"감사합니다! 환영합니다."

Translation:Thank you! Welcome.

September 16, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NosferatuZodd

This sentence actually confused me, so I googled if "welcome" and "you're welcome" are the same phrases in Korean. As far as I googled, Koreans don't really use "you're welcome" phrase, which, by the way, is different from simple "welcome" (천만에요); instead, 아닙니다 or 아니에요 is used ("it was nothing", "don't mention it")

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-youre-welcome-in-Korean


slycordinator

Though, 환영하다 (환영합니다) doesn't mean "You're welcome".

환영하다 is used for welcoming a person to a place and 환영합니다 is the formal way of saying it.

"Welcome" can also be "어서오세요", which literally means "come in quickly", but essentially is like telling someone "come on in".


ph.C6dqz7

Woah! Thanks for your explanation


AngelWingLowlang

Thank you, I was looking for an explaination


IshanaMath1

thanks now i understand


DaemonBeats

Basically de nada then I reckon


Chika586

Me too, I say "천만에요", but I asked my Korean teacher, she said they used "아니요" which mean "don't worry"


slycordinator

In that context, 아니요 is like "Don't mention it" or "don't worry about it".

Though, Korean people rarely say 천만에요.


Chika586

I think 감사합니다 is more polite


ph.C6dqz7

Thanks for your explanation


kidfromyesterday

Could someone explain the difference between "감사합니다" and "고맙습니다"?


Murakel

고맙다 is a native Korean word, while 감사하다 is borrowed from Chinese. Recently there's been a preference among younger generations to prefer Korean-origin words, so the Chinese-origin words tend to sound more formal, and are used more by older people.


viswarkarman

Correct. And in general, the Sino-Korean words are considered more formal than the Korean words (a holdover from the days the aristocracy were vassals of the Chinese emperors and - before Hangeul - wrote only in Chinese). A bit less than half of the words in Korean are from Chinese, so I strongly suggest you start studying your hanja early. It is like studying Greek and Latin roots in English. It helps to cut down on the memorization ... you'll start to see patterns that let you guess the meanings of words you haven't seen before.


JMcBrown2

It's nice to learn Chinese, just because you can relate it to Japanese as well - but it's like studying for something related to what you want to learn - except if you plan to learn all this languages(I kinda do but I'll stick to Hangul for now).


slycordinator

By the way, learning 한자 (hanja) isn't the same as learning Chinese. The words in Korean that originate from Chinese often have a meaning that's different from that in modern Chinese.

These words entered Korean centuries ago. Like, in some cases the Korean meaning is more like the older Chinese meaning. In others, the meaning in Korean has changed from the original Chinese. Some others have meaning or pronunciation that came from Japanese. And in others, they don't know because words could've been from some extinct Chinese variety.

Like, in Korean 동 can mean "neighborhood/town" and comes from Chinese. But the Chinese character in question seems to have solely been used for that in Korea and in China always has meant something completely different (cave/hole/zero. No one knows why the meaning of the character was so different in Korea.


Angela597116

Is there a good way to learn Hanja. I've not found anything in English. My Korean isn't good enough to use Korean sites. I know Naver has the Hanja dictionary all in Korean. And wiktionary I can search individual hanja but I wanted something more structured.


Montanzi

Talk to me in korean (TTMIK) has a good book


dagummace

What is the exact Chinese from which 감사하다 comes? I am only familiar with "xiexie," given the limited extent of my studies in Chinese.


viswarkarman

Dictionary has this as the hanja: 感謝


slycordinator

The meanings and pronunciations are often different from modern Chinese. The words entered Korean hundreds of years ago. For all we know, they may have had a different meaning in ancient Chinese or simply took on a different meaning over time in Korean.

동(洞) is hanja for "neighborhood/town".

But if you look that up in Chinese, you'll see it means hole/cave/penetrating. Totally different.

Or like the hanja for clear soups (탄) just means hot water in Chinese.


rgrimm

烫 (tang1) means soup in modern Chinese too, so it seems the meaning really isn't that far off. In modern Chinese, hot water can be 热水 (re4 shui3; literally "hot water") or even (白) 开水 (bai2 kai1 shui3; "boiled water") or others depending upon context.


charmantMode

I read that they're the same in formality and politeness but that Koreans percieve 고맙습니다 as less formal than 감사합니나.


Ella395698

감사합니다 it's more formal I guess.


GiulianaCa208890

The second is more polite. :)


AngelWingLowlang

Is 환영합니다 something like 'You're welcome'' as in a reply to being thanked or is it used in a greeting kind of way?


Charlie_Beaux

I asked Korean natives in "hinative" to provide me with examples with 환영합니다 and I got: Welcome to South Korea! So it's like a greeting I'm guessing, when you arrive somewhere...


JoJoSuthan

Does 환영합니다 mean "You're welcome" or does it mean "Welcome" like when you greet someone into your house?


Murakel

Like when you greet someone.


viswarkarman

You see this word a lot on signs leading out of airports: Welcome! Willkommen! 환영합니다!

The other one, a response to an expression of gratitude, is often 괜찮아요 ... there may be a more formal expression but I can't think of one off-hand. Anybody?


ySzQ5

-ㅂ니다 is added when you are saying it politely.


KanKanMikan

interesting how "welcome" in chinese and korean use the same 漢字 and similar pronunciation, but in japanese is Youkoso which is completely different


slycordinator

There are other ways to say welcome in Korean as well that don't derive from Chinese, by the way.


LittleWhole

In Japanese we say 歓迎します too.

歓迎する, 歡迎하다 mean the same thing.


Shanhearts

This is the same level of politeness based on the way they're conjugated -ㅂ니다- 고마워요/감사해요 Are less formal yet still polite if i'm not mistaken Maybe 감사하다 is used to show gratefullness to anyone (strangers and colleagues) while you'd use 고맙다 in a different setting, to friends, familly and peers?


ySzQ5

Both are formal. You use 고맙습니다 when you are talking to someone your age or younger than you but youre not casual with them while 감사합니다 is generally polite, its used when you are talkinh to elders or someone higher than you.


Nos-le-n

Maybe could have a slow down option when asking to speak it outloud. Just a thought for a possibility. Thanks


isis.meng

In Chinese: 환영 = 歡迎 (huānyíng) = welcome (as a greeting)


isis.meng

And as @/viswarkarman commented: 감사 = 感謝 (gǎnxiè) = thank you


kgyt

Thanks! Welcome. – it's ok?


TaePriya

Ask it one more lime in 3 seconds


ph.MaGYmZ

In the previous lesson they told tht thank you is khumap simida but now it is prounouncing something else


Angela597116

감사합니다 kamsahabnida and 고맙습니다 komapseubnida are both thank you. One originates from Chinese and the other is native Korean.


Allen134391

you just said you're welcome


OsamaMbp

How would you pronounce welcome in koreanese Is it hoanyonghapnida?


BravoPragy

This is so confusing


M0na94

At the end of these verbs it sounds like ...mida !! Like kamsahaMIDA ? AM I RIGHT ????


ph.msWFWV

How to say my name is ayushi


yasmine804

But why it s false


.altwidrockbison

Can we also tell thank you as gamsa 감사?


slycordinator

With most people, it will be rude. It's extremely informal.


ph.TwQopQ

Is my answer wrong?


slycordinator

To know, you would need to post your answer.


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
thank you 감사합니다 gamsahamnida rkatkgkqslek
welcome 환영합니다 hwanyeonghamnida ghksdudgkqslek

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.