1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The children talk a little."

"The children talk a little."

Translation:아이들이 조금 이야기합니다.

September 16, 2017

52 Comments


Emilija86158

Everyone is so smart here and I'm just like "what is this word?"


JamesTWils

We're all just trying to understand each other a little.


IshmaelRuf

Korean romanization is not that good. it's easier to read the 한글


JamesTWils

It is, and I do apologize for being a little inconsiderate in not writing with hangeul, or even hanja, as some would prefer, but I just do not have much call to write Korean, nor do I expect to in the future


KaitlynRei16

I didnt know anyone used hanja still.


BobaBunny5

What is the difference between 이야기합니다 and 말합니다, do they not both mean "to speak," or does 이야기합니다 mean "to talk" and 말합니다 translate more to "to speak."


EEdLoh

So let's think about it this way; 하다 = To do 말 = Word 이야기 = Story 대화 = Conversation

When we're speaking formally 하다 conjugates to 합니다. When we tack that into the end of a word it means "to do that thing". For instance when we tack on into 말 (word) to get 말합니다 we're saying "to do words". To me, talking is just saying words but speaking is using them in a logical way; so 말합니다 would mean "to talk" and would be used in a formal setting.

So now we can break the other two down and conclude these things: 이야기합니다 = to do stories = to speak 대화합니다 = to do conversations = to converse


slycordinator

But at the same time, this kind of break down makes it seem like the words are much more separated than they really are.

Don't tell him where I was. 어디에 있었는지 남자에게 말하지 마세요. 어디에 있었는지 남자에게 이야기하지 마세요.

The men are speaking together. 남자들이 같이 대화하고 있습니다. 남자들이 같이 이야기하고 있습니다.

And it's definitely very common to do like the latter two (swapping 대화 and 이야기). I hear people do like that all the time here in Korea.


-MinSuga-

Okay, I'm suuuuper confused here.


miainwonderland

Doesn't 이야기 also mean "story"?


slycordinator

Yes. 이야기하다 (이야기를 하다) literally means "to tell stories". But in everyday Korean, it also means to have a conversation.


lambomercy.

Why not 말합니다?


raaeladawy

I did this and it was marked as correct though


JamesTWils

Why not daehwahapnida?


IshmaelRuf

Because it means to converse. You should also consider installing Korean keyboard on your phone


JamesTWils

Why can't children converse a little? My daughter and her friends often did.

If I find myself writing Korean words on my phone a lot, I will add such a keyboard to the several I already have installed. I have not even installed a Japanese keyboard yet, and I refer to Japanese words quite a lot.


BlueStreetLight

Children CAN converse a little, but the question required "talk a little" and since you gave the wrong answer, you got it incorrect.


cactuscoffeerose

The actual question never got answered


BlueStreetLight

@cactuscoffeerose Yes, it did.


btp83

Because the Korean learning app is in Beta. There are so many problems with this app as far as learning Korean is concerned.


JamesTWils

Well, that is essentially my question. Should I have reported that an answer with that should have been accepted. Adding acceptable answers will fix the typical problems of one of these programs in beta. There are also some problems unique to the Korean program that reporting answers that should be accepted are just not going to fix, though.


DiggyBr

its just an incorrect translation by grammar means. Saying the children are conversing is different from saying the children talk a little. Two different meanings, and thus two different words. If 말합니다, 이야기합니다, and 대화합니다 all meant the same thing, the three verbs would not exist. To be even more technical, I wouldn't even really consider 이야기합니다 a proper translation cuz I don't think its really used in this way. Korean's mostly just use 말 to refer to speaking, i believe


Iseul-i-yeyo

No, the word you mentioned would mean to converse. This example sentence would be used for, say, a toddler who can say one or two simple phrases. Not the action of conversing a little.


ShaTerryca

I'm still completely confused in the different versions for talk/speak/converse and when they are used. Like I used 합니다 but it said I had a type and should use 말합니다.


slycordinator

말하다 means talk/speak. It's literally just that. 말 is a word from Chinese that means "speech/speaking" and 하다 is like "to do". It doesn't imply taking together / conversing.

대화하다 means "converse". 대화 is a conversation.

이야기 하다 (이야기를 하다) means to tell a story. 이야기 is story. But it also means to converse (tell each other stories of what's going on and such).


Alma_Tadema

Can we say 얘기해요 instead?


KhoshekhWTNV

Does "조금" and similar words have to come before the verb? And where would it go in relation to an (indirect/direct) object?


Spraky

its an adverb so it can only go before the verb or adjective if im not mistaken


sumayami

When to use 약간 and 조금??


toggitang

약간 is more like "slightly" while 조금 means "little". Does that help?


RICHee10

I thought "i-ya-gi" meant story?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, I wondered if the children were telling each other stories or talking about a story that they were making up together? I guess they don't consider children's talk to be conversation? They haven't met some of the children that I have met. Perhaps, since they talk a little that it is not enough to be considered a conversation?


EEdLoh

이야기 does, indeed, mean story. But when is used as a verb it's more like "to tell stories" or just "to talk".


KromaBonk

what is the 이 in 아이들이 for?


RogerS.McN

I believe 이/가 marks the object of the sentence


slycordinator

이/가 marks the sentence subject


fabiola.machuca

을/를 are the object markers.


mgvtb

I think 들이 is a marker for the noun to to be plural?

학생들이 - students 아이들이 children


slycordinator

들 is the plural marker.


JhonaKakad

so what is the difference between 합니다, 말합니다 and 잘합니다?


DiggyBr

합니다 : when referring to a verb it means to do the action. 말합니다 : 말 + 합니다 = I will speak / I speak. 말 is speak. 잘합니다 : 잘 + 합니다 = to do well, 잘 means well.


Jennifer97girl

So whats the difference in 지금 and 조금?


NourSlama7

why 이야기합니다 not 이야깁니다


slycordinator

Because "이야깁니다" is not a word.


thevoidlily

The root of the verb is 이야기하다 not 이야기다


crazdave

Why is 아이가 not accepted? 들 is not required for plurality.


slycordinator

In this case, it is needed.

If I have a sentence with "아이는", 들 is unnecessary because 는 makes child be the topic and so it's a sentence that applies to each and every child in general.

But with "아이가", the subject marker tells you that it applies to a particular child.


yinneo

Seconded. 아이가 should be accepted afaik


jam51728

Don't start your sentence with because dudes! !!!


JamesTWils

Because I would love to know why you find that important, I will ask what you find so upsetting about this structure.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.