1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "조용하게 하세요."

"조용하게 하세요."

Translation:Do it quietly.

September 16, 2017

14 Comments


LiKenun

조용히 하세요. ;)


Ellie850831

What's the difference?


LewisH65

조용히 하세요 Quiet + do it = Be quiet. 조용하게 하세요 Quietly + do it = Do it quietly.


TeoJr

Isn't "Be quiet" = 조용하십시오 ? (Imperative form as per "Formal Md." lessons).

The "Tips and notes" for this lessons puts 조용히 and 조용하게 as being the same thing, if I understood it correctly.


Duubik

This trabslation should have please in it since it used 세요 right?


PaulJones279857

Yes, that is my understanding


JanThanDan

Not necessary


oee16

• 조용하게 하세요 - [하세요, please do; 조용하게 (adverb of 조용하), in a discreet manner/without making much noise]

= Lit. (Please do) keep the noise down

= Keep quiet (Active)

• 조용히 하세요 - [하세요, please do; 조용히 (adv of & also passive form of 조용하), stay/be quiet, calm.]

= Lit. - (Please do) Stay quiet

= Be quiet (Passive- Stative)

In daily usage, the 2 expressions although grammatically different, have become virtually interchangeable.


KanKanMikan

(insert that text emoji that represent lewd)


Woodsman72

hmmmm.... 조용히 해주세요 ~ Please be quiet ????


Jounnamja1

Couldnt this sentence also means "speak quietly*


oee16

(1) Please speak quietly!

= 좀 조용히 말해주세요.

(2) Please lower your voice!

= 목소리를 좀 낮추세요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.