"Women have good taste in fashion."

Translation:Жінки мають гарний смак у моді.

September 16, 2017

14 Comments


Lingvist444285

"Жінки мають хороший смак у моді" не підходить?

September 16, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Sounds weird. Гарний is more like "good" in terms of quality and skills, while хороший is "good" in terms of good/evil, meaning kind, nice and so on. As in, a person can be хороший, but a car cannot, sounds as if the car was nice to you :)

September 20, 2017

Lingvist444285

Finally I have got the answer from professor Ponomariv:

<< як правильніше: жінки мають гарний смак у моді чи жінки мають хороший смак у моді? Чи можна вживати обидва варіянти?

Можна вживати обидва, але ліпше жінки мають гарний смак у моді >>

http://www.bbc.com/ukrainian/blog-olexandr-ponomariv-43199387

So both should be accepted :)

March 11, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

OMG thanks a lot! :O

March 11, 2018

Lingvist444285

ну не знаю. у нас можуть сказати "хороша машина"; хороший=good, гарний=kind/nice.

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

OK, I see, maybe it's regional :) Would be good to get more comments...

September 20, 2017

Lingvist444285

I live in Western Ukraine. And If we say "гарна машина" it mean nice car, nice looking; "хороша машина" - mean good car, good technicaly.

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Oh, I see! As in, гарна = красива, хороша = гарна in the sense of "good quality"... This is a regional difference indeed :) I'll add хороша as a translation here and in other exercises if I see this situation. Thanks!

UPD no on the second thought, I would still wait a bit if other comments appear. Cause then I'll add it and some people will come saying «This is actually "incorrect", we native speakers break the rules when we speak and it's fine, but for the learners let's keep only the textbook version, not spoken ones». Happens :)

September 20, 2017

Lingvist444285

Cannot reply to your last one, so will write here. Ok let's wait. But I do not think it's regional. I see russian is your native too. So: гарна=красивая=nice=beautiful=linda & хороша=хорошая=good=bien. This is how I understand languages, maybe I am wrong? :)

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Haha, well, see, in my perception it's a bit different. Is it regional or just me?..

гарна = красива = добра (as in, not погана) = good (as in, not bad) = buona = bella

хороша = добра (as in, not зла) = kind = brava

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Гарна дівчина = she's pretty

Хороша дівчина = "good girl", she's nice and kind and behaves well

But I'm not trying to prove that this is correct now, I'm just trying to give you a feeling of a different usage of these words :) Either regional or me just being different O_o I hope not the last one x)

September 20, 2017

Lingvist444285

yes, thx, I want to find out if I am correct :) but I understand it in a bit different way if to translate it literally:

гарна = красива = nice = pretty = beautiful

хороша = добра (as in, not зла) = добра (as in, not погана) = good (as in, not bad) = kind

In my understanding "nice girl" = nice by appearance, beautiful; but "nice person" mean good or kind person.

September 21, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

When you write "хороша машина", to me it looks like you're praising the car x'D "У ти моя манюня, хороша машина, молодець!" :D

September 20, 2017

Lingvist444285

yes, if someone is speaking with their cars - that can be :D

September 20, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.