"말이 열심히 일해요."

Translation:The horse works hard.

September 16, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

말이 熱心히 일해요.

September 16, 2017

Jonas51053

I learned 열심히 as diligently, though i suppose the adverb hard isbmuch more common

September 28, 2017

LiKenun

열심熱心

: hot

: heart

熱心: passionately!

October 1, 2017

McPwny

열정으로passionately

열심 ► hard (with all ones heart)

부지런diligently

October 31, 2018

viswarkarman

Be careful here - different dictionaries will give you different translations. Naver says: 열심히 hard, diligently, enthusiastically, (formal) zealously.

December 30, 2018

Sarah90139

Why is this only singular "horse" and not plural "horses" if the hint for 말이 gives both? "The horses work hard" was wrong

August 30, 2018

McPwny

if it were explicitly plural horses it would be:
이 열심히 일해요 the horses work hard
if it were making a general statement about horses
열심히 일해요 horses work hard

but since its just "말이" you can tell its referring to a specific horse

October 31, 2018

JacobScott482294

Isnt it diligent?

January 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.