"조용하게 하세요."

Translation:Do it quietly.

September 16, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

조용히 하세요. ;)

September 16, 2017

Ellie850831

What's the difference?

September 23, 2017

LewisH65

조용히 하세요 Quiet + do it = Be quiet. 조용하게 하세요 Quietly + do it = Do it quietly.

October 5, 2017

Staszek456

@LewisH65 I am sorry but You are not correct. 조용히 = 조용하게 = quetly (adverb). Those two are absolutely the same.

조용하다 = quiet (adjective)

January 7, 2019

TeoJr

Isn't "Be quiet" = 조용하십시오 ? (Imperative form as per "Formal Md." lessons).

The "Tips and notes" for this lessons puts 조용히 and 조용하게 as being the same thing, if I understood it correctly.

November 10, 2018

Jonas51053

I wonder that too

September 27, 2017

Duubik

This trabslation should have please in it since it used 세요 right?

October 13, 2017

PaulJones279857

Yes, that is my understanding

December 28, 2017

Woodsman72

hmmmm.... 조용히 해주세요 ~ Please be quiet ????

April 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.