1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거북이가 토끼를 우연히 만납니다."

"거북이가 토끼를 우연히 만납니다."

Translation:The turtle meets the rabbit by accident.

September 16, 2017

32 Comments


UltimetaSy

우연이 아니 니까


shazenmin

우리 완전 달라 baby~


gabriellar1302

운명을 찾아낸 둘이니까


Bran154001

DNA~ I want it~this love. I want it real real love...


gabriellar1302

운명을 찾아낸 둘이니까


Le_choc

우주가 생긴 그 날부터 계속


MelissaRoz6

무한의 세기를 넘어서 게속


MelissaRoz6

이모든 건 우연이 이니니까~~


JeonJungko106028

La la la la la la la la la la


LiKenun

거북이가 토끼를 偶然히 만납니다.


SvedishPlumber

Thats a lot of little squiggles!


yoonmik

Lol that word 우연히 reminded me of DNA ㅋㅋㅋ


haobubble

이 모든 건 우연이 아니니까~


Alma_Tadema

Can't it also be "the turtle accidentally meets the rabbit?"


Fydrenak

Accidentally meets should also be allowed.


TriniSimSim

I thought there were no definite and indefinite articles in Korean? Can't "A" and "The" be used interchangeably?


Adrian-Michael

Yeah, it can be used interchangeably. Have you tried doing it?


erik_sand

Why can't 우연히 translate as 'by chance'??????


bull96206

우연히 can also be coincidentally...


Adrian-Michael

I ship turtle with rabbit so hard


AlakoMacha

If you are a monbebe, you probably think this sentence really funny.


CoolStuffYT

Not like the original story...


lemonadx7

What about "the turtle and the rabbit meet by accident"?


josueetcom

Though that sounds similar it is actually an incorrect translation since in the Korean sentence the rabbit is the object and not part of the subject.


SMp0dwTe

I love those references


angelika1102

거북이 : 토끼, 경주다!


Deokho1

우연히 also can be haphazardly and I got it wrong. Also, should on accident be 실수로?


JeonJungko106028

Geokjeonghaji ma love I modeun geon uyeoni aninikka

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.