1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is a road in the park."

"There is a road in the park."

Translation:공원에 길이 있습니다.

September 16, 2017

64 Comments


[deactivated user]

    duolingo should teach us the grammar structure


shaelini

    This is not taught..hence difficult to understand


ArykOlds

    If you go to the website and sign in, click the light bulb once you click on a lesson. All the grammar you will need ia there (if it doesnt work and it sends you to the app just do it in a private tab). :)


kimmy348420

    Website?... Have a link?


Kouichi-C-N

    I'm a Japanese speaker, and I hear that Korean and Japanese are closest in terms of grammars. These two languages are often classified as "agglutinative languages." This means that, unlike many Western languages that use prepositions such as "in" and "at" in front of nouns, Koreans and Japanese use "postpositions" that are "stuck" at the end of nouns. In this example, "에" and "이" are such postpositions; "X에" and "Y이" mean "at X" and "Y is the subject", respectively. I think that if you master these sticky postpositions, it will help a lot.

    https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Korean_postpositions

    In Duolingo Tips, they are very well summarized:

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


renolc

    I'm confused. For "The room is in the house" the accepted translation is "room (item), in house (location), there is." But for "road in the park" it seems the opposite and only accepts "in the park (location), road (item), there is." Is one of those incorrect, or are the item and location actually interchangeable?


hCzn

    I think (location)-(item) is more natural in general speaking situation. But the order can be changed because the markers(조사, like '이', '에', etc...) help us distinguish the roles of words even when the grammar order is totally messed. When (item) comes before (location), it sounds like the (location) is emphasized


missmaryams

    For the sentence "방이 집에 있습니다/The room is in the house," you are describing the room in this context. For the sentence "영원에 길이 있습니다/There is a road in the park," you are describing the park in this context. "There is a road in the park" is different from "The road is in the park." This is my understanding, at least, so take it with a grain of salt.


appli94

    길이 공원에 있습니다 o 공원에 길이 있습니다 o 방이 집에 있습니다 o 집에 방이 있습니다 o


Alec.Fitzgerald

    Is the word order interchangeable here, as in 길이 공원에 있습니다 ?


vngdhuyen

    from the comment a course admin wrote in another exercise, 길이 and 공원에 are indeed interchangeable. but there is a slight nuance in the emphasis. [길이 공원에 있습니다] means "the road is in the park," whereas [공원에 길이 있습니다] means "there is a road in the park."


CannedMan

    Yes, I agree (though at my level, I shouldn't be allowed to), but at this level both should be accepted, but with the reversed order have a comment similar to when one has a typo. I got the same erroneous (I would presume) error when translating the other way; my reply of ‘길이 공완에 있습니다.’ was deemed incorrect due to word order – supposedly ‘There is a road in the park.’ should have been translated by me as ‘공원에 길이 있습니다.’ Edit: I didn’t notice the difference until now; my error in this case was writing ‘완’ instead of ‘원’. The difference between 어 and 아 is very hard to learn, so this should probably be considered a typo, or?


NYKKSN

    Its all just guessing at this point..sometimes it is really annoying Duolingo..


JerD10

    Word order nuances should be saved for later lessons after vocabulary and particle recognition are more established. Frustratingly early introduction especially since there are no teaching lessons, just trial and error.


ellablun

    길이 공원에 있습니다. should be accepted


Saira318429

    This seems so hard. I am not understanding the structure at all. Can someone please help me out here?


SubtitlesNoMore

    Can you tell me the difference between 있습니다 and 입니다


vngdhuyen

    XY입니다 means X = Y.
    X가 있습니다 means X exists/there is X.


staulabloc

    the emphasis is on the park in this sentence hence in the park... (there is a road) so i guess that's why that comes first. notice how 길이 remains the subject of the sentence though. it is very confusing and frustrating so i suggest learning the grammar basics from somewhere else first


ANHyuni

    Can't we say "공원에서 길이 있습니다" ?


changrrr

    Don't quote me on this, but I believe 에 signifies "where the subject exists" whereas 에서 is more like "where the action takes place". The given sentence does not really seem to show action, but rather an existence of something (road) somewhere (in the park).


vivian108852

    Can someone help me please its soo hard buh i really wanna learn it


snowingrin

    duolingo teach grammar challenge


MidnightGlam

    Why are the nouns not flipped?


staulabloc

    the sentence was "there is a road in the park" and not "the road is in the park" which kind of shifts the emphasis on the noun road so it comes first. to my understanding. but 길이 공원ㅔ 있습니다 is also correct and makes sense.


Amina140785

    How can we know this if we dont understand the structure


Stella338733

    I wrote '길이 공원에 있습니다' and it was marked as correct but when i check the comments i see '공원에 길이 있습니다' as the correct one. I'm confused, which is the correct one?? Can anyone explain?


Alicia230158

    both are correct. The first one is "the road in the park there is" and the second is "in the park, the road there is." they both roughly translate to the road is in the park. I asked my mom who knows more korean than i do ( i mean im trying to learn) and she said they are the same. Its confusing but good luck :)


Akmal493656

    길는 공원에 있습니다 is wrong Is it because i use 는 instead of 이 or because the order? If its the former why cant i use 는?


SKPX02

    Why is '공원에' first in this sentence? It has the location marker "에" and '길이' has the subject verb "이" sooo... Why is '길이' not at the beginning of the sentence? Isn't the sentence structure supposed to be Subject-Object-Verb? Oh my God this drives me nuts... :((


SKPX02

    I meant to type "Subject marker" not subject verb... Oops


pramod388033

    공원에 길이 있습니다


fakefake441363

    It's kinda confusing


i__ary

    the english form confuses me more in grammar! because when I translate it in my own language(persian)it becomes understandable


ChaimaeBen441648

    Way we say 길이 and not just 길 And what s mean 있습니다?


Ehsan858913

    The word 길 has 이 attached to it because its the subject of the sentence. 있습니다 means there is. My explanation might be wrong as I'm still learning, sorry.


Angelus32799

    I don't get it. It's difficult to understand without an explanation.


ElinaKock

    I wrote 길이 공원에 없습니다 and it was accepted as a typo. But should it not have been marked wrong, because my sentence means the road is NOT in the park and the given sentence was there IS a road?


Ankita_3147

    How do I pronounce it??


jr.baek.aron.

    Come on chim chim


liligy96

    I learned some of the grammar structures on MEMRISE. It's a great secondary tool to help! Personally, I use both apps because both have different teaching methods.


Tsukoai

    I accidentally did 'room' instead of 'road' and it still considered it correct...


AwsmWeirdo

    What i understand, someone correct me if i am wrong:

    In the park, a road, there is,

    So does "에" mean "in" when at the end of a word?


Agri_aThak

    How can Duolingo ask long question without teaching the alphabet properly


MICHELLEWE333924

    It was so scary- They haven't taught me this, yet! :{


Aadya_unicorn

    I don't know how to write


Alicia230158

    change the settings?


catanaartp

    We should be taught the grammer structure after the alphabet


KalpanaJha15

    Madarchod kahin Ka Dole


mack616217

    I tried signing in on the Duolingo website, and it won't let me. So i don't know what to do to get proper grammar practice.


GerardoBal832570

    It's like, "In the park, there is a road"


VennyHearts13

    Where do I learn words. Like I didn't know what a road is called in Korean!


QX2w1suv

    Suis je la seule à être choquée face à la suite de lapprentissage? Déjà que jai du mal avec lalphabet, maintenant on me propose des phrases. Ça me coupe lenvie de continuer. Cest vraiment dommage.


SwetaRk1

    Can you please recheck it


vivian108852

    I don't even know their alphabet


    [deactivated user]

      Try Coursera. They have "first step Korean" it teaches the basics so well. Don't know what I would have done without it


vivian108852

      They should at least teach us their alphabets so when we see dem we can identify and be able to pronounce them

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.