"Ano prosím."

Translation:Yes please.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


Anikaa

Can you use it like in English, in the context when somebody asks you "Do you want some tea"?

September 16, 2017

Paul440375

Yes, that is exactly the meaning.

September 16, 2017

hkm_souza

Is the lack of a comma between "Ano" and "prosim" intentional, or is it a typo? Thanks

December 18, 2017

JpUribe3

Isnt "prosim" like a response to "thank you" like "dont mention it" also you guys have dobry den as hello, which is literally good day

January 26, 2019

BoneheadBass

Prosím can be used as both "please" and "you're welcome," and both "hello" and "good day" can be used for dobrý den. You will find that many Czech words and phrases have multiple acceptable uses, just as they do in English and other languages.

January 27, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.