"My kochamy owoce."

Translation:We love fruit.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Valkyriekate

They shouldn't put wine as an option. Instinct to say "we love wine" over "we love fruit" is strong

8 months ago

DorothyRoholt

In talking face to face with Polish speakers, they have told me that using the verb kochac is not used except for real devotion or romanic love. I am surprised to see Duolingo using kochac in this way. I would just translate it as "My lubimy owoce."

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

I will just copy my comment from the other discussion:

Poles tend to disagree on that. Even we among the moderators here disagree. For me, 'kochać owoce' sounds pretty okay. Sure, this is a strangely strong feeling, but who am I to judge? ;) And "My lubimy owoce" is not really a translation of "We love fruit", it's not strong enough.

I believe that what Poles would actually agree on, is that the best way to translate "to love" about inanimate thing is to use "uwielbiać". "Uwielbiamy owoce". It's not taught in the current version of the course, but we do introduce it in Tree 2.0, which we are currently working on.

8 months ago

Sajgon66

I know it is for English speakers to learn Polish but nobody say My kochamy owoce with my because it is pointless.

1 year ago

arminia11_web_de

The way they explained it to us is that that My in front gives extra emphasis: WE love fruit. (They perhaps do not love fruit, but WE do.) Thanks for the heads up though.

1 year ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

One thing that probably wasn't explained is that one shouldn't use „kochać” with objects, only with humans and ideas like motherland.

1 year ago

arminia11_web_de

lol. We Americans "love" everything. ;-) Thanks for the info!

1 year ago

vaeav
vaeavPlus

When talking about "loving an object", the most appropriate translation of "to love" is "uwielbiać". E.g.

I love my wife. = Kocham swoją żonę.

but

I love strawberries. = Uwielbiam truskawki.

Edit: although "Kocham truskawki" is acceptable, at least in colloqial language.

1 year ago

Baskua
Baskua

And that's correct! Just keep in your mind, that when you don't need to emphasize it using "my" (or any other personal pronoun) is not necessary, nor natural

1 year ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.