"감사합니다! 환영합니다."

Translation:Thank you! Welcome.

September 16, 2017

23 Comments


NosferatuZodd

This sentence actually confused me, so I googled if "welcome" and "you're welcome" are the same phrases in Korean. As far as I googled, Koreans don't really use "you're welcome" phrase, which, by the way, is different from simple "welcome" (천만에요); instead, 아닙니다 or 아니에요 is used ("it was nothing", "don't mention it")

https://www.quora.com/How-do-you-say-youre-welcome-in-Korean

November 30, 2017

Charlie_Beau

Thanks! :)

August 21, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

Thank you, I was looking for an explaination

January 30, 2018

kidfromyesterday

Could someone explain the difference between "감사합니다" and "고맙습니다"?

September 16, 2017

charmantMode

I read that they're the same in formality and politeness but that Koreans percieve 고맙습니다 as less formal than 감사합니나.

September 24, 2017

Murakel

고맙다 is a native Korean word, while 감사하다 is borrowed from Chinese. Recently there's been a preference among younger generations to prefer Korean-origin words, so the Chinese-origin words tend to sound more formal, and are used more by older people.

July 9, 2018

viswarkarman

Correct. And in general, the Sino-Korean words are considered more formal than the Korean words (a holdover from the days the aristocracy were vassals of the Chinese emperors and - before Hangeul - wrote only in Chinese). A bit less than half of the words in Korean are from Chinese, so I strongly suggest you start studying your hanja early. It is like studying Greek and Latin roots in English. It helps to cut down on the memorization ... you'll start to see patterns that let you guess the meanings of words you haven't seen before.

July 14, 2018

dagummace

What is the exact Chinese from which 감사하다 comes? I am only familiar with "xiexie," given the limited extent of my studies in Chinese.

November 12, 2018

viswarkarman

Dictionary has this as the hanja: 感謝

November 12, 2018

Charlie_Beau

:00000000000000

August 21, 2018

Ella395698

감사합니다 it's more formal I guess.

September 20, 2017

AngelWingLowlang

Is 환영합니다 something like 'You're welcome'' as in a reply to being thanked or is it used in a greeting kind of way?

January 24, 2018

Charlie_Beau

I asked Korean natives in "hinative" to provide me with examples with 환영합니다 and I got: Welcome to South Korea! So it's like a greeting I'm guessing, when you arrive somewhere...

August 21, 2018

Ungewitig_Wiht

What is 합니다?

December 17, 2017

ySzQ5

-ㅂ니다 is added when you are saying it politely.

December 24, 2017

Leila183161

I think it's just usually said when speaking to someone....I'll use a song I know as an example; the song is called 좋아합니다. That translates to "I like you". If the 좋아 part was said alone it would translate to "I like" so I think 합니다 specifies wether you are talking to someone. Just like the word "you"

March 5, 2018

charmantMode

No, that's not quite it. Like the person above you mentioned: -ㅂ니다 is added to the verb stem to make it more polite. Verb: 좋아하다 (to like) Verb stem: 좋아하 add -ㅂ니다 because verb stem ends in vowel. (습니다 for when verb stem ends in consonant)

and you get 좋아합니다. It means the same as 좋아해요 or 좋아해, but 좋아합니다 is the formal polite form. Can mean "I like, you like, he/she likes" etc, depending on context.

Check this link for clarification: https://www.sayjack.com/korean/learn-korean/formal-polite-form-of-korean-verbs-and-adjectives/

March 5, 2018

kgyt

Thanks! Welcome. – it's ok?

October 12, 2017

Shanhearts

This is the same level of politeness based on the way they're conjugated -ㅂ니다- 고마워요/감사해요 Are less formal yet still polite if i'm not mistaken Maybe 감사하다 is used to show gratefullness to anyone (strangers and colleagues) while you'd use 고맙다 in a different setting, to friends, familly and peers?

November 3, 2017

ySzQ5

Both are formal. You use 고맙습니다 when you are talking to someone your age or younger than you but youre not casual with them while 감사합니다 is generally polite, its used when you are talkinh to elders or someone higher than you.

December 24, 2017

JoJoSuthan

Does 환영합니다 mean "You're welcome" or does it mean "Welcome" like when you greet someone into your house?

August 8, 2018

viswarkarman

You see this word a lot on signs leading out of airports: Welcome! Willkommen! 환영합니다!

The other one, a response to an expression of gratitude, is often 괜찮아요 ... there may be a more formal expression but I can't think of one off-hand. Anybody?

August 8, 2018

Murakel

Like when you greet someone.

August 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.