"Wash the phone."

Translation:전화를 씻으세요.

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


JihunjayKim

무슨 뜻인지 잘 모르겠네요 전화기는 씻을 수 없습니다

September 16, 2017

AbunPang

씻을 수 있긴 있죠 - 다시 사용할 수 없어도 상관 없으면 말이에요 ㅋㅋㅋ

September 21, 2017

ranelyn

Lol, seriously??

September 17, 2017

yoongihante

I guess it's better this way because you can't guess the meaning of the sentence. But it's so nonsensical, it's funny.

September 21, 2017

NickYi1

I guess it's one of those water proof phones :|

March 4, 2018

LiKenun

I should add that eventually even waterproof phones lose their waterproof properties. Mine had dust lodged in between the phone's frame and the power button, opening just the tiniest gap for water to sneak in. Every two years, it's probably wise to perform some preventative maintenance—taking the phone apart and cleaning the pieces with isopropyl alcohol. You'll probably need to replace the battery by then anyway.

October 13, 2018

bEast892021

Since this is the "Written" (해라체) lesson, why is this sentence in "Polite" (해요체)? Shouldn't "전화를 씻어라" be accepted?

June 13, 2018

sakuyaluigi

Nope. I'll wipe it, but I won't wash it.

October 16, 2017

bananafishus

It should be 전화기 not 전화, which I understand to mean "a phone call" not the actual phone device. Also, I don't think you would say "씻어" about an electronics device. You would say "닦아."

June 29, 2018

midnight324783

Wouldn't 전화기 땃그새요 or something make more sense. I mean, I might be wrong because I'm still a kid, but...

October 12, 2018

AbunPang

*닦으세요 (닦다: to clean by wiping/sweeping) ;) But yeah, that sounds better to me, too.

October 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.