1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not catch the b…

"The boy does not catch the ball."

Translation:남자아이가 공을 안 잡습니다.

September 16, 2017

19 Comments


alex_wei

Why is "남자아이가 공을 잡지 않습니다" marked as incorrect?


MaryGlover

That is a correct translation


Shayan979248

The choice you're referring to starts with 여자아이, not 남자아이


mardystellar

What do you mean? Is it different for different genders?


FKA_Jules

What doea 안 mean here? Is it a negative form?


wede_hasan

yes, there are 2 common ways to say “not” in Korean: First, when you use 안, you need to use it before the verb “안+verb"; for example 안 가요"don't go", 안 먹어요 "don’t eat", 운동 안 해요 "don't do exercise".

Second, when you use 지 않다, you need to use it after the verb “V +지 않다"; for example 가지 않아요"don’t go", 먹지 않아요 "don't eat", 공부하지 않아요 "don't study".


NatureNuggets

I don't know Korean, but it reminds me of 아니 or 아니요 (No).


EmunaVinograd

Yes, it's a negative form.


justsayin12

come on guys keep learning Korean daily! don't give up! or else you would be a weakling! would you like to hear that? no! so keep learning!


JeremiahSt832162

I thought 'boy' was 소년?


wintertriangles

It's the same. Both should be accepted.


xXBad_WolfXx

That's true, there's "namjaai" and "sonyeon." The latter is a cognate of the Japanese "shonen", "young man"


Klya00

There's no right answer here?? There's no 않습니다 in the options or is that just mine??


yipivan

This question is frustrating. Duo does not accept 는 or ~지 않다.


chirelchirel

When that happens, please report the missing answer and they will eventually add it. You get an email, if / when they do. It might take some time, though. I just received an email from the Russian course and I haven't worked on it in a year.


subhashini186043

I did not get the correct option


Lara85598

I was correct why did it say I was wrong ??


Kat614024

I have a question about the pronunciation: there is 공 and I always hear kUng (sry I'm Austrian - like koong) but this 오 is an O ... same thing with kiss 뽀뽀 always sounds like butbo (bootbo) ...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.