1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "소가 소고기를 우연히 얻는다."

"소가 소고기를 우연히 얻는다."

Translation:The cow gets beef by accident.

September 16, 2017

65 Comments


dexikiix

At least she didn't do it on purpose like that messed up chicken


MDaniels87

그 Bojack Horseman의 에피소드를 보았다


KaizenTeaching

That must have been one MAD cow!


klite123

The bovinity!


SabianF

What is this, now? A reddit comment chain?


green_tidepods

your streak is INSANE dude


bonsaiji

"The cow accidentally gets beef" should also be accepted


OyesolaX

Duolingo 참 ¬_¬*


ladydessy

Duolingo gets points for me :)


RoseSands

This is some Twilight Zone stuff or canabilism lol


erudis

canabilism

Is that when you eat pot brownies?


pQpQrOPY

yes, but his grandfather wears a dress.


Erresafrin

Duolingo logic lol


Nora575773

Dark stuff right here


PatriciaNo806822

Why does "The cow receives beef by accident" is wrong?:(


Arrienne_

I think someone has hacked my account. I have "upvoted" comments on problems that I haven't started yet. Can someone help? Is there a way to log people out of my account? Also isn't this app free??? Why hack?


dasanders

now that you mention it, i feel like the same think is happening to my account as well!


DericiousCake

Happens to me too sometimes, random comments will be up or downvoted, but I've never done the lessons, never mind visited the comments.


IndraniGro

This happend to me a few times too But I think (and hope) that thus us just a lack in the app


Jweg61

The same thing on my end, Android mobile app

Also the upvotes i DO give don't seem to stick


KookieBTSARMY101

The same thing happened to me too... But I realised that if I upvote a comment and leave a comment in that comment section, (even if it is a reply to another comment), the upvote sticks.


denysetly

'The cow recieves beef by accident.' Why is this wrong?


SKYRYD3R

That's almost like cutting yourself up and gifting it to yourself


DericiousCake

As long as it doesn't eat parts of the central nervous system it's fine (i think), that's how diseases start and the same applies to humans.


JeonJungko106028

걱정하지 마 love 이 모든 건 우연이 아니니까


ariyeli310

우연히 is an adverb meaning "by accident", "by chance" or "accidentally". But when I answer, "The cow orders beef accidentally." marked as wrong.


KookieBTSARMY101

It's because you said the cow Orders beef. The cow isn't ordering the meat, it accidentally GETS the meat. Hope this comment helped you:)


kim929879

This is the future


Jeong-JinL

For a while I was on a beef-fed beef diet. The protein density simultaneously builds toned muscles and places you a step higher on the food chain, giving a sense of accomplishment.


7qez1

이런 문장은 왜 만드는 건지...


YutubPlzSu

Duo, what do you think if you see a dead owl meat in front of you. Even my pet fish gets scared when i show it a cooked fish.


Spencer852

What is wrong with the questions for this "Written" lesson???


Xfyz14

I can't wait to use this gem


Samhitha291351

This is terrible.


skoewort_s2w24jj

이게 뭐야ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


LiaNatsya

And the cow never returns to the restaurant again


Momo791224

Anyone know why the 는 particle is used when 얻다 is a verb?


_Soniya_

Giving a cow his own flesh, where's the humanity!


jaisaige

Why you you gonna give the cow its relative


Jeong-JinL

ㅎㅎ Not all cows are related.


TallulahMia

I forgot the word 'beef' and wrote cow meat which was wrong.... but technically is right! Gimmie a break duo!


GiovanniSantucci

What's your beef with cows?


ARS72_

지짜 나쁜이야 ㅅㅂ


B.StarGirl

WOOSEOK!! Also, you forgot the ㄴ in 진짜


younok4

Who made this foolish words???? Maybe strange person!! Other languages never have this like.


iamlearningwow

"The cow by accident gets beef" should be acceptable


Demonym281

I know we're not studying English here but I think that sentence structure is too weird to qualify


Jeong-JinL

I would assume this means "The accidental cow gets beef."


GiovanniSantucci

Accidentally - that "-ly" is important.


GiovanniSantucci

This placement of "by accident" would absolutely require commas: "The cow, by accident, gets beef."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.