1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "두 아파트"

" 아파트"

Translation:Two apartment buildings

September 16, 2017

19 Comments


tote548386

why is there no counting particle here


Ash-Fred
Mod

Technically there might be a slight difference in nuance, but it's safe to say counters are optional.


Alyssa.Scott98

I think its because it is such a short sentance without a verb, so no clarification is needed


Winston298006

"Two apartments" was accepted, but whether you believe me or not, it is a misconception (Konglish, if you will) that 아파트 means "apartment" (or "flat" or "unit"). Many Korean people make this mistake and even make offical signs that say, e.g., "ABC Apartment," when they actually mean to name the entire building, not an individual home inside that building. (In my example, "ABC Apartments" would be correct, with the plural 's' added.) 아파트 refers to the entire building, so the correct translation here is "two apartment buildings" or "two apartment houses".


Ash-Fred
Mod

We do say we sell, have, or live in an 아파트. 아파트 does mean an apartment at times, depending on context.


LastSeong

I'm pretty sure you can use it for both... like maybe the technical definition is an apartment building, but here in Korea I hear Koreans us it for bot h all the time... but what ever man


Duo_Euphoria

Why are they called apartments if they are built together not apart


Ash-Fred
Mod

actuallySIG

Why is it wrong to write 둘 (i.e. the base form)?


diana97k

둘 is literally just the number two (when counting), but it is truncated and becomes 두 when in front of another word like a noun/counter.

하나, 둘, 셋, 넷 when counting become 한, 두, 세, 네 when used with nouns/counters (ex. 한 개 'one thing')


BobaBunny5

Why is the number sometimes in front of the noun and sometimes behind it. Like in this case it's 두 아파트, then other times it's 사과 셋 개를.


Ash-Fred
Mod

사과 개를

Both are correct. They are technically not identical but the difference is negligible at learner's level.


antlee

there should be counter here. my answer is correct


nleconte

Assuming you have used the 채 counter ;)


Ash-Fred
Mod

A counter is not necessary.


HanakoFukui

DuoLingo just confused me:

Growing up Korean-native, with a Korean-speaking family, it was my understanding that 아파트 means "apartment". This would result in a literal translation of "two apartments". Why is the word "buildings" there? Is it because "Two apartments" is a stand-alone statement without much description?

Please fill me in on this, I've seen similar translations where they edit the overall sentence to only follow the generic meaning of a phrase and I've never understood the point.


Ash-Fred
Mod

In Korean 아파트 means a whole apartment building or one apartment (as in one flat in British English) depending on the context. "Two apartments" is also an accepted answer.


SeanFogart4

Both 아파트 두 채 and 아파트 두 동 (shouldn't this be 이 to go with 棟) seem to get two apartment buildings. Best luck I've had for two (individual) apartments/flats is 아파트 2 개 (or 2 개의 아파트 from Google Translate) and it seems to have to be with the Arabic numeral . . .


rina918063

Why is the object (i.e. apartment) this time at the last and the number in the front?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.