"Takovýchto slov znám mnoho."

Translation:I know many such words.

September 16, 2017

14 Comments


Herman671749

I think that "I know many of such words" should be accepted too.

October 25, 2017

ion1122

No, it should not be accepted. Your English is off. It must be "I know many such words" or "I know a lot of such words".

March 17, 2018

Mariba66

I know a lot of such words... wasn't accepted, so I reported it. I have had some problems with these sentences; because I wanted the ending -to to mean that/those, similar to previous wordpairs in this session, but no, not here.

September 30, 2017

Christine_nl

is it just me? I hear "známe".

September 16, 2017

ValaCZE

The audio is ok. I hear znám.

September 16, 2017

KyaKotoka

I answered with "I know a lot of words like that," it said I should have said "this."

How come? What is the difference?

February 18, 2018

KyaKotoka

I'm fine being wrong just asking for an explanation.

February 18, 2018

Jamie08MD

This course differentiates between "this" (tento; tato; toto) and "that" (tamten, ten; tamta, ta; tamto, to).

takovýto = like this; takový = like that

February 19, 2018

2200Lucia60

So "Takových slov znám mnoho" means I know many words like THAT and "Takovýchto slov znám mnoho" and "Takovýchhle slov znám mnoho" both translate "I know many words like THIS"? (Considering "takovýchto" more formal than "takovýchhle" right?)

April 18, 2018

Jamie08MD

Exactly. All 3 sentences are like you said. The "-hle-" pronouns (if I can call them like this) are all colloquial.

April 18, 2018

Daniel_Stahl

Why is "I know many of these kinds of words" wrong.

June 20, 2018

Renardo_11

“Takovýchto slov” (of such words) suggests that the person is talking about one kind of words (similar words), not about different kind-s.

June 26, 2018

ken55414

"I know many words such as these" seems like it would be a more precise translation since it differentiates between these and those which the official translation does not do

July 22, 2018

VladaFu

No, it is a less direct translation although the meaning is certainly almost identical. It is the closest to something like "Znám mnoho slov, jako (jsou) tato."

July 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.