1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Women have good taste in fas…

"Women have good taste in fashion."

Translation:Жінки мають гарний смак у моді.

September 16, 2017

14 Comments


Lingvist444285

"Жінки мають хороший смак у моді" не підходить?


sagitta145

Sounds weird. Гарний is more like "good" in terms of quality and skills, while хороший is "good" in terms of good/evil, meaning kind, nice and so on. As in, a person can be хороший, but a car cannot, sounds as if the car was nice to you :)


Lingvist444285

Finally I have got the answer from professor Ponomariv:

<< як правильніше: жінки мають гарний смак у моді чи жінки мають хороший смак у моді? Чи можна вживати обидва варіянти?

Можна вживати обидва, але ліпше жінки мають гарний смак у моді >

http://www.bbc.com/ukrainian/blog-olexandr-ponomariv-43199387

So both should be accepted :)


sagitta145

OMG thanks a lot! :O


Lingvist444285

ну не знаю. у нас можуть сказати "хороша машина"; хороший=good, гарний=kind/nice.


sagitta145

OK, I see, maybe it's regional :) Would be good to get more comments...


Lingvist444285

I live in Western Ukraine. And If we say "гарна машина" it mean nice car, nice looking; "хороша машина" - mean good car, good technicaly.


sagitta145

Oh, I see! As in, гарна = красива, хороша = гарна in the sense of "good quality"... This is a regional difference indeed :) I'll add хороша as a translation here and in other exercises if I see this situation. Thanks!

UPD no on the second thought, I would still wait a bit if other comments appear. Cause then I'll add it and some people will come saying «This is actually "incorrect", we native speakers break the rules when we speak and it's fine, but for the learners let's keep only the textbook version, not spoken ones». Happens :)


Lingvist444285

Cannot reply to your last one, so will write here. Ok let's wait. But I do not think it's regional. I see russian is your native too. So: гарна=красивая=nice=beautiful=linda & хороша=хорошая=good=bien. This is how I understand languages, maybe I am wrong? :)


sagitta145

Haha, well, see, in my perception it's a bit different. Is it regional or just me?..

гарна = красива = добра (as in, not погана) = good (as in, not bad) = buona = bella

хороша = добра (as in, not зла) = kind = brava


sagitta145

Гарна дівчина = she's pretty

Хороша дівчина = "good girl", she's nice and kind and behaves well

But I'm not trying to prove that this is correct now, I'm just trying to give you a feeling of a different usage of these words :) Either regional or me just being different O_o I hope not the last one x)


Lingvist444285

yes, thx, I want to find out if I am correct :) but I understand it in a bit different way if to translate it literally:

гарна = красива = nice = pretty = beautiful

хороша = добра (as in, not зла) = добра (as in, not погана) = good (as in, not bad) = kind

In my understanding "nice girl" = nice by appearance, beautiful; but "nice person" mean good or kind person.


sagitta145

When you write "хороша машина", to me it looks like you're praising the car x'D "У ти моя манюня, хороша машина, молодець!" :D


Lingvist444285

yes, if someone is speaking with their cars - that can be :D

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.