"손님, 자동차를 보십시오."

Translation:Sir, look at this car.

September 16, 2017

10 Comments


cmdiegnau

Doesn't 손님 also mean customer?

September 27, 2017

akira379

It does, I think it's just loosely translated to Sir/Madam because you don't really call people Customer.

October 1, 2017

olguitha

Mister and sir not the same thing?

September 16, 2017

LinguistSherry

If you are using them as pronouns, then sir is formal and mister is informal. For example, "Hello, Sir" and "Hey, Mister!" are not the same formality. And, 손님 has the honorific particle -님, so it's formal, not informal.

November 28, 2017

pluckingstrings

Mister (Mr.) can only come before a name, like "Mr. Smith." Sir replaces a name entirely.

September 16, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I just added mister as an accepted translation, but as LinguistSherry said, I would say it isn't a good translation.

December 11, 2017

Juuu801501

No, I think Mister is 아지씨 ((idk how to write it I just learned it by watching Kdramas, that's how they pronounce it) U can say Mister to some random dude on the street, but you'd call...idk...the president Sir

March 15, 2018

EvanUlzzan

This sentence is strange

September 22, 2017

TheRealRial

I can imagine a car salesman saying it to a customer.

September 25, 2017

LeilaAlisah

I wrote sir look at this car bu without coma...it's right and without it i don't get it..

March 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.