1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What do mice eat?"

"What do mice eat?"

Translation:Co žerou myši?

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


ZaronSmith

Is it ok to say "co myši žerou" ?


LeinadSpoon

I'm really confused about the difference between "co" and "jaký". Why is this "co" rather than "jaký"? I thought it would be "Jaký" because you want to know what sorts of things mice eat.


JudgmentKazik

What is the infinitive form of "žerou?" I tried looking up the verb "eat" on Wordreference and did not find the verb.


maria1895

I like to use http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz because you can search for verbs that are already conjugated or nouns that are already declined


VladaFu

"žrát" I suggest using wiktionary.org instead of translation dictionaries when looking for forms of known words.


Petra684410

Jí -it is wrong?


VladaFu

jedí, if you want to use "jíst"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.