"The children talk."

Translation:아이들이 말합니다.

September 16, 2017

21 Comments


JamesTWils

All of these words are not simply synonyms for talking or speaking, since only one option is accepted in any given sentence. Can anyone either differentiate between the several such verbs we have been given or point out a site where one can see them differentiated?

September 16, 2017

MichaelaRo567259

Yes: 말 means "words", so 말하디 is "to talk" or "to say". 이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 is more like "to tell". 대화 means "conversation" or "diologue", so 대화하다 means "to converse". Hope this helps!

September 18, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you very much. That clears this up nicely. As I look at this, though, without any context, the children should have been able to any one of these things to translate "The children talk."

September 18, 2017

IshmaelRuf

Korean is a context heavy language

September 29, 2017

JamesTWils

Absolutely, but that means that any sentence taken out of context should be able to be translated a variety of ways, not just one.

September 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

I know for the one where the sentence was "The children talk a little." that perhaps converse might not work for just a little talk, but here it should, I would think, because even the dog and cat converse!

Look above. It is different from the version that I had on the tiles, but both are accepted.

May 23, 2018

Solo_Polo777

So helpful, thank you!

February 9, 2018

dedem05

Why is 이 used insted of 은?

December 18, 2017

rrebecca17

They are both subject particles, but I believe that 은 is mostly used when referring to yourself.

February 15, 2018

LoveYourse453115

What does 들이 mean?

January 18, 2018

rrebecca17

들 makes it plural. 이 is a subject marker. So 학생들이 tells us that there are multiple students, and that they are the subject of the sentence.

February 15, 2018

Amateur.foodie

들이 makes the word plural. 아이 is child and 아이들이 is children.

February 12, 2018

Alejandra904447

들 is prural and 이 is the particle to know the subject

February 18, 2018

Fefe556626

It shows plural so here it would turn child to children. Also hi army~

February 14, 2018

X8FR4

아이들이 말했어요

December 10, 2017

Amateur.foodie

Why is it 아이들이 and not 아이들이는?

February 12, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

I believe that 아이들은 could be correct too

February 12, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

는 is a topic marking particle, which can show that the sentence is about children. 이 is a subject marking particle showing children are the doer of the action. A noun can only have one particle, so since 아이들이 already has 이, adding 는 would be incorrect.

February 12, 2018

Paige1814

Can someone explain why a lot of verbs and adjectives end in 하? Or is there not a specific reason for it?

December 3, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

Yes, the reason is that the verb 하다 means "to do" and is used to make many kinds of verbs. Here, 말 means word, 말하다 means literally "to do words", so "to talk".

December 3, 2018

jam51728

Haha hip hip horray

November 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.