1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "See you tomorrow."

"See you tomorrow."

Translation:내일 봬요.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


ducttapemaster

Isn't the phrase supposed to be "내일 봐요" not 봬요?


wintertriangles

뵈다 (which conjugates to 봬요, 뵈었어요) is sometimes used in formal situations. I wish the sentence would contain some context to require its use though.

Fun fact: there is also 뵙다 which is extra formal, whatever that means. I've never heard someone use it so hopefully it's dying out :)


MatthewEpp5

I agree! :-) My Korean supervisor told me not long ago that 뵈다 is indeed the more formal version of 보다. As for the fun fact, I have heard that two or three times in the expression 처음 뵙겠습니다. It's definitely quite rare though.


brogigayo

That's really helpful, thanks


Jasmine497825

I think they'll add explanations later. Isn't the Korean course just available on mobile at the moment?


Transparentium

No, I use it from a PC. I doubt that they'll add descriptions later-on. Had they wanted description, they would have added them immediately to save time. But Korean is still in Beta, so anything can happen ;-)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.