1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go that way."

"I go that way."

Translation:저는 그쪽으로 갑니다.

September 16, 2017

7 Comments


Ava506452

What does 으로 mean?


wintertriangles

In terms of movement(!) it is used when you want to say you're taking a specific direction.

Unfortunately this -(으)로 has a lot of other uses, but you can often use -에 as well as -로 for going somewhere. The difference is you can use -로 for things that aren't places, like 그쪽으로, or 언덕 위로 (to the top of the hill).


Ken479073

My answer was 그쪽으로 갑니다 . But it was wrong . Why does pronouns still be needed ?


duolingotfek

Hi, would 저는 저기으로 갑니다 be correct too?


TeoJr

The particle 으로 connects to a word ending in a consonant, 이쪽으로 for example. In your case, it should be just 로 as the word ends in a vowel. It might be that. I cannot guarantee that attaching the particle to 저기 is correct, though.


Kayaaa3

I put 저는 저기 갑니다 and it was acceptable but "with a typo"


RyanCadiz

what would be the difference between 그쪽으로 vs. 그편으로 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.