening to my account as well!


DericiousCake

Happens to me too sometimes, random comments will be up or downvoted, but I've never done the lessons, never mind visited the comments.


Jweg61

The same thing on my end, Android mobile app

Also the upvotes i DO give don't seem to stick


KookieBTSARMY101

The same thing happened to me too... But I realised that if I upvote a comment and leave a comment in that comment section, (even if it is a reply to another comment), the upvote sticks.


denysetly

'The cow recieves beef by accident.' Why is this wrong?


SKYRYD3R

That's almost like cutting yourself up and gifting it to yourself


SuperSizedSmiley

On accident, of course.


Xfyz14

I can't wait to use this gem


LiaNatsya

And the cow never returns to the restaurant again


JeonJungko106028

걱정하지 마 love 이 모든 건 우연이 아니니까


PanpanXo

I wish we would get sentences that actually make sense...


KyleDelane6

How does this not make sense?


7qez1

이런 문장은 왜 만드는 건지...


DericiousCake

As long as it doesn't eat parts of the central nervous system it's fine (i think), that's how diseases start and the same applies to humans.


kim929879

This is the future


Jeong-JinL

For a while I was on a beef-fed beef diet. The protein density simultaneously builds toned muscles and places you a step higher on the food chain, giving a sense of accomplishment.


Spencer852

What is wrong with the questions for this "Written" lesson???


GiovanniSantucci

What's your beef with cows?


ariyeli310

우연히 is an adverb meaning "by accident", "by chance" or "accidentally". But when I answer, "The cow orders beef accidentally." marked as wrong.


KookieBTSARMY101

It's because you said the cow Orders beef. The cow isn't ordering the meat, it accidentally GETS the meat. Hope this comment helped you:)


Yoshi.5

Wait so what's the difference between 얻다 and 받다?


Suvd22203

뭐 개수리야ㅑㅑㅑ!


[deactivated user]

    Duo, what do you think if you see a dead owl meat in front of you. Even my pet fish gets scared when i show it a cooked fish.


skoewort_s2w24jj

    이게 뭐야ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


sappychwe

    Anyone know why the 는 particle is used when 얻다 is a verb?


AllieC490376

    I just did a search online and found this website that shows verb conjugations in Korean.

    https://koreanverb.app/?search=%EC%96%BB%EB%8B%A4

    It appears that 얻는다 is the "declarative present formal low" form of 얻다.

    (Doesn't mean much to me now, but I suppose I'll understand it later or further on... :-/ )


_SUSHMA_

    Giving a cow his own flesh, where's the humanity!


Merciboqu

    말이 이상합니다


Ggaaiiiaa

    Damn this lesson is dark


Jaethegay

    Why was "The cow accidently gets beef" marked as wrong when its the exact same thing


Svirpliukas

    I'm sorry what?


yihanssss

    wow.. calm down sir, u have to talk slowly okay? poor cow


TallulahMia

    I forgot the word 'beef' and wrote cow meat which was wrong.... but technically is right! Gimmie a break duo!


ARS72_

    지짜 나쁜이야 ㅅㅂ


B.StarGirl

    WOOSEOK!! Also, you forgot the ㄴ in 진짜


jaisaige

    Why you you gonna give the cow its relative


Jeong-JinL

    ㅎㅎ Not all cows are related.


younok4

    Who made this foolish words???? Maybe strange person!! Other languages never have this like.


iamlearningwow

    "The cow by accident gets beef" should be acceptable


Demonym281

    I know we're not studying English here but I think that sentence structure is too weird to qualify


Jeong-JinL

    I would assume this means "The accidental cow gets beef."


GiovanniSantucci

    Accidentally - that "-ly" is important.


GiovanniSantucci

    This placement of "by accident" would absolutely require commas: "The cow, by accident, gets beef."

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.