1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Wash the phone."

"Wash the phone."

Translation:전화를 씻으세요.

September 16, 2017

29 Comments


JihunjayKim

무슨 뜻인지 잘 모르겠네요 전화기는 씻을 수 없습니다


AbunPang

씻을 수 있긴 있죠 - 다시 사용할 수 없어도 상관 없으면 말이에요 ㅋㅋㅋ


suhandiwiratama

듀오링고가 미쳐진 뜻이요.. ㅋㅋㅋ


bEast892021

Since this is the "Written" (해라체) lesson, why is this sentence in "Polite" (해요체)? Shouldn't "전화를 씻어라" be accepted?


WsYS10

Does "written" mean the order sentence? Generally when we write manual or somerhing like that, we use 해요체.


PeterReill7

The lesson is specifically about 해라체 or "written" form


yoongihante

I guess it's better this way because you can't guess the meaning of the sentence. But it's so nonsensical, it's funny.


NickYi1

I guess it's one of those water proof phones :|


LiKenun

I should add that eventually even waterproof phones lose their waterproof properties. Mine had dust lodged in between the phone's frame and the power button, opening just the tiniest gap for water to sneak in. Every two years, it's probably wise to perform some preventative maintenance—taking the phone apart and cleaning the pieces with isopropyl alcohol. You'll probably need to replace the battery by then anyway.


suhandiwiratama

Then I wouldn't be able to play Duolingo again after my smartphone is soaked by using soap...


moira142592

since all the other exercices of this section with the imperativ form uses the "아/어라" form can @duolingo explain why is 전화를 씻어라 wrong?


AbunPang

Should be accepted. Though I would advise against actively using the -아/어라 infinitive towards anyone because it sounds extremely blunt. Know to recognise it but use at your own peril.


moira142592

good to know! Duolingo should put notes on those kind of things, In another exercice they used a world to translate "mean" and many Korean natives (here and in real life) said it was quite unresponsible for Duolingo to do so because the world was pretty vulgar actually.


AbunPang

I would expect things like this to be explained in the tips – which for whatever reason are unfortunately not accessible in the Android app, at least on my device (don’t know about iOS)…


sakuyaluigi

Nope. I'll wipe it, but I won't wash it.


bananafishus

It should be 전화기 not 전화, which I understand to mean "a phone call" not the actual phone device. Also, I don't think you would say "씻어" about an electronics device. You would say "닦아."


midnight324783

Wouldn't 전화기 땃그새요 or something make more sense. I mean, I might be wrong because I'm still a kid, but...


AbunPang

*닦으세요 (닦다: to clean by wiping/sweeping) ;) But yeah, that sounds better to me, too.


WsYS10

You should modify 땃그새요 to 닦으세요:) Korean is difficult isn't it?


deanicka

ㅋㅋㅋ. 진자?


dipagssi

Duolingo teaching 해라체 but marking 씻어라 as incorrect.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.