"새가 조용히 편지를 써요."

Translation:The bird quietly writes a letter.

September 16, 2017

25 Comments


EvanUlzzan

The bird in Korea can write???

September 26, 2017

CakeDragon17

If the dog can speak Korean, then why not?

December 11, 2017

kaleph01

And the korean frogs can do the dishes!

March 21, 2019

LiKenun

The 漢字 for this has two forms possibilities. 편지 can be 便紙 or 片紙.

  • 새가 조용히 便紙를 써요.
  • 새가 조용히 片紙를 써요.

조용←종용←從容

September 16, 2017

dexikiix

Am I learning Chinese now? I'm in over my head!

September 18, 2017

LewisH65

Koreans use Hanja and most people know a few common ones. But it's not widely used and fairly unnecessary to learn.

Edit: To clarify what I mean by "use". They do not write hanja or use it personally. It's largely limited to things like menus (used where we might use L/M/S to indicate size), parks/historical sites, and TV news tickers where space is limited. Hanja is kind of weird in that few people use it, but it's still used just enough for people to know the most common/simple characters..

September 21, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Eh, they don't really use it. My wife is Korean and knows pretty much no hanja, though she knows some kanji since she took Japanese in high school (she moved to the states after high school, so no college experience in Korea). Hanja and kanji have some overlap, so I suppose she could recognize quite a few hanja given context.

They don't use it in every day reading, though it's used occasionally, typically with a hangul reading next to it (e.g. if it was on a menu or monument).

So, think of hanja as fitting in a Korean language history class instead of a modern Korean grammar class.

October 1, 2017

Demonym281

From what I understand, you're ideally meant to know about 100 as a minimum when you leave school in Korea. Most people seem to forget the less common ones after a while.

I think it would be great to know hanja as it would help me break down the meanings of hundreds of nouns more easily, but the workload is obviously immense.

April 5, 2018

Jonas51053

What this guy said

September 28, 2017

Dave2022

Well, korean sometimes uses 한자, from the chinese Hanzi, except unlike the chinese/japanese hanzi/kanji, the hanja used is phonetic based.

September 18, 2017

ffirdafz

Kevin, I truly appreciate all your hanja comments in the exercises, they are always so interesting, 감사합니다!

October 20, 2017

Wes375407

quit making up hanja for 조용히, it doesn't exist

February 11, 2018

AbigailVeit2

Why do they lable it wrong for getting articles supposedly incorrect? I haven't been able to spot the difference between "a" or "the". Any explanation??

October 12, 2017

Dave2022

Korean has no articles, at all, like russian. So there really is no difference other than the context where it fits. The course should technically accept alternate answers with the other article (except where it doesn't make sense of course) the course just reached the beta phase on Web though, so I'd give it a while, you can report too, that helps immensely.

October 12, 2017

TheSkunk

I think maybe it tries to always use "the" for people/animals and "a" for objects?

February 8, 2018

Jung.Hoseok

In Korean, articles don't exist.

You can click on the flag and report an issue by saying that your answer should've been accepted as correct too

February 9, 2018

seonni

Skinner's pigeon.

November 28, 2017

perihelions

'The bird writes a letter quietly' is correct too right?

September 30, 2017

Michelle203728

Yes, I'd say so. "The bird writes a letter quietly" was accepted, however "the bird writes the letter quietly" was not accepted when I previously typed this as my initial answer.

November 6, 2017

Brendanm95

how can birds write letters lol! Another joke sentence

October 6, 2017

tontonzark

how can birds write letters ? Well he entered in the room of a painter and he put its feet accieantelly in a spot of colour then he jumps on a sheet of paper so as he would write. Sometime the Chinese looks like prints of bird.

March 23, 2018

Dufait6

'A' is for something in general. The is for a thing specific. I think

February 25, 2018

KungKras

"The bird writes a letter silently" should be accepted, right?

April 21, 2018

9PV51

lol

March 27, 2019

MadsNrgaar1

That's a very talented bird.

July 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.