"This is the book of anyone."

Translation:Asta este cartea oricăreia.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


Schattenparker

oricine (nom-acc) / oricui (gen-dat) = anyone (generic person, no gender, no plural!)

oricare = any (+ noun), any one (of concrete things/people)
nominativ-acuzativ
oricare m./f., singular/plural

genitiv-dativ [(-a) unless before a noun, like acest(a)]
singular oricărui(a) m., oricărei(a) f.
plural oricăror(a) m./f.

September 16, 2017

Stephen305160

The English translation is unnatural. An English speaker would say, "this is anyone's book."

November 6, 2018

splittongue

Don't worry, Romanian sentence is unnatural too. Nobody will say "oricăreia", it is grammatically correct, but in 50 years i heard it maybe 5 times (mostly in grammar classes in middle school, and including this one here :))

December 31, 2018

acetonum

Could it be "cartea este a cuiva"?

December 16, 2018

splittongue

Yes, but it would mean something else.

December 31, 2018

necronudist85

Like...?

April 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.