1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "감사합니다! 환영합니다."

"감사합니다! 환영합니다."

Translation:Thank you! Welcome.

September 16, 2017

40 Comments


NosferatuZodd

This sentence actually confused me, so I googled if "welcome" and "you're welcome" are the same phrases in Korean. As far as I googled, Koreans don't really use "you're welcome" phrase, which, by the way, is different from simple "welcome" (천만에요); instead, 아닙니다 or 아니에요 is used ("it was nothing", "don't mention it")

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-youre-welcome-in-Korean


AngelWingLowlang

Thank you, I was looking for an explaination


IshanaMath1

thanks now i understand


kidfromyesterday

Could someone explain the difference between "감사합니다" and "고맙습니다"?


Murakel

고맙다 is a native Korean word, while 감사하다 is borrowed from Chinese. Recently there's been a preference among younger generations to prefer Korean-origin words, so the Chinese-origin words tend to sound more formal, and are used more by older people.


viswarkarman

Correct. And in general, the Sino-Korean words are considered more formal than the Korean words (a holdover from the days the aristocracy were vassals of the Chinese emperors and - before Hangeul - wrote only in Chinese). A bit less than half of the words in Korean are from Chinese, so I strongly suggest you start studying your hanja early. It is like studying Greek and Latin roots in English. It helps to cut down on the memorization ... you'll start to see patterns that let you guess the meanings of words you haven't seen before.


JMcBrown2

It's nice to learn Chinese, just because you can relate it to Japanese as well - but it's like studying for something related to what you want to learn - except if you plan to learn all this languages(I kinda do but I'll stick to Hangul for now).


slycordinator

By the way, learning 한자 (hanja) isn't the same as learning Chinese. The words in Korean that originate from Chinese often have a meaning that's different from that in modern Chinese.

These words entered Korean centuries ago. Like, in some cases the Korean meaning is more like the older Chinese meaning. In others, the meaning in Korean has changed from the original Chinese. Some others have meaning or pronunciation that came from Japanese. And in others, they don't know because words could've been from some extinct Chinese variety.

Like, in Korean 동 can mean "neighborhood/town" and comes from Chinese. But the Chinese character in question seems to have solely been used for that in Korea and in China always has meant something completely different (cave/hole/zero. No one knows why the meaning of the character was so different in Korea.


dagummace

What is the exact Chinese from which 감사하다 comes? I am only familiar with "xiexie," given the limited extent of my studies in Chinese.


viswarkarman

Dictionary has this as the hanja: 感謝


slycordinator

The meanings and pronunciations are often different from modern Chinese. The words entered Korean hundreds of years ago. For all we know, they may have had a different meaning in ancient Chinese or simply took on a different meaning over time in Korean.

동(洞) is hanja for "neighborhood/town".

But if you look that up in Chinese, you'll see it means hole/cave/penetrating. Totally different.

Or like the hanja for clear soups (탄) just means hot water in Chinese.


rgrimm

烫 (tang1) means soup in modern Chinese too, so it seems the meaning really isn't that far off. In modern Chinese, hot water can be 热水 (re4 shui3; literally "hot water") or even (白) 开水 (bai2 kai1 shui3; "boiled water") or others depending upon context.


charmantMode

I read that they're the same in formality and politeness but that Koreans percieve 고맙습니다 as less formal than 감사합니나.


Ella395698

감사합니다 it's more formal I guess.


GiulianaCa208890

The second is more polite. :)


AngelWingLowlang

Is 환영합니다 something like 'You're welcome'' as in a reply to being thanked or is it used in a greeting kind of way?


Charlie_Beaux

I asked Korean natives in "hinative" to provide me with examples with 환영합니다 and I got: Welcome to South Korea! So it's like a greeting I'm guessing, when you arrive somewhere...


JoJoSuthan

Does 환영합니다 mean "You're welcome" or does it mean "Welcome" like when you greet someone into your house?


Murakel

Like when you greet someone.


viswarkarman

You see this word a lot on signs leading out of airports: Welcome! Willkommen! 환영합니다!

The other one, a response to an expression of gratitude, is often 괜찮아요 ... there may be a more formal expression but I can't think of one off-hand. Anybody?


ySzQ5

-ㅂ니다 is added when you are saying it politely.


Leila183161

I think it's just usually said when speaking to someone....I'll use a song I know as an example; the song is called 좋아합니다. That translates to "I like you". If the 좋아 part was said alone it would translate to "I like" so I think 합니다 specifies wether you are talking to someone. Just like the word "you"


charmantMode

No, that's not quite it. Like the person above you mentioned: -ㅂ니다 is added to the verb stem to make it more polite. Verb: 좋아하다 (to like) Verb stem: 좋아하 add -ㅂ니다 because verb stem ends in vowel. (습니다 for when verb stem ends in consonant)

and you get 좋아합니다. It means the same as 좋아해요 or 좋아해, but 좋아합니다 is the formal polite form. Can mean "I like, you like, he/she likes" etc, depending on context.

Check this link for clarification: https://www.sayjack.com/korean/learn-korean/formal-polite-form-of-korean-verbs-and-adjectives/


Shanhearts

This is the same level of politeness based on the way they're conjugated -ㅂ니다- 고마워요/감사해요 Are less formal yet still polite if i'm not mistaken Maybe 감사하다 is used to show gratefullness to anyone (strangers and colleagues) while you'd use 고맙다 in a different setting, to friends, familly and peers?


ySzQ5

Both are formal. You use 고맙습니다 when you are talking to someone your age or younger than you but youre not casual with them while 감사합니다 is generally polite, its used when you are talkinh to elders or someone higher than you.


KanKanMikan

interesting how "welcome" in chinese and korean use the same 漢字 and similar pronunciation, but in japanese is Youkoso which is completely different


slycordinator

There are other ways to say welcome in Korean as well that don't derive from Chinese, by the way.


TroyJayNel

Maybe could have a slow down option when asking to speak it outloud. Just a thought for a possibility. Thanks


md.yu

In Chinese: 환영 = 歡迎 (huānyíng) = welcome (as a greeting)


md.yu

And as @/viswarkarman commented: 감사 = 感謝 (gǎnxiè) = thank you


kgyt

Thanks! Welcome. – it's ok?


Ricardo815422

gamsahabnida = thank you; gamsa = gratitude hoanyeonghabnida = welcome; hoanyeong = ?


OldYogg

Im not quite sure but the beginning of that word sounds a bit like 안녕 - hello


slycordinator

안녕 is informal (more for speaking to kids) and more like "Hi".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.