"물고기의 전화번호는 공일공에 육팔삼이에 칠구일일이에요."

Translation:The fish's telephone number is 010-6832-7911.

September 16, 2017

20 Comments


Ronnaroo

For anyone's information, I called the number, nothing happens.

September 16, 2017

iman785627

ah man where's the fish then.. disappointed

October 29, 2017

LiKenun

Thanks. I was just about to call!

September 17, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yeah, and usually it costs money to call internationally.

June 10, 2018

tontonzark

no it sounds, we must dial the code 0082 for Korea and the number without the first zero. So dial : 0082 10 6832 7911. but I haven't talk with anybody because asume it would cost a fortune to call Korean from Switzerland. If you call it pay attention for jet lag

February 14, 2019

ikayulpratiwi

Hello, am I talking to fish?

October 31, 2017

kptivb

No this is patrick

January 10, 2018

Shlomo_

"The number you have dialed is not in service. Please check the number and dial again."

October 26, 2017

patynewlands

But have you guys used the +82 for international calls to south korea?

November 5, 2017

Le_choc

Do people usually use the 에 at the end? I don't think I've ever heard anyone say that.

February 12, 2018

pastel-shinki

That's how I've heard it spoken, but you don't have to say 에 if you don't want to. It's just the Korean equivalent of the dashes between sections of the phone number like we use in the West.

February 26, 2018

Druckles

That's the verb to be: 이에요.

March 4, 2019

DominicIsi

So I have to call my dinner tonight...

June 9, 2018

Leo139504

Hello? May I speak to fish plz??

June 3, 2018

Dylan506736

The fish lives in Rotterdam in The Netherlands?

September 3, 2018

StefekPatr

"The fish's phone number" is also acceptable!

February 26, 2018

Shannon397199

Knowing that this is a sequence of numbers plus 'is', should it be understood that the 이 within 칠구일일이에요 is not 2?

December 31, 2018

ggh443065

If 이 is part of the number sequence, the sentence will end as 예요 instead

February 9, 2019

Jonas51053

I was so close.

October 21, 2017

Jeong-JinL

To the fish? Maybe hire an investigator to find their current number.

March 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.