1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "새가 조용히 편지를 써요."

"새가 조용히 편지를 써요."

Translation:The bird quietly writes a letter.

September 16, 2017

40 Comments


EvanUlzzan

The bird in Korea can write???


CakeDragon17

If the dog can speak Korean, then why not?


kaleph01

And the korean frogs can do the dishes!


[deactivated user]

    I need one of those frogs... For research... ;)


ph.F1baSE

    Does it they can write


pinkDUOuser

    Lol, I don't think they would. But who knows? ;D


LiKenun

    The 漢字 for this has two forms possibilities. 편지 can be 便紙 or 片紙.

    • 새가 조용히 便紙를 써요.
    • 새가 조용히 片紙를 써요.

    조용←종용←從容


dexikiix

    Am I learning Chinese now? I'm in over my head!


LewisH65

    Koreans use Hanja and most people know a few common ones. But it's not widely used and fairly unnecessary to learn.

    Edit: To clarify what I mean by "use". They do not write hanja or use it personally. It's largely limited to things like menus (used where we might use L/M/S to indicate size), parks/historical sites, and TV news tickers where space is limited. Hanja is kind of weird in that few people use it, but it's still used just enough for people to know the most common/simple characters..


MiKomprenasVin

    Eh, they don't really use it. My wife is Korean and knows pretty much no hanja, though she knows some kanji since she took Japanese in high school (she moved to the states after high school, so no college experience in Korea). Hanja and kanji have some overlap, so I suppose she could recognize quite a few hanja given context.

    They don't use it in every day reading, though it's used occasionally, typically with a hangul reading next to it (e.g. if it was on a menu or monument).

    So, think of hanja as fitting in a Korean language history class instead of a modern Korean grammar class.


Demonym281

    From what I understand, you're ideally meant to know about 100 as a minimum when you leave school in Korea. Most people seem to forget the less common ones after a while.

    I think it would be great to know hanja as it would help me break down the meanings of hundreds of nouns more easily, but the workload is obviously immense.


Dave2022

    Well, korean sometimes uses 한자, from the chinese Hanzi, except unlike the chinese/japanese hanzi/kanji, the hanja used is phonetic based.


ffirdafz

    Kevin, I truly appreciate all your hanja comments in the exercises, they are always so interesting, 감사합니다!


Polyamorousglot

    And what does these two kanjas replacing 'letter' mean? the same thing?


AbigailVeit2

    Why do they lable it wrong for getting articles supposedly incorrect? I haven't been able to spot the difference between "a" or "the". Any explanation??


Dave2022

    Korean has no articles, at all, like russian. So there really is no difference other than the context where it fits. The course should technically accept alternate answers with the other article (except where it doesn't make sense of course) the course just reached the beta phase on Web though, so I'd give it a while, you can report too, that helps immensely.


vionysus

    In Korean, articles don't exist.

    You can click on the flag and report an issue by saying that your answer should've been accepted as correct too


TheSkunk

    I think maybe it tries to always use "the" for people/animals and "a" for objects?


seonni

    Skinner's pigeon.


perihelions

    'The bird writes a letter quietly' is correct too right?


Michelle203728

    Yes, I'd say so. "The bird writes a letter quietly" was accepted, however "the bird writes the letter quietly" was not accepted when I previously typed this as my initial answer.


MadsNrgaar1

    That's a very talented bird.


KungKras

    "The bird writes a letter silently" should be accepted, right?


Brendanm95

    how can birds write letters lol! Another joke sentence


GiovanniSantucci

    Just because something can't happen in real life doesn't mean it can't happen in fiction. It's physically impossible (probably) so it (probably) can't happen in real life, but it's not logically impossible, so there's no reason why you couldn't find the exact sentence in fiction.


tontonzark

    how can birds write letters ? Well he entered in the room of a painter and he put its feet accieantelly in a spot of colour then he jumps on a sheet of paper so as he would write. Sometime the Chinese looks like prints of bird.


Dufait6

    'A' is for something in general. The is for a thing specific. I think


Seannette3007

    Well, the dog can speak, the chicken rides a horse so...


Ares22636

    What about 새가 편지를 조용하 써요?


Mariayeojin

    If you want to use 조용하다, the meaning would first of all change to "the bird is quiet and/therefore writes a letter" and you'd need to change the place of 편지 to be next to 써다. So that would make: 새가 조용해(서) 편지를 써요. But honestly, it is not a very natural way of saying things, because there is no causal relationship between being quiet and writing a letter. So short answer: no, that wouldn't make sense :)


Straw_Neige

    Eso me recuerda a: 개가 숟가락으로 시리얼을 먹고 있었어요 Los de México entenderán XD


shaku_1996

    I always relate 조용히 to "very loud". I can't seem to remember it as quitly.


zainab9752348161

    How can a bird writes a letter????


Adster2000

    어스름한 공원에 노래하는 이름 모를 새... Where are you ~~

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.