"The boy does not catch the ball."

Translation:남자아이가 공을 안 잡습니다.

September 16, 2017

12 Comments


alex_wei

Why is "남자아이가 공을 잡지 않습니다" marked as incorrect?

February 27, 2018

FKA_Jules

What doea 안 mean here? Is it a negative form?

March 30, 2018

wede_hasan

yes, there are 2 common ways to say “not” in Korean: First, when you use 안, you need to use it before the verb “안+verb"; for example 안 가요"don't go", 안 먹어요 "don’t eat", 운동 안 해요 "don't do exercise".

Second, when you use 지 않다, you need to use it after the verb “V +지 않다"; for example 가지 않아요"don’t go", 먹지 않아요 "don't eat", 공부하지 않아요 "don't study".

January 20, 2019

NatureNuggets

I don't know Korean, but it reminds me of 아니 or 아니요 (No).

April 3, 2018

EmunaV

Yes, it's a negative form.

April 11, 2018

JeremiahSt832162

I thought 'boy' was 소년?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

It's the same. Both should be accepted.

September 16, 2017

xXBad_WolfXx

That's true, there's "namjaai" and "sonyeon." The latter is a cognate of the Japanese "shonen", "young man"

September 21, 2017

subhashini186043

I did not get the correct option

June 8, 2018

justsayin12

come on guys keep learning Korean daily! don't give up! or else you would be a weakling! would you like to hear that? no! so keep learning!

August 31, 2018

yipivan

This question is frustrating. Duo does not accept 는 or ~지 않다.

April 29, 2018

chirelchirel

When that happens, please report the missing answer and they will eventually add it. You get an email, if / when they do. It might take some time, though. I just received an email from the Russian course and I haven't worked on it in a year.

May 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.