1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kočky žerou myši."

"Kočky žerou myši."

Translation:Cats eat mice.

September 16, 2017

12 Comments


hoaoa

Fun fact: In Czech, you can put a word at the end of a sentence for extra emphasis

Normally:

Kočky žerou myši. = Cats eat mice.

Myši žerou kočky. = Mice eat cats.

But also:

Kočky žerou myši. = Mice are the ones who eat cats.

Myši žerou kočky. = Cats are the ones who eat mice.


JasnaDupalo

NOO! Kočky žerou myši. The second way:Žerou kočky myši. Subject is before object. Verb can change position in a sentence.


Ploomich

stop everything i'm confused! doesn't that depend on cases?


Renardo_11

Basically yes but both kočky and myši can be nominative as well as accusative. So the cases don't help here. I think it would be different with masculine words.


Gisz5

I cant understand, i m so confused... Why 'žerou' ?


dsjanta

Because the verb "žrát" is used for animals and "jíst" is used for people.


wyqtor

So it's basically like 'essen' and 'fressen' in German?


VladaFu

Almost exactly so.


Guillaume357848

Do we need genitive after the verb zrat? If not, the sentence seems to be: The mice eat cats (I know it looks silly).


BoneheadBass

HA! This looks like a two-for-the-price-of-one learning opportunity! Plus... if it really is, there are multiple ways to get it (grammatically) right, though one makes WAY more sense in the real world than the other!

On the other hand, there's the Word Order thing...


Denial.Olivera

so, this can be gramaticaly both situations, cats eat mice, or mice eat cats... but by logic in this world, the cats eat the mice... mmm, but maybe the mice eat cats (death ones) :§


VladaFu

The sentence is indeed ambiguous.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.