1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거북이가 토끼를 우연히 만납니다."

"거북이가 토끼를 우연히 만납니다."

Translation:The turtle meets the rabbit by accident.

September 16, 2017

50 Comments


UltimetaSy

우연이 아니 니까


shazenmin

우리 완전 달라 baby~


gabriellar1302

운명을 찾아낸 둘이니까


Bran154001

DNA~ I want it~this love. I want it real real love...


gabriellar1302

운명을 찾아낸 둘이니까


Le_choc

우주가 생긴 그 날부터 계속


MelissaRoz6

무한의 세기를 넘어서 게속


JeonJungko106028

La la la la la la la la la la


MelissaRoz6

이모든 건 우연이 이니니까~~


yoonmik

우리 완전 달라 baby~


gabriellar1302

운명을 찾아낸 둘이니까


LiKenun

거북이가 토끼를 偶然히 만납니다.


SvedishPlumber

Thats a lot of little squiggles!


yoonmik

Lol that word 우연히 reminded me of DNA ㅋㅋㅋ


hyangiixi

이 모든 건 우연이 아니니까~


Alma_Tadema

Can't it also be "the turtle accidentally meets the rabbit?"


LisaEeyore

Yes I think it should be, but it's still not accepted!!!


Fydrenak

Accidentally meets should also be allowed.


bull96206

우연히 can also be coincidentally...


erik_sand

Why can't 우연히 translate as 'by chance'??????


Adrian-Michael

I ship turtle with rabbit so hard


TriniSimSim

I thought there were no definite and indefinite articles in Korean? Can't "A" and "The" be used interchangeably?


Adrian-Michael

Yeah, it can be used interchangeably. Have you tried doing it?


Yoshi.5

Wait this is actually kinda cute-


JeonJungko106028

Geokjeonghaji ma love I modeun geon uyeoni aninikka


AlakoMacha

If you are a monbebe, you probably think this sentence really funny.


Puff_0507

And that is how they raced:)


KKS25.10

Does 우연히 come from the verb 우연하다?


angelika1102

거북이 : 토끼, 경주다!


CoolStuffYT

Not like the original story...


[deactivated user]

    What about "the turtle and the rabbit meet by accident"?


josueetcom

    Though that sounds similar it is actually an incorrect translation since in the Korean sentence the rabbit is the object and not part of the subject.


tofuismine

    everyone refers to bts but im here 토끼와 거북이 처럼 pap pap pa parapap payaaa~


Deokho1

    우연히 also can be haphazardly and I got it wrong. Also, should on accident be 실수로?


BenL520361

    실수로 is more negative, by mistake. While we use by accident interchangeably between by chance and by mistake in English. Use 우연히 where you can swap by accident to by chance and not lose the meaning.

    I ran into him at the mall accidentally/ by chance = 우연히 I called him by the wrong name accidentally/ by mistake = 실수로


SMp0dwTe

    I love those references


Esuyim

    Why 'the turtle meets the rabbit completely by chance'?


sujinssi_007

    I think they want a kdrama script lol


d3doo31

    And they start a race


Taco_Tako

    Wouldn't "The tortious meets the rabbit by accident" also be a correct translation? It said I was wrong.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.