1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is a road in the park."

"There is a road in the park."

Translation:공원에 길이 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

96 Comments


[deactivated user]

    duolingo should teach us the grammar structure


shaelini

    This is not taught..hence difficult to understand


ArykOlds

    If you go to the website and sign in, click the light bulb once you click on a lesson. All the grammar you will need ia there (if it doesnt work and it sends you to the app just do it in a private tab). :)


Kouichi-C-N

    I'm a Japanese speaker, and I hear that Korean and Japanese are closest in terms of grammars. These two languages are often classified as "agglutinative languages." This means that, unlike many Western languages that use prepositions such as "in" and "at" in front of nouns, Koreans and Japanese use "postpositions" that are "stuck" at the end of nouns. In this example, "에" and "이" are such postpositions; "X에" and "Y이" mean "at X" and "Y is the subject", respectively. I think that if you master these sticky postpositions, it will help a lot.

    https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Korean_postpositions

    In Duolingo Tips, they are very well summarized:

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


ph.6ixDfv

    It's very good but I can't understand the pronounciation correctly


renolc

    I'm confused. For "The room is in the house" the accepted translation is "room (item), in house (location), there is." But for "road in the park" it seems the opposite and only accepts "in the park (location), road (item), there is." Is one of those incorrect, or are the item and location actually interchangeable?


missmaryams

    For the sentence "방이 집에 있습니다/The room is in the house," you are describing the room in this context. For the sentence "영원에 길이 있습니다/There is a road in the park," you are describing the park in this context. "There is a road in the park" is different from "The road is in the park." This is my understanding, at least, so take it with a grain of salt.


EdileneMas1

    Wow, actually this makes a lot of sense. I think you nailed it. Thank you


San23707

    Wow that makes sense. Thanks!


hCzn

    I think (location)-(item) is more natural in general speaking situation. But the order can be changed because the markers(조사, like '이', '에', etc...) help us distinguish the roles of words even when the grammar order is totally messed. When (item) comes before (location), it sounds like the (location) is emphasized


CX948

    Really? I clicked 길이, then 공원에, then 있습니다. That order was accepted, but it suggested the order you mentioned. I'm just wondering: it is trying to emphasise the park or the road? I thought it was emphasising the road.


Alec.Fitzgerald

    Is the word order interchangeable here, as in 길이 공원에 있습니다 ?


vngdhuyen

    from the comment a course admin wrote in another exercise, 길이 and 공원에 are indeed interchangeable. but there is a slight nuance in the emphasis. [길이 공원에 있습니다] means "the road is in the park," whereas [공원에 길이 있습니다] means "there is a road in the park."


Pokemon74642

    I also have the same problem... I can't understand what i have to say ...... if i want to say "there is no road in the park" then in korean it will be like "there is a road in the park" Isn't it?


NYKKSN

    Its all just guessing at this point..sometimes it is really annoying Duolingo..


JerD10

    Word order nuances should be saved for later lessons after vocabulary and particle recognition are more established. Frustratingly early introduction especially since there are no teaching lessons, just trial and error.


Saira318429

    This seems so hard. I am not understanding the structure at all. Can someone please help me out here?


ellablun

    길이 공원에 있습니다. should be accepted


SubtitlesNoMore

    Can you tell me the difference between 있습니다 and 입니다


vngdhuyen

    XY입니다 means X = Y.
    X가 있습니다 means X exists/there is X.


staulabloc

    the emphasis is on the park in this sentence hence in the park... (there is a road) so i guess that's why that comes first. notice how 길이 remains the subject of the sentence though. it is very confusing and frustrating so i suggest learning the grammar basics from somewhere else first


ANHyuni

    Can't we say "공원에서 길이 있습니다" ?


changrrr

    Don't quote me on this, but I believe 에 signifies "where the subject exists" whereas 에서 is more like "where the action takes place". The given sentence does not really seem to show action, but rather an existence of something (road) somewhere (in the park).


snowingrin

    duolingo teach grammar challenge


Amina140785

    How can we know this if we dont understand the structure


vivian108852

    Can someone help me please its soo hard buh i really wanna learn it


Angelus32799

    I don't get it. It's difficult to understand without an explanation.


Agri_aThak

    How can Duolingo ask long question without teaching the alphabet properly


fakefake441363

    It's kinda confusing


catanaartp

    We should be taught the grammer structure after the alphabet


Stella338733

    I wrote '길이 공원에 있습니다' and it was marked as correct but when i check the comments i see '공원에 길이 있습니다' as the correct one. I'm confused, which is the correct one?? Can anyone explain?


Alicia230158

    both are correct. The first one is "the road in the park there is" and the second is "in the park, the road there is." they both roughly translate to the road is in the park. I asked my mom who knows more korean than i do ( i mean im trying to learn) and she said they are the same. Its confusing but good luck :)


Akmal493656

    길는 공원에 있습니다 is wrong Is it because i use 는 instead of 이 or because the order? If its the former why cant i use 는?


Seungwon734709

    길 has consonant on the final syllable then it should be followed by '이'or '은'. For the other example, 의자(chair) can be followed by 는 because it has no consonant on the final position. 의자는 공원에 있습니다(O)


Yuennie69

    Why is '공원에' first in this sentence? It has the location marker "에" and '길이' has the subject verb "이" sooo... Why is '길이' not at the beginning of the sentence? Isn't the sentence structure supposed to be Subject-Object-Verb? Oh my God this drives me nuts... :((


Yuennie69

    I meant to type "Subject marker" not subject verb... Oops


Seungwon734709

    I guess they wanna teach the difference between the grammatical orders.. doesnt it look like going backwards? But I'm sure 길이 공원에 is grammatically correct as well :)


BreeHappyP

    This is nonsense. How can they quiz on words not taught? You cant learn in context yet we dont know any words.


Tan-iya

    있습니다 it ss or shh?


MidnightGlam

    Why are the nouns not flipped?


staulabloc

    the sentence was "there is a road in the park" and not "the road is in the park" which kind of shifts the emphasis on the noun road so it comes first. to my understanding. but 길이 공원ㅔ 있습니다 is also correct and makes sense.


pramod388033

    공원에 길이 있습니다


i__ary

    the english form confuses me more in grammar! because when I translate it in my own language(persian)it becomes understandable


ChaimaeBen441648

    Way we say 길이 and not just 길 And what s mean 있습니다?


Ehsan858913

    The word 길 has 이 attached to it because its the subject of the sentence. 있습니다 means there is. My explanation might be wrong as I'm still learning, sorry.


ElinaKock

    I wrote 길이 공원에 없습니다 and it was accepted as a typo. But should it not have been marked wrong, because my sentence means the road is NOT in the park and the given sentence was there IS a road?


Ankita_3147

    How do I pronounce it??


jr.baek.aron.

    Come on chim chim


Seungwon734709

    Giri gongwoné upsmnida (?) Google knows it ;)


liligy96

    I learned some of the grammar structures on MEMRISE. It's a great secondary tool to help! Personally, I use both apps because both have different teaching methods.


Tsukoai

    I accidentally did 'room' instead of 'road' and it still considered it correct...


Phillymeup

    What i understand, someone correct me if i am wrong:

    In the park, a road, there is,

    So does "에" mean "in" when at the end of a word?


MICHELLEWE333924

    It was so scary- They haven't taught me this, yet! :{


Aadya_unicorn

    I don't know how to write


Alicia230158

    change the settings?


MacknCheezy

    I tried signing in on the Duolingo website, and it won't let me. So i don't know what to do to get proper grammar practice.


GerardoBal832570

    It's like, "In the park, there is a road"


VennyHearts13

    Where do I learn words. Like I didn't know what a road is called in Korean!


QX2w1suv

    Suis je la seule à être choquée face à la suite de lapprentissage? Déjà que jai du mal avec lalphabet, maintenant on me propose des phrases. Ça me coupe lenvie de continuer. Cest vraiment dommage.


jinjinjara92

    Should we answer with "길이가"? Like 공원에 길이가 있습니다?


Seungwon734709

    Need only one subject marker :)


jinjinjara92

    Should we answer it with "길이가"?


Sam631560

    why is it 길이 instead of 길은?


Seungwon734709

    Well it's not incorrect but 길이 sounds more 'statement'. If you say 길은 in this sentence, it sounds like.. there IS a road, but not doors.


JohnCiacci1

    I think the main thing to remeber here is the emphasis that the park contanis a road so the the subject would be the park and the message being conveyed is that there is a road in it. Like if you where mad that inyour soup you found a hair!


SnehaSehde

    I am not able to understand this lesson can someone please explain me


otakuhime

    Why would it count my wrong answer and say there is a typo? Ridiculous


Nikita896423

    Grammar is important So where is it??


laksha2430

    It is very difficult and confused


TheLazyLauren

    Isn't the road the subject in the English sentence? But in the korean one, park (공원에) is the subject because it come first, right?? So couldnt it also be written in Korean with road coming first (as the subject) and park comming second (as the object)?


KhushbooWa7

    Why we use 이 in 길이 while in some sentences 가


ph.5AevVH

    There is ant Indian


ph.5AevVH

    There is ant Indian


AryanRegmi

    DUOLINGO IS REALLY HELPFUL


Flame.Heart

    I think all the alphabet already been thought in previous lesson. The structure seems to be Object 1, object 2, then the description. For instance: 1st example: road, park, there is. Rearrange it you get there is road(object 1) in the park(object 2). Description always end with something... semnida. 2nd example: woman, attractive, is not. Rearrange it you get: The woman is not attractive. "Is not" usually sounds like obsemnida or opsemnida (not clear).


vivi134340

    yo im on one life and i dont know what im doing


ph.n1ZxmJ

    I cannot find the another park word in korean


ph.Xc1x4L

    What is typo question can anybody tell me


bhey946629

    Korean and japanese grammar is kindly relatable i learned some japanese word and they taught how to classify it? The grammar in english was different from korean, Oh well im not really good at english but I advice that before learning try to research it get some tips before learning i came here because i can read korean but i dont know the meaning haha, when you know how the grammar was made it was easy to learn. One app is not enough for learning but you can learn if you want too.


Ronabrotch

    I am finding these sentences quite difficult as i dont understand why the words change in the sentences


Ronabrotch

    Thank you all soooo much. I was beginning to feel like a right idiot


AltheaAlle

    I'm all about mnemonic devices. I'm not sure if this is helpful or might be a little offensive (absolutely not my intentions) but I found that many of the sentences I am learning have a similar sentence structure to how Yoda speaks. It helps me a lot.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.