" 아파트"

Translation:Two apartment buildings

September 16, 2017

30 Comments


tessabanessa

So British

September 21, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Two flats" is no longer the primary translation. I believe I am the only person who speaks British English on this team but I didn't do this so I'm kind of confused. :P

February 9, 2019

tote548386

why is there no counting particle here

September 16, 2017

Alyssa.Scott98

I think its because it is such a short sentance without a verb, so no clarification is needed

September 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Technically there might be a slight difference in nuance, but it's safe to say counters are optional.

February 9, 2019

LiKenun

아파트apartment

September 16, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

And apartment is "flat" in British (and much of the Commonwealth) English, just in case my fellow Americans get confused.

September 29, 2017

Winston298006

No, 아파트 is very often wrongly translated. It actually means "apartment BUILDING"--not "apartment," which is "flat" in British English. So even Duolingo has it wrong here.

June 3, 2018

Michal244161

THANK YOU !!!

August 4, 2018

Murakel

According to Wiktionary, it means both, though "apartment building" is the primary sense.

September 19, 2018

dpatkat

Very often common (spoken or media) usage moves a preferred definition or pronunciation into dominance over the administered guides or rules. Human language is inevitably naturally fluid. We have grammar and dictionaries only as references and guides.

A-par-too = A-part-ment.

Seems like a good example. When someone says they live in an apartment, we know it is a single unit in a building.

January 11, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

I changed the primary translation to "Two apartment buildings", but 아파트 does just mean an apartment depending on context.

February 9, 2019

Winston298006

"Two apartments" was accepted, but whether you believe me or not, it is a misconception (Konglish, if you will) that 아파트 means "apartment" (or "flat" or "unit"). Many Korean people make this mistake and even make offical signs that say, e.g., "ABC Apartment," when they actually mean to name the entire building, not an individual home inside that building. (In my example, "ABC Apartments" would be correct, with the plural 's' added.) 아파트 refers to the entire building, so the correct translation here is "two apartment buildings" or "two apartment houses".

June 3, 2018

LastSeong

I'm pretty sure you can use it for both... like maybe the technical definition is an apartment building, but here in Korea I hear Koreans us it for bot h all the time... but what ever man

July 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

We do say we sell, have, or live in an 아파트. 아파트 does mean an apartment at times, depending on context.

February 9, 2019

JasonFrederick98

"apartments" is more understood

May 9, 2018

antlee

there should be counter here. my answer is correct

January 9, 2018

nleconte

Assuming you have used the 채 counter ;)

May 9, 2018

leesan55

i also wonder why is there no counter

October 12, 2018

emsuzz

if you do this on pc, you can go to the notes and it lists multiple ways to use numbers for things and this is one of them. It is probably be cause the sentence is so short.

October 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

A counter is not necessary.

February 9, 2019

Winston298006

The correct translation is "two apartment buildings," which does not mean "flats" even in British English.

June 3, 2018

actuallySIG

Why is it wrong to write 둘 (i.e. the base form)?

December 25, 2018

diana97k

둘 is literally just the number two (when counting), but it is truncated and becomes 두 when in front of another word like a noun/counter.

하나, 둘, 셋, 넷 when counting become 한, 두, 세, 네 when used with nouns/counters (ex. 한 개 'one thing')

January 22, 2019

jaisaige

This threw me off lol

November 12, 2018

bboy.antics

If I didn't know the British word for flat I would have been so confused.

November 12, 2018

abhikun

English translation depending upon your native English. In Indian English it is Two Apartment.

February 21, 2019

Tyrael1701

Just annoying because all the previous lessons, 아파트 is just apartment. Suddenly they change it (even if it is correct).

March 19, 2019

HanakoFukui

DuoLingo just confused me:

Growing up Korean-native, with a Korean-speaking family, it was my understanding that 아파트 means "apartment". This would result in a literal translation of "two apartments". Why is the word "buildings" there? Is it because "Two apartments" is a stand-alone statement without much description?

Please fill me in on this, I've seen similar translations where they edit the overall sentence to only follow the generic meaning of a phrase and I've never understood the point.

April 13, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

In Korean 아파트 means a whole apartment building or one apartment (as in one flat in British English) depending on the context. "Two apartments" is also an accepted answer.

April 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.