1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The children talk."

"The children talk."

Translation:아이들이 말합니다.

September 16, 2017

29 Comments


JamesTWils

All of these words are not simply synonyms for talking or speaking, since only one option is accepted in any given sentence. Can anyone either differentiate between the several such verbs we have been given or point out a site where one can see them differentiated?


MichaelaRo567259

Yes: 말 means "words", so 말하디 is "to talk" or "to say". 이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 is more like "to tell". 대화 means "conversation" or "diologue", so 대화하다 means "to converse". Hope this helps!


JamesTWils

Thank you very much. That clears this up nicely. As I look at this, though, without any context, the children should have been able to any one of these things to translate "The children talk."


IshmaelRuf

Korean is a context heavy language


JamesTWils

Absolutely, but that means that any sentence taken out of context should be able to be translated a variety of ways, not just one.


ALLintolearning3

I know for the one where the sentence was "The children talk a little." that perhaps converse might not work for just a little talk, but here it should, I would think, because even the dog and cat converse!

Look above. It is different from the version that I had on the tiles, but both are accepted.


Solo_Polo777

So helpful, thank you!


trill05

Why is 이 used insted of 은?


Yo-Han-Joon

Using 아이들은 would mean "Children", but 아이들이 means " This(these) children". 이 talks about specific things, while 은 is more general. Hope this helps.


rrebecca17

They are both subject particles, but I believe that 은 is mostly used when referring to yourself.


JacobSanepa

Object particles 은 Subject particles 이


LoveYourse453115

What does 들이 mean?


rrebecca17

들 makes it plural. 이 is a subject marker. So 학생들이 tells us that there are multiple students, and that they are the subject of the sentence.


Amateur.foodie

들이 makes the word plural. 아이 is child and 아이들이 is children.


Alejandra904447

들 is prural and 이 is the particle to know the subject


Fefe556626

It shows plural so here it would turn child to children. Also hi army~


X8FR4

아이들이 말했어요


Amateur.foodie

Why is it 아이들이 and not 아이들이는?


MichaelaRo567259

는 is a topic marking particle, which can show that the sentence is about children. 이 is a subject marking particle showing children are the doer of the action. A noun can only have one particle, so since 아이들이 already has 이, adding 는 would be incorrect.


MichaelaRo567259

I believe that 아이들은 could be correct too


rynjyqt

yes po, because 이 and 은 are both subject particles.


Paige1814

Can someone explain why a lot of verbs and adjectives end in 하? Or is there not a specific reason for it?


MichaelaRo567259

Yes, the reason is that the verb 하다 means "to do" and is used to make many kinds of verbs. Here, 말 means word, 말하다 means literally "to do words", so "to talk".


zylV3Aw0

Why won't duolingo accept 은 here?


j.leeot

shouldn't "아이들은 예기합니다" also be correct?


Pedro832907

is there a diference between "대화" and "말"?


rynjyqt

대화 is converse while 말 is talk


rynjyqt

is 말합니다 and 말습니다 different from each other? or the latter is wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.