1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Merele de pe farfurie sunt a…

"Merele de pe farfurie sunt ale noastre."

Translation:The apples on the plate are ours.

September 16, 2017

4 Comments


GregTener

Is this correct? De pe means off?


Luchtmens

Exactly.

pe = on

de pe = off, from


spanishgirl98567

yes an no you see it can have different meanings depending on where it is put in a sentence


olb38

What is the sence of the sentence than? " the apples from the plate are ours" or offered above!? If "de pe"=off, from. And what is the difference between this sentence and " merele mele sunt oe farfurie" where "de" is missing and that this was correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.