1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Takovýchto slov znám mnoho."

"Takovýchto slov znám mnoho."

Translation:I know many such words.

September 16, 2017

15 Comments


Herman671749

I think that "I know many of such words" should be accepted too.


ion1122

No, it should not be accepted. Your English is off. It must be "I know many such words" or "I know a lot of such words".


Mariba66

I know a lot of such words... wasn't accepted, so I reported it. I have had some problems with these sentences; because I wanted the ending -to to mean that/those, similar to previous wordpairs in this session, but no, not here.


KyaKotoka

I answered with "I know a lot of words like that," it said I should have said "this."

How come? What is the difference?


KyaKotoka

I'm fine being wrong just asking for an explanation.


Jamie08MD

This course differentiates between "this" (tento; tato; toto) and "that" (tamten, ten; tamta, ta; tamto, to).

takovýto = like this; takový = like that


2200Lucia60

So "Takových slov znám mnoho" means I know many words like THAT and "Takovýchto slov znám mnoho" and "Takovýchhle slov znám mnoho" both translate "I know many words like THIS"? (Considering "takovýchto" more formal than "takovýchhle" right?)


Jamie08MD

Exactly. All 3 sentences are like you said. The "-hle-" pronouns (if I can call them like this) are all colloquial.


LetitiateT

Takových = like that Takovýchto = like this


Christine_nl

is it just me? I hear "známe".


ValaCZE

The audio is ok. I hear znám.


Daniel_Stahl

Why is "I know many of these kinds of words" wrong.


Renardo_11

“Takovýchto slov” (of such words) suggests that the person is talking about one kind of words (similar words), not about different kind-s.


Veriguel

Why not "I know many words like that"?


AgnusOinas

Please read the discussion before posting. Your question has been answered already. The "-to" at the end of "takových" means it has to be "like this", not "that".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.