"Oubliez ce que je viens de dire !"

Translation:Forget what I just said!

September 16, 2017

5 Comments


Transitioning

"je viens de" = "I just"

September 16, 2017

Amelia612870

It's a new phrase for me. Literally, "je viens de dire" means "I came from saying". Which is not how we'd ever say it in English, but it makes sense for "I just said".

January 4, 2018

Renardo_11

I come.

July 12, 2019

setijoso

i put "oublie" instead of "oubliez" it should still be correct no?

April 5, 2019

Matthias1414

It depends. The audio clearly says "oubliez", so "oublie" is not an option here. However, if you want to translate the written imperative "forget" in general, the singular form "oublie" is possible.

June 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.