1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "말이 열심히 일해요."

"말이 열심히 일해요."

Translation:The horse works hard.

September 16, 2017

23 Comments


LiKenun
  • 말이: the horse
  • : horse
  • -: subject marker for syllables ending in consonants
  • 열심히: hard; diligently; zealously; eagerly; …
  • 열심 (← ᅀᅧᇙ〮심 ← 熱心): dedication; eagerness; passion; …
  • : adverbifier
  • 일해요: works
  • 일하다: to do work or labor
  • ㅕ요: informal, polite verb ending (contracts with ㅣ to form ㅕ or contracts with ㅏ to form ㅐ)

SvedishPlumber

I learned 열심히 as diligently, though i suppose the adverb hard isbmuch more common


LiKenun

열심熱心

: hot

: heart

熱心: passionately!


Joji44

Words like this one are much easier to remember with hanja


tmurf2

Me too...diligently not different to hard


SKYRYD3R

A workhorse...


Max_Ventura5

Maybe the horse is BoJack


GeraldMath4

"Magpies are noisy" was accepted in the plural for 까치가시끄레럽다, wasn't it? Why not "Horses ..." here?


JihoLee16

Thanks to your suggestion, they are now accepted as an alternative answer. To be more precise, the plural form of a Korean word would include '들', making it 말들이.


williamleitzman

"I will work harder!"


Sarah90139

Why is this only singular "horse" and not plural "horses" if the hint for 말이 gives both? "The horses work hard" was wrong


Hanzo_Ergo

The 이/가 particles make the subject specific. If it was 말은, then we could translate either way


JihoLee16

Thank you Sarah! Thanks to your suggestion, they are now accepted as an alternative answer. To be more precise, the plural form of a Korean word would include '들', making it 말들이.


Dalia55555

Is ㅎ silent ?


MyUphoriaJK97

Yes theㅎis silent here


tijl_cockx

나도 열심히 일해요!!


De__Fawnder

Kerja bagai kuda


Shaxton

Could this sentence also mean "Language works hard."?


JihoLee16

Yes, but it will be accepted as a correct response only as an example of personification. You are right that 말/언어 could mean a language in Korean.


J_Tyeo

...but 태용 works harder

<h1>sorry_not_sorry</h1>
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.