"The children talk a little."

Translation:아이들이 조금 이야기합니다.

September 16, 2017

34 Comments


IshmaelRuf

Korean romanization is not that good. it's easier to read the 한글

September 29, 2017

JamesTWils

It is, and I do apologize for being a little inconsiderate in not writing with hangeul, or even hanja, as some would prefer, but I just do not have much call to write Korean, nor do I expect to in the future

September 29, 2017

KaitlynRei16

I didnt know anyone used hanja still.

October 26, 2017

Emilija86158

Everyone is so smart here and I'm just like "what is this word?"

March 14, 2018

JamesTWils

We're all just trying to understand each other a little.

March 14, 2018

JamesTWils

Why not daehwahapnida?

September 16, 2017

IshmaelRuf

Because it means to converse. You should also consider installing Korean keyboard on your phone

September 29, 2017

JamesTWils

Why can't children converse a little? My daughter and her friends often did.

If I find myself writing Korean words on my phone a lot, I will add such a keyboard to the several I already have installed. I have not even installed a Japanese keyboard yet, and I refer to Japanese words quite a lot.

September 29, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

The actual question never got answered

December 14, 2017

BlueStreetLight

Children CAN converse a little, but the question required "talk a little" and since you gave the wrong answer, you got it incorrect.

June 13, 2019

btp83

Because the Korean learning app is in Beta. There are so many problems with this app as far as learning Korean is concerned.

September 18, 2017

JamesTWils

Well, that is essentially my question. Should I have reported that an answer with that should have been accepted. Adding acceptable answers will fix the typical problems of one of these programs in beta. There are also some problems unique to the Korean program that reporting answers that should be accepted are just not going to fix, though.

September 18, 2017

DiggyBr

its just an incorrect translation by grammar means. Saying the children are conversing is different from saying the children talk a little. Two different meanings, and thus two different words. If 말합니다, 이야기합니다, and 대화합니다 all meant the same thing, the three verbs would not exist. To be even more technical, I wouldn't even really consider 이야기합니다 a proper translation cuz I don't think its really used in this way. Korean's mostly just use 말 to refer to speaking, i believe

February 12, 2019

Iseul-i-yeyo

No, the word you mentioned would mean to converse. This example sentence would be used for, say, a toddler who can say one or two simple phrases. Not the action of conversing a little.

April 27, 2019

-MinSuga-

Okay, I'm suuuuper confused here.

July 21, 2018

KhoshekhWTNV

Does "조금" and similar words have to come before the verb? And where would it go in relation to an (indirect/direct) object?

December 30, 2017

sumayami

When to use 약간 and 조금??

January 13, 2018

toggitang

약간 is more like "slightly" while 조금 means "little". Does that help?

August 24, 2018

RICHee10

I thought "i-ya-gi" meant story?

April 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, I wondered if the children were telling each other stories or talking about a story that they were making up together? I guess they don't consider children's talk to be conversation? They haven't met some of the children that I have met. Perhaps, since they talk a little that it is not enough to be considered a conversation?

May 23, 2018

KromaBonk

what is the 이 in 아이들이 for?

August 14, 2018

mgvtb

I think 들이 is a marker for the noun to to be plural?

학생들이 - students 아이들이 children

October 19, 2018

RogerS.McN

I believe 이/가 marks the object of the sentence

January 28, 2019

scandaltimelow

Doesn't 이야기 also mean "story"?

August 19, 2018

lambomercy.

Why not 말합니다?

October 9, 2018

raaeladawy

I did this and it was marked as correct though

December 12, 2018

JhonaKakad

so what is the difference between 합니다, 말합니다 and 잘합니다?

April 7, 2019

DiggyBr

합니다 : when referring to a verb it means to do the action. 말합니다 : 말 + 합니다 = I will speak / I speak. 말 is speak. 잘합니다 : 잘 + 합니다 = to do well, 잘 means well.

April 8, 2019

Jennifer97girl

So whats the difference in 지금 and 조금?

May 16, 2019

BobaBunny5

What is the difference between 이야기합니다 and 말합니다, do they not both mean "to speak," or does 이야기합니다 mean "to talk" and 말합니다 translate more to "to speak."

June 17, 2019

crazdave

Why is 아이가 not accepted? 들 is not required for plurality.

August 14, 2019

jam51728

Don't start your sentence with because dudes! !!!

November 5, 2017

JamesTWils

Because I would love to know why you find that important, I will ask what you find so upsetting about this structure.

March 14, 2018

chensyl

i do what i wanf

February 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.