1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The crab sleeps comfortably …

"The crab sleeps comfortably in the water."

Translation:게가 물에서 편하게 잡니다.

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


SophETaylor

I typed "게가 물에서 편하게 자요" but it said I was wrong and instead told me to write "잡니다". Did I wrongly conjugate "자다"?


briannafill

that conjugation is right! report it so they can add it as an answer!


FrostyCotton

Wondering the same!


Justin776502

and now it won't accept "자요"...


Annop2000

why 물속에서 is wrong


LiKenun

Do they really sleep?!


cactuscoffeerose

Slightly confused about this-- is dog and crab same?


MinjiCho

게 crab , 개 dog ;)


moira142592

@duolingo: why would the form 자요 be wrong? can you give us the grammatical reason here?


KookieBTSARMY101

Oh the crab will sleep comfortably alright... Till Namjoon finds it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.