1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물고기의 전화번호는 공일공에 육팔삼이에 칠구일일이에…

"물고기의 전화번호는 공일공에 육팔삼이에 칠구일일이에요."

Translation:The fish's telephone number is 010-6832-7911.

September 16, 2017

25 Comments


Ronnaroo

For anyone's information, I called the number, nothing happens.


iman785627

ah man where's the fish then.. disappointed


LiKenun

Thanks. I was just about to call!


CoolStuffYT

Yeah, and usually it costs money to call internationally.


tontonzark

no it sounds, we must dial the code 0082 for Korea and the number without the first zero. So dial : 0082 10 6832 7911. but I haven't talk with anybody because asume it would cost a fortune to call Korean from Switzerland. If you call it pay attention for jet lag


ikayulpratiwi

Hello, am I talking to fish?


kptivb

No this is patrick


Shlomo_

"The number you have dialed is not in service. Please check the number and dial again."


patynewlands

But have you guys used the +82 for international calls to south korea?


Le_choc

Do people usually use the 에 at the end? I don't think I've ever heard anyone say that.


pastel-shinki

That's how I've heard it spoken, but you don't have to say 에 if you don't want to. It's just the Korean equivalent of the dashes between sections of the phone number like we use in the West.


LilyDrimm

In France there's is no suvh things.....we just say the numbers 2 by 2..


DominicIsi

So I have to call my dinner tonight...


Leo139504

Hello? May I speak to fish plz??


Shannon397199

Knowing that this is a sequence of numbers plus 'is', should it be understood that the 이 within 칠구일일이에요 is not 2?


ggh443065

If 이 is part of the number sequence, the sentence will end as 예요 instead


Dylan506736

The fish lives in Rotterdam in The Netherlands?


StefekPatr

"The fish's phone number" is also acceptable!


YutubPlzSu

Now, what's the owl's phone number, Duo?


august2021

why can't you string all the numbers together and then add 에요 at the end??


ARMY_In_Distress

Isn't 물고기 used for fish meat rather than the animal? No wonder the fish isn't answering...


DinoSaw1

Not exactly sure but I think 물고기 refers to the fish as animal (although 고기 does seem like meat I know), whereas the eaten fish is called 생선.


Kira-k8

i learned the fish's phone number by heart from repeating this sentence


Pat-z

I am saying this correctly when it is the speaking exercise, but it doesn't accept the last half.... Why?!?!?


intannurma7

Duo is just trying to ask not to be too serious

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.