"The crab sleeps comfortably in the water."

Translation:게가 물에서 편하게 잡니다.

September 16, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SophETaylor

I typed "게가 물에서 편하게 자요" but it said I was wrong and instead told me to write "잡니다". Did I wrongly conjugate "자다"?


briannafill

that conjugation is right! report it so they can add it as an answer!


platyfrog

March 1, 2021 - still not accepted. This is unbelievably frustrating, how some lessons, it just seems like... hundreds of people must have reported this by now, and nobody at Duo is actually checking these reports.


_palak

Yeah right! I don't even see any active mods on the forum, as well!?


JeffersonB538722

Jul 25 2021 still not


yoonhyemi

Dec 22 2021 still not accepted


Deepshikha487959

19 jan 2022 not accepted


oripaseo

27 jan not accepted


bitamhr

27 Feb 2022 and still not accepted


Justin776502

and now it won't accept "자요"...


Hanna634729

Sept 7, 2020 still not accepted


FrostyCotton

Wondering the same!


_palak

Feb 2021, still not accepted!


_palak

Even, 게가 물에서 편하게 잠을 자요, is not accepted!?
Is it wrong?


yoonhyemi

I wrote that too and it was marked wrong. Should be accepted in my opinion.


krystallia4434

august 2021 still not fixed, reported as well


JeffersonB538722

Stumbled at the same error again! Frustating


troublemaker_tw

jan 2021, still not accepted :(


734AM

Feb 26th 2021 still not accepted


emiko.is.blue

21년 11월... still not accepted ;-;


STAYSweet2

Still not accepted.


minischankie

자요 is still not accepted as of Jan 2022


moira142592

@duolingo: why would the form 자요 be wrong? can you give us the grammatical reason here?


poneill6

Duo is a spoiled brat. Language has "rules" that are imposed after the fact. They aren't hard and fast rules like math. More like, "We just don't say it that way" or "We prefer it this way." Plus, algorithms are more rigid than language and can't allow for exceptions unless programmed to do so. Whenever I start yelling at Duo, I remind myself of those two things - and give Duo what it wants. Spoiled brat.


Annop2000

why 물속에서 is wrong


Onceblinkmoaarmy

We add 서 only when the verb is an active verb but sleeping is not an active verb


LiKenun

Do they really sleep?!


maknaewishes

can i say 물 속에서?


yoonhyemi

I would like to know that too!


JoshuaSoh5

i didn't think of that but that's a good question, from what i know 속에서 in water implies immersion/submersion in the water?


cactuscoffeerose

Slightly confused about this-- is dog and crab same?


MinjiCho

게 crab , 개 dog ;)


dirofilaria

잠자요 should be accepted?


pipi310847

Yes! 잠자요 should be accepted report it if it isn't.


DannyDang2201

Is 게는 ok? I feel like it should be, since it's the topic


emiko.is.blue

There isn't any context, so I think it should be accepted.


Kiklmor

Why is 물 속에 incorrect?


DannyDang2201

Maybe since you wrote 에 instead of 에서? I haven’t tried writing it like that


Kiklmor

I just tried 속에서 but it isn't accepted either.


Alequeue

Does 편히 not exist? I've tried to use it twice and both were marked wrong


Mirooshi

May 19, 2021 자요 is still not accepted.


fayedisc

i wrote 게가 울 안에서 편하게 자요, and it's marked wrong. Can a speaker check if this is indeed incorrect?


KeneG

That is a correct answer


KeneG

30 July 2021, still not accepted :((


CarinaZahu

30 august still not accepted


poneill6

Why is this incorrect: 물에서 게가 편하게 잡니다.


emiko.is.blue

That should be allowed. As long as the verb is at the end of the sentence, the location of the subject does not matter.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.