1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "손님, 이 자동차를 보십시오."

"손님, 자동차를 보십시오."

Translation:Sir, look at this car.

September 16, 2017

13 Comments


cmdigs

Doesn't 손님 also mean customer?


akira300

It does, I think it's just loosely translated to Sir/Madam because you don't really call people Customer.


EvanUlzzan

This sentence is strange


Dovahfluun

I can imagine a car salesman saying it to a customer.


olguitha

Mister and sir not the same thing?


LinguistSherry

If you are using them as pronouns, then sir is formal and mister is informal. For example, "Hello, Sir" and "Hey, Mister!" are not the same formality. And, 손님 has the honorific particle -님, so it's formal, not informal.


pluckingstrings

Mister (Mr.) can only come before a name, like "Mr. Smith." Sir replaces a name entirely.


Ash-Fred

I just added mister as an accepted translation, but as LinguistSherry said, I would say it isn't a good translation.


[deactivated user]

    No, I think Mister is 아지씨 ((idk how to write it I just learned it by watching Kdramas, that's how they pronounce it) U can say Mister to some random dude on the street, but you'd call...idk...the president Sir


BangJerica007

    Just wrote "gills" instead of cars .... autocorrect plays so bad


LeilaAlisah

    I wrote sir look at this car bu without coma...it's right and without it i don't get it..


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

    Same thing happened to me i wrote sir look at the car and it took a heart

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.