1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 왼쪽에 있고 여자아이가 오른쪽에 있어요."

"남자가 왼쪽에 있고 여자아이가 오른쪽에 있어요."

Translation:The man is on the left and the girl is on the right.

September 16, 2017

21 Comments


AricAdam

Are there any mnemonics to help remember left and right in korean?


sean.mullen

I don't have a mnemonic per se, but it's always helped me to remember the etymology of the words, and the fact that people have been biased against left-handedness forever: 오른 is from 옳다, meaning "to be right, true, proper" (good); 왼 from 외다, meaning "to be wrongly oriented" (bad) -- think 외국인, 'foreigner', those people from the "bad/left" side of the world.


BarAdal3

The 외 外 in 외국인 means outside though, the people who are from outside.


sean.mullen

That's true, (like 시외 버스 is the intercity bus because it travels 'outside' the city) but I was trying to draw a semantic connection between the words. While 왼 is of native Korean origin and 외 (外) is Sino-Korean, I believe they influenced each other at some point for symbolic resonance, since foreigners are historically 'outside' of what is normal in Korea like being left-handed and associated with a left-hand path is 'outside' of what is normal all over the world.


Badrulhish4

When did you left? 왼 did you left?

That's an orange, right? That's an 오른, right?


CGTokki

It's funny how many languages have an "r" in right (오른, right, droite, rechts,...) and no "r" in left (왼, left, gauche, links,...) That's how I remember it.


Marcus.Kwok

왼 is one syllable, and 오른 is two syllables. "Left" is shorter than "right".

Also, I think of the ㄹ in 오른 like an 'r' sound, so 'r' = "right".


Franci979245

I don't know Korean, that's why I'm learning it, but shouldn't there be an "and" in Korean too, if it's in English? Do you not need to say "and"?

the way I understand this is: The man is on the left, the girl is on the right.


anonymous0311

the conjunction article, "고" that is attached to the first verb in the sentence, "있고" is the conjunctive verb phrase that hinges the sentence together, properly translated as "and". It is a contraction of "있어요 허고" but saying it that way does not flow fluently, thus, the contraction.


BarAdal3

I always thought that ~고 was a suffix on its own and would be used as "그리고" in the beginning of a sentence. Was I wrong this whole time? :/


Akizato

I was coming here hoping someone explained the 고, 감사합니다!


DominicIsi

I answered "in" instead of "on", but I was marked wrong.


xephani

The option for "AND" is missing in the English word options, so I don't know how I'm going to get this answer correct!?


xephani

I got the answer correct because I opted to use the keyboard. But this needs to be fixed asap.


kittycatbuttbutt

be careful about boy vs girl! 남자=man but 남자아이=boy


xephani

여자 means woman, not girl.


BarAdal3

Duolingo would always correct me if I write girl for 여자 and now it's doing the exact opposite. -_-


unakimkim

Should the the man and the woman...not the man and the girl...


wintertriangles

여자아이 = girl, 여자 = woman


BarAdal3

It isn't that strict in real-life Korean, believe me. In fact, I have an example I can give to prove your point wrong. In the lyrics of PSY's well-known hit Gangnam Style, in the first verse, he talks about the girl she wants/his girlfriend and the word he uses for that is 여자:

낮에는 따사로운 인간적인 여자/ 커피 한 잔의 여유를 하는 품격 있는 여자/ 밤이 오면 심장이 뜨거워지는 여자/ 그런 반전 있는 여자

Also in the word girlfriend, 여자친구, 여자 is used, not 여자아이.
Koreans don't seem to care that much about being a virgin ¯_(ツ)_/¯

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.