"이것은 완전히 달라요."

Translation:This is completely different.

September 16, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dorien309216

우리 완전 달라 baby...

(For the ARMYs out there ;))


Hana9715

Ain't you right!


LiKenun

이것은 完全히 달라요.


MiKomprenasVin

If anyone else is interested, I noticed you can look these up on Naver (I use the Naver Dictionary on Android) by searching the root.

Hanja really isn't important to learn unless you're interested in academic/historical Korean. It's interesting nonetheless and it's fun to see how it relates to the very similar characters used by Japanese.


viswarkarman

Huh? Learning hanja is like learning Greek/Latin roots in English. If you know your Chinese characters, then many times you can guess the meaning of Sino-Korean words you have never seen before. That is one of the reasons Koreans used to (maybe now do again?) learn the 1800 (or 900) characters in middle school. And, if you want to read a newspaper or legal document in Korea, you best know at least some of the hanja.


LiKenun

Having it makes it so much easier to learn. It’s like an English speaker learning Italian. There are so many shared roots to take advantage of in the process (but beware of false friends).


Nilin13

신문을 읽으면 한자 필요함니까?


KanKanMikan

well,one of the popular newspaper in South Korea is Chosun Ilbo and it's titled 朝鮮日報. plus some common adjective like 大,小.....country name like:韓,中,日...... plus many more I don't know what else exactly


Eien19

I really love hanja, and I am very sad that Korean does not use it anymore T_T


KanKanMikan

if you really love them why not start to learn JPN or CHN


EquanimousLingo

Love your Hanja comments, being fluent in Japanese and proficient in Chinese, it helps to see the Hanja for these new words!


Hanzo_Ergo

I always mix up different and run


HP1895

Run - 달려요. Different- 달라요.


ahnrina

can't we use "totally"?


ThomasPrik

i also expected 완전히 to mean totally


KyleDelane6

And now for something...


jimin_lost_jams

올리런던와 지민는 완전히 달라요!!!


baelasi

This is like totally different!


sweetlighthouse

why 다르다 become 달라요but not 다라요?


Jazzasaurus

다르다 follows special conjugation rules for a verb ending with -르다. It's hard for me to explain, but maybe you can see the pattern from some examples: 모르다 = 몰라요 (To not know) 빠르다 = 빨라요 (To be fast) 이르다 = 일러요 (To tell on someone)


EileenLew

How about entirely?


tatamic

finally a natural sentence wow i'm impressed anyway 우리 완전 딜라 babayyyy


KoyelGangu

Why is it's just different wrong even though 완전히 means just?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.