1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go that way."

"I go that way."

Translation:저는 그쪽으로 갑니다.

September 16, 2017

10 Comments


Ava506452

What does 으로 mean?


wintertriangles

In terms of movement(!) it is used when you want to say you're taking a specific direction.

Unfortunately this -(으)로 has a lot of other uses, but you can often use -에 as well as -로 for going somewhere. The difference is you can use -로 for things that aren't places, like 그쪽으로, or 언덕 위로 (to the top of the hill).


RyanCadiz

what would be the difference between 그쪽으로 vs. 그편으로 ?


anz958824

I have the same question. Hope some expert will answer!


luci_joestar

No expert but the '편' implies 'side' while 쪽 is direction. I go to that side vs i go that direction/way


Kayaaa3

I put 저는 저기 갑니다 and it was acceptable but "with a typo"


Ken479073

My answer was 그쪽으로 갑니다 . But it was wrong . Why does pronouns still be needed ?


duolingotfek

Hi, would 저는 저기으로 갑니다 be correct too?


buggy271998

Because i want it that way


Sulyane11

If I am with some people . Can I say : 우리는 이쪽으로 갑니다 , 당신은 그쪽으로 갑니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.