Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je gaat de verkeerde kant op."

Translation:You are going the wrong way.

1 year ago

8 Comments


kirezatav
kirezatav

Little bit confused as to the significance of "op" here! Is it part of the verb ("opgaan")? Would "Je gaat de verkeerde kant" be wrong?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, it is not part of the verb.

When describing the direction of movement, Dutch often uses postpositions. In other words, the preposition comes behind its noun.

  • Ik ga de berg op. = I'm going up the mountain.
  • Ik ga deze kant op. = I'm going this way.

English doesn't need a preposition at all for this last sentence, but Dutch does.

9 months ago

chartsman
chartsman

But why "op" if it has nothing to do with going up or on something? The first example is clear, the second just bizarre.

7 months ago

BelgianHouses
BelgianHouses

Why is it kant and not richting?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That also works.

9 months ago

azevedof
azevedof

Shouldn't "you are going the wrong side" also be acceptable?

9 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

"De verkeerde kant op gaan" means to go in the wrong direction. "To go to the wrong side" would be "naar de verkeerde kant gaan" - de verkeerde kant van het huis, de straat, de auto etc. Hope that helps.

9 months ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why is "you go on the wrong way" wrong?

1 week ago