1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are afraid of that weird …

"We are afraid of that weird family."

Translation:Bojíme se tamhleté zvláštní rodiny.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


tompw89

Why is "my" not optional in this sentence?


tragram

Can you tell us what was your translation? The "ideal" translation doesn't contain a "my".


tompw89

It rejected "Bojíme se tamté zvláštní rodiny" but accepted "My bojíme se tamté zvláštní rodiny"


tragram

That's really weird, the incubator debugger says your first translation is correct, while what you're saying was accepted is incorrect. Must be a bug on Duolingo's backend then. :(


Nekonyancer

I'm a little confused why it's "tamhlete." I see this is genitive form... So why is it genitive here? Is it because of the verb bojime? Is there some sort rule to tell us which verbs require genitive objects?


VladaFu

Yes, the verb bát se requires the direct object in genitive. There is no rule, you have to learn those verbs individually.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.