"이것은 완전히 달라요."

Translation:This is completely different.

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

이것은 完全히 달라요.

September 16, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

If anyone else is interested, I noticed you can look these up on Naver (I use the Naver Dictionary on Android) by searching the root.

Hanja really isn't important to learn unless you're interested in academic/historical Korean. It's interesting nonetheless and it's fun to see how it relates to the very similar characters used by Japanese.

October 1, 2017

Eien19

I really love hanja, and I am very sad that Korean does not use it anymore T_T

October 7, 2017

Nilin13

신문을 읽으면 한자 필요함니까?

October 7, 2017

Nilin13

신문을 읽으면 한자 필요함니까?

October 7, 2017

viswarkarman

Huh? Learning hanja is like learning Greek/Latin roots in English. If you know your Chinese characters, then many times you can guess the meaning of Sino-Korean words you have never seen before. That is one of the reasons Koreans used to (maybe now do again?) learn the 1800 (or 900) characters in middle school. And, if you want to read a newspaper or legal document in Korea, you best know at least some of the hanja.

December 30, 2018

ahnrina

can't we use "totally"?

December 23, 2017

ThomasPrik

i also expected 완전히 to mean totally

January 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.