"There is a road in the park."

Translation:공원에 길이 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


renolc

I'm confused. For "The room is in the house" the accepted translation is "room (item), in house (location), there is." But for "road in the park" it seems the opposite and only accepts "in the park (location), road (item), there is." Is one of those incorrect, or are the item and location actually interchangeable?

September 17, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

Is the word order interchangeable here, as in 길이 공원에 있습니다 ?

September 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

from the comment a course admin wrote in another exercise, 길이 and 공원에 are indeed interchangeable. but there is a slight nuance in the emphasis. [길이 공원에 있습니다] means "the road is in the park," whereas [공원에 길이 있습니다] means "there is a road in the park."

September 30, 2017

CannedMan

Yes, I agree (though at my level, I shouldn't be allowed to), but at this level both should be accepted, but with the reversed order have a comment similar to when one has a typo. I got the same erroneous (I would presume) error when translating the other way; my reply of ‘길이 공완에 있습니다.’ was deemed incorrect due to word order – supposedly ‘There is a road in the park.’ should have been translated by me as ‘공원에 길이 있습니다.’ Edit: I didn’t notice the difference until now; my error in this case was writing ‘완’ instead of ‘원’. The difference between 어 and 아 is very hard to learn, so this should probably be considered a typo, or?

January 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    duolingo should teach us the grammar structure

    December 2, 2018

shaelini

    This is not taught..hence difficult to understand

    February 1, 2019

ellablun

    길이 공원에 있습니다. should be accepted

    October 25, 2017

JerD10

    Word order nuances should be saved for later lessons after vocabulary and particle recognition are more established. Frustratingly early introduction especially since there are no teaching lessons, just trial and error.

    November 15, 2017

NYKKSN

    Its all just guessing at this point..sometimes it is really annoying Duolingo..

    February 6, 2019

MidnightGlam

    Why are the nouns not flipped?

    October 28, 2017

Saira318429

    This seems so hard. I am not understanding the structure at all. Can someone please help me out here?

    January 24, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.