"I go that way."

Translation:저는 그쪽으로 갑니다.

September 16, 2017

3 Comments


Ava506452

What does 으로 mean?

September 16, 2017

wintertriangles

In terms of movement(!) it is used when you want to say you're taking a specific direction.

Unfortunately this -(으)로 has a lot of other uses, but you can often use -에 as well as -로 for going somewhere. The difference is you can use -로 for things that aren't places, like 그쪽으로, or 언덕 위로 (to the top of the hill).

September 16, 2017

Ken479073

My answer was 그쪽으로 갑니다 . But it was wrong . Why does pronouns still be needed ?

August 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.