"Kočky žerou myši."

Translation:Cats eat mice.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


hoaoa

Fun fact: In Czech, you can put a word at the end of a sentence for extra emphasis

Normally:

Kočky žerou myši. = Cats eat mice.

Myši žerou kočky. = Mice eat cats.

But also:

Kočky žerou myši. = Mice are the ones who eat cats.

Myši žerou kočky. = Cats are the ones who eat mice.

September 16, 2017

Ploomich
Plus

stop everything i'm confused! doesn't that depend on cases?

September 26, 2017

JasnaDupalo

NOO! Kočky žerou myši. The second way:Žerou kočky myši. Subject is before object. Verb can change position in a sentence.

October 8, 2017

Gisz5

I cant understand, i m so confused... Why 'žerou' ?

October 18, 2017

dsjanta

Because the verb "žrát" is used for animals and "jíst" is used for people.

October 22, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

HA! This looks like a two-for-the-price-of-one learning opportunity! Plus... if it really is, there are multiple ways to get it (grammatically) right, though one makes WAY more sense in the real world than the other!

On the other hand, there's the Word Order thing...

June 20, 2018

Guillaume357848

Do we need genitive after the verb zrat? If not, the sentence seems to be: The mice eat cats (I know it looks silly).

January 31, 2018

DanielkuOlivera

so, this can be gramaticaly both situations, cats eat mice, or mice eat cats... but by logic in this world, the cats eat the mice... mmm, but maybe the mice eat cats (death ones) :§

October 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The sentence is indeed ambiguous.

October 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.