"Merele de pe farfurie sunt ale noastre."

Translation:The apples on the plate are ours.

September 16, 2017

6 Comments


GregTener

Is this correct? De pe means off?

September 16, 2017

Luchtmens

Exactly.

pe = on

de pe = off, from

September 17, 2017

LICA98

yeah but they're on the plate not off the plate? or am I not getting something

June 17, 2018

Hatch-Slack

It has more meanings. The meaning here is "on".

January 14, 2019

Mapka15

How do you know?

January 24, 2019

Hatch-Slack

I am a native. Hopefully there will be tips and notes soon with explanations.

January 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.