1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "말이 열심히 일해요."

"말이 열심히 일해요."

Translation:The horse works hard.

September 16, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun
  • 말이: the horse
  • : horse
  • -: subject marker for syllables ending in consonants
  • 열심히: hard; diligently; zealously; eagerly; …
  • 열심 (← ᅀᅧᇙ〮심 ← 熱心): dedication; eagerness; passion; …
  • : adverbifier
  • 일해요: works
  • 일하다: to do work or labor
  • ㅕ요: informal, polite verb ending (contracts with ㅣ to form ㅕ or contracts with ㅏ to form ㅐ)

SvedishPlumber

I learned 열심히 as diligently, though i suppose the adverb hard isbmuch more common


LiKenun

열심熱心

: hot

: heart

熱心: passionately!


tmurf2

Me too...diligently not different to hard


Sarah90139

Why is this only singular "horse" and not plural "horses" if the hint for 말이 gives both? "The horses work hard" was wrong


SKYRYD3R

A workhorse...


GeraldMath4

"Magpies are noisy" was accepted in the plural for 까치가시끄레럽다, wasn't it? Why not "Horses ..." here?


Dalia55555

Is ㅎ silent ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.