"See you tomorrow."

Translation:내일 봬요.

September 16, 2017

4 Comments


ducttapemaster

Isn't the phrase supposed to be "내일 봐요" not 봬요?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

뵈다 (which conjugates to 봬요, 뵈었어요) is sometimes used in formal situations. I wish the sentence would contain some context to require its use though.

Fun fact: there is also 뵙다 which is extra formal, whatever that means. I've never heard someone use it so hopefully it's dying out :)

September 16, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I agree! :-) My Korean supervisor told me not long ago that 뵈다 is indeed the more formal version of 보다. As for the fun fact, I have heard that two or three times in the expression 처음 뵙겠습니다. It's definitely quite rare though.

September 20, 2018

brogigayo

That's really helpful, thanks

September 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.